Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
Martinkinvig (Talk | contribs) (→2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup: made note smaller) |
Martinkinvig (Talk | contribs) (Updated after arsenal game) |
||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|12 December 2014||[[Reading Under-21s|Reading]]||Away||L||[[Reading 3-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|1-3]] | |12 December 2014||[[Reading Under-21s|Reading]]||Away||L||[[Reading 3-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5 January 2014|| [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]]||Home|||| | + | |5 January 2014|| [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]]||Home||D||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-2 Arsenal (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|9 January 2015||[[West Brom Under-21s|West Brom]]||Home|||| | |9 January 2015||[[West Brom Under-21s|West Brom]]||Home|||| | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |25 November 2014||Round of 32|| | + | |25 November 2014||Round of 32||Stratford Town||Away||W||[[Stratford Town 2-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2014-15 BSC)|4-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |13 January 2015||Round of 16|| | + | |13 January 2015||Round of 16||Nuneaton Town||Away|||| |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small> (Correct up to | + | <small> (Correct up to 6th January 2015 - doesn't include Cup competitions) </small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tommy Rowe]]||1 | |[[Tommy Rowe]]||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Declan Weeks]]||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Albert Torras]]||1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small> (Correct up to | + | <small> (Correct up to 6 January 2015 - doesn't include Cup competitions)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 142: | Line 146: | ||
|[[Eusebio Bancessi]]||5||0||2 | |[[Eusebio Bancessi]]||5||0||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ashley Carter]]|| | + | |[[Ashley Carter]]||4||2||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Ethan Ebanks-Landell]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Carlo Erdei]]||0||4||0 | |[[Carlo Erdei]]||0||4||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Connor Hunte]]|| | + | |[[Connor Hunte]]||9||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dominic Iorfa]]||8||0||0 | |[[Dominic Iorfa]]||8||0||0 | ||
| Line 152: | Line 158: | ||
|[[Michael Jacobs]]||1||0||0 | |[[Michael Jacobs]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ibrahim Keita]]||8|| | + | |[[Ibrahim Keita]]||8||1||5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jim Kellermann]]|| | + | |[[Jim Kellermann]]||5||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tendai Matinyadze]]||1||2||0 | |[[Tendai Matinyadze]]||1||2||0 | ||
| Line 160: | Line 166: | ||
|[[Mehki Leacock-McLeod]]||1||1||0 | |[[Mehki Leacock-McLeod]]||1||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Liam McAlinden]]|| | + | |[[Liam McAlinden]]||2||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ben O'Hanlon]]|| | + | |[[Ben O'Hanlon]]||10||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jordi Ortega]]||1|| | + | |[[Jordi Ortega]]||1||4||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ryan Rainey]]||5||1||0 | |[[Ryan Rainey]]||5||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bradley Reid]]|| | + | |[[Bradley Reid]]||5||3||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sam Ricketts]]|| | + | |[[Sam Ricketts]]||2||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Connor Ronan]]||2||1||0 | |[[Connor Ronan]]||2||1||0 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 184: | ||
|[[George Swan]]||9||0||2 | |[[George Swan]]||9||0||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Albert Torras]]|| | + | |[[Albert Torras]]||9||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Declan Weeks]]|| | + | |[[Declan Weeks]]||10||0||1 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 189: | Line 195: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Harry Burgoyne]]||1||0||0||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scott Dutton]]||1||0||0||3 | |[[Scott Dutton]]||1||0||0||3 | ||
Revision as of 21:21, 5 January 2015
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by Scott Sellars.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2014 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 August 2014 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 15 September 2014 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 September 2014 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 September 2014 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 October 2014 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 28 October 2014 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 3 November 2014 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 12 December 2014 | Reading | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 5 January 2014 | Arsenal | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 9 January 2015 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 26 January 2015 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 6 February 2015 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 13 February 2015 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 23 February 2015 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 9 March 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 30 March 2015 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 6 April 2015 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 20 April 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 4 May 2015 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 11 May 2015 | Reading | Home | ||
| 18 May 2015 | Arsenal | Away |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 25 November 2014 | Round of 32 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-1¹ |
(¹Kortney Hause made his only U21 appearance so far this season in this PLC match.)
2014-15 Birmingham Senior Cup
This Birmingham County FA competition dates back to 1876. Despite its name, while non-league clubs continue to field senior teams
the larger league clubs nowadays enter development squads, giving their youngsters a chance to compete against older players.
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 25 November 2014 | Round of 32 | Stratford Town | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 13 January 2015 | Round of 16 | Nuneaton Town | Away |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 6th January 2015 - doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Goals |
| Ibrahim Keita | 5 |
| Eusebio Bancessi | 2 |
| George Swan | 2 |
| Tommy Rowe | 1 |
| Declan Weeks | 1 |
| Albert Torras | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 6 January 2015 - doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Eusebio Bancessi | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Ashley Carter | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Ebanks-Landell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Carlo Erdei | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Connor Hunte | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Iorfa | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Jacobs | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ibrahim Keita | 8 | 1 | 5 |
| Jim Kellermann | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Tendai Matinyadze | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Mehki Leacock-McLeod | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam McAlinden | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben O'Hanlon | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordi Ortega | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Ryan Rainey | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Bradley Reid | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Sam Ricketts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Ronan | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Rowe | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| George Swan | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Albert Torras | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Declan Weeks | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Harry Burgoyne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Scott Dutton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jonathan Flatt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Aaron McCarey | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |