Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 29 August 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic ]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 5-2 Charlton Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|5-2]] | | 29 August 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic ]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 5-2 Charlton Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|5-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 05 September 2023 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || | + | | 05 September 2023 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 3-0 Coventry City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 September 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || || | | 12 September 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
| [[Kai Andrews]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kai Andrews]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliott Betjemann]] || | + | | [[Ibrahim Bangura]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Elliott Betjemann]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jake Bidwell|Jake Bidwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jake Bidwell|Jake Bidwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Tom Costello]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Costello]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Dausch]] || 0 || | + | | [[Aidan Dausch]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Riccardo Di Trolio]] || | + | | [[Riccardo Di Trolio]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Evan Eghosa]] || | + | | [[Evan Eghosa]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Howley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Howley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 196: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Liam Kelly|Liam Kelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Liam Kelly|Liam Kelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dermi Lusala]] || | + | | [[Dermi Lusala]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Obikwu]] || | + | | [[Justin Obikwu]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ayodele Ojo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marco Rus]] || | + | | [[Callum Perry]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Darryl Powell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Marco Rus]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Smith (Coventry)|Jayden Smith]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jayden Smith (Coventry)|Jayden Smith]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Stretton]] || | + | | [[Brad Stretton]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Williams (Sunderland)|Ben Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 217: | Line 227: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Bell]] || | + | | [[Luke Bell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Brad Collins|Brad Collins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Brad Collins|Brad Collins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 07:02, 7 September 2023
The Coventry City Under-21s are managed by John Dempster.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
(To be updated)
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Bell | U19 | England | |
| GK | Tom Bilson | U22 | 18 October 2000 | England |
| GK | Cian Tyler | U21 | 22 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Abel Alabi | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | George Burroughs | U20 | Scotland | |
| DF | Dermi Lusala | U20 | England | |
| DF | Jay McGrath | U20 | 15 April 2003 | England |
| DF | Malakai Reeve | U19 | England | |
| DF | Blaine Rowe | U21 | 22 March 2002 | England |
| MF | William Bapaga | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jack Burroughs | U22 | 21 March 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Ricardo Dinanga | U21 | Ireland | |
| MF | Josh Eccles | U23 | 6 April 2000 | England |
| MF | Aiden Finnegan | U20 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Howley | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jonathan Ngandu | U21 | 25 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Marco Rus | U20 | Romania | |
| FW | Dan Cashman | U22 | England | |
| FW | Tom Costello | U20 | England | |
| FW | Harrison Nee | U20 | England | |
| FW | Justin Obikwu | U19 | England | |
| FW | Fabio Tavares | U22 | 22 January 2001 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 21 August 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 29 August 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 05 September 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 12 September 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 19 September 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 26 September 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 24 October 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 31 October 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 07 November 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 17 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 27 November 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 11 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 19 December 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 06 February 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 26 February 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 12 March 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 19 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 16 April 2024 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Watford | Away | ||
| 30 April 2024 | Cardiff City | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Luis Binks | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Cashman | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Evan Eghosa | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Justin Obikwu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brad Stretton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kai Andrews | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ibrahim Bangura | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Elliott Betjemann | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Bidwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luis Binks | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Cashman | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Costello | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Aidan Dausch | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Riccardo Di Trolio | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Evan Eghosa | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Howley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dermi Lusala | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Justin Obikwu | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Ayodele Ojo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Perry | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Darryl Powell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marco Rus | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Rylie Siddall | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jayden Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brad Stretton | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Bell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Brad Collins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15