Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 21 February 2023 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 4-2 Millwall (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] | | 21 February 2023 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 4-2 Millwall (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 28 February 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || | + | | 28 February 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 0-2 Charlton Athletic (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 06 March 2023 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || || | | 06 March 2023 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Antwi]] || | + | | [[Cameron Antwi]] || 25 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 5 || | + | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Bagan]] || | + | | [[Joel Bagan]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Xavier Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Xavier Benjamin]] || 20 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Adam Coomer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Adam Coomer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Crole]] || 11 || | + | | [[James Crole]] || 11 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || | + | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Davies]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Isaac Davies]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Caleb Hughes]] || 5 || 4 || 2 | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || 5 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || | + | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 9 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taylor Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Taylor Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eli King]] || | + | | [[Eli King]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sebastian Kristensen]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sebastian Kristensen]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Morgan Lewis]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Morgan Lewis]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Macnamara]] || | + | | [[Aidan Macnamara]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Curtis Nelson|Curtis Nelson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Curtis Nelson|Curtis Nelson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || | + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Troy Perrett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Jaden Philogene-Bidace]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jaden Philogene-Bidace]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Pritchard]] || | + | | [[Owen Pritchard]] || 4 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas Sang]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thomas Sang]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jai Semenyo]] || 16 || | + | | [[Jai Semenyo]] || 16 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Spiers]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Spiers]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
| [[Morgan Wigley]] || 9 || 6 || 2 | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || 9 || 6 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || | + | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
| [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Dennis]] || | + | | [[Jake Dennis]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rohan Luthra]] || 5 || 0 || 3 || 3 | | [[Rohan Luthra]] || 5 || 0 || 3 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 09:41, 2 March 2023
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Darren Purse.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Rohan Luthra | U21 | 6 May 2002 | England |
| GK | George Ratcliffe | U22 | 12 September 2000 | Wales |
| GK | Matthew Turner | U21 | 27 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Joel Bagan | U21 | 3 September 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Xavier Benjamin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jac Clay | U19 | 2 September 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Tom Davies | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Oliver Denham | U21 | 4 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Taylor Jones | U20 | 23 June 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Ryan Kavanagh | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Aidan Macnamara | U19 | 28 October 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Jai Semenyo | U20 | England | |
| MF | Rubin Colwill | U21 | 27 April 2002 | Wales |
| MF | James Connolly | U21 | 2 November 2001 | England/Wales |
| MF | Kieron Evans | U21 | 19 December 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Caleb Hughes | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U20 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Jack Leahy | U20 | 17 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Owen Pritchard | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | James Crole | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Isaak Davies | U21 | 25 September 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Chanka Zimba | U21 | 29 December 2001 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 August 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 30 August 2022 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 05 September 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 13 September 2022 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 16 September 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 23 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | P-P | |
| 03 October 2022 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 October 2022 | Swansea City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 18 October 2022 | Watford | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 25 October 2022 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 31 October 2022 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 07 November 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 November 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 January 2023 | Bristol City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 24 January 2023 | Watford | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 31 January 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 03 February 2023 | Colchester United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 13 February 2023 | Swansea City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 February 2023 | Millwall | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 28 February 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 06 March 2023 | Reading | Away | ||
| 17 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2022 | Group | Reading | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 21 November 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 25 November 2022 | Group | Reading | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 03 December 2022 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 21 December 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 20 January 2023 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Gavin Whyte | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| James Crole | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Caleb Hughes | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Morgan Wigley | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jack Leahy | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Raheem Conte | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Davies | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Cameron Antwi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Xavier Benjamin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rubin Colwill | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joel Colwill | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kion Etete | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mark Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Eli King | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Pritchard | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Tanner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chanka Zimba | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| TBC (QPR A) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cameron Antwi | 25 | 1 | 1 |
| Cian Ashford | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Joel Bagan | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Xavier Benjamin | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jac Clay | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Rubin Colwill | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Colwill | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Raheem Conte | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Adam Coomer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Crole | 11 | 2 | 4 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Davies | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 13 | 3 | 2 |
| Sam Dreyer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kion Etete | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Mark Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Caleb Hughes | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 9 | 8 | 1 |
| Taylor Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Keeping | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Kenniford | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Eli King | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Sebastian Kristensen | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Leahy | 17 | 2 | 3 |
| Morgan Lewis | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Aidan Macnamara | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Morrison | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Curtis Nelson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Troy Perrett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Pritchard | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Thomas Sang | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jai Semenyo | 16 | 6 | 0 |
| Will Spiers | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ollie Tanner | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewys Ware | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Watters | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gavin Whyte | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| Morgan Wigley | 9 | 6 | 2 |
| Chanka Zimba | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ben Alnwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewys Benjamin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Dennis | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
| Rohan Luthra | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Joe Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Matthew Turner | 12 | 0 | 3 | 22 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15