Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 August 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 3-1 Watford (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | | 25 August 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 3-1 Watford (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 01 September 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United ]] || Home || | + | | 01 September 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United ]] || Home || W || [[Watford 4-3 Peterborough United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 September 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | | 11 September 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || | + | | [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Davis]] || | + | | [[Charlie Davis]] || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Laken Torres]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Eames]] || 1 | | [[Albert Eames]] || 1 | ||
| Line 151: | Line 153: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 160: | Line 162: | ||
| [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[George Abbott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Hamzat Balogun]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Charlie Davis]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luigi Gaspar]] || | + | | [[Albert Eames]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ali Gould]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ali Gould]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dawid Hamiga]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jack Grieves]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dawid Hamiga]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scott Holding]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Scott Holding]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Mullins]] || | + | | [[Josh Mullins]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Prince Sikiru]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Prince Sikiru]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Stallard]] || 3 || | + | | [[Charlie Stallard]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Taylor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Taylor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laken Torres]] || 3 || | + | | [[Laken Torres]] || 3 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Watkiss]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 211: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Myles Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Myles Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 08:38, 7 September 2023
The Watford Under-21s are managed by Charlie Daniels.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jonathan Macauley | U19 | England/Sweden | |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U20 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Myles Roberts | U22 | 9 December 2001 | England |
| DF | George Abbott | U19 | England/Wales | |
| DF | Ryan Andrews | U20 | 26 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Aidan Coyne | U20 | England/Australia | |
| DF | Alistair Gould | U19 | Scotland | |
| DF | Scott Holding | U20 | England | |
| DF | Victor Wachowicz | U19 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Davis | U19 | England | |
| MF | Zak Fraser-Grante | U19 | England | |
| MF | Luigi Gaspar | U20 | Brazil | |
| MF | Dawid Hamiga | U19 | England/Poland | |
| FW | Tobi Adeyemo | U19 | England/Nigeria | |
| FW | Shaqai Forde | U20 | 5 May 2004 | England |
| FW | James Collins | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jack Grieves | U19 | England | |
| FW | Laken Torres | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jake Watkiss | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 August 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 25 August 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 01 September 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 11 September 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 26 September 2023 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 02 October 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 17 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 24 October 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 31 October 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 07 November 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 21 November 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 28 November 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 15 December 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 12 February 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 20 February 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 26 February 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 02 April 2024 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 03 May 2024 | Burnley | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th September)
| Player | PDL2 | Total |
| James Collins | 2 | |
| Charlie Davis | 2 | |
| Laken Torres | 2 | |
| Albert Eames | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Abbott | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamzat Balogun | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| James Collins | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Aidan Coyne | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Davis | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Albert Eames | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Luigi Gaspar | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ali Gould | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Grieves | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dawid Hamiga | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Scott Holding | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Mullins | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Ramirez-Espain | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Prince Sikiru | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Stallard | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Taylor | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Laken Torres | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Trialist | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jake Watkiss | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Myles Roberts | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16