Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Squad) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 12 September 2023 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town ]] || Home || L || [[Barnsley 1-3 Ipswich Town (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | | 12 September 2023 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town ]] || Home || L || [[Barnsley 1-3 Ipswich Town (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2023 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United ]] || Home || | + | | 26 September 2023 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United ]] || Home || D || [[Barnsley 0-0 Sheffield United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 03 October 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United ]] || Home || || | | 03 October 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| [[Aaron Atkinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Aaron Atkinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mylan Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Mylan Benjamin]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Danny Benson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Danny Benson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Josh Benson|Josh Benson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Josh Benson|Josh Benson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jonathan Bland]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Theo Chapman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Theo Chapman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
| [[Julian Donnery]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Julian Donnery]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matty Doyle]] || | + | | [[Matty Doyle]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabio Jalo]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan James]] || | + | | [[Nathan James]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Joof]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Joof]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 189: | ||
| [[Conor McCarthy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Conor McCarthy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh McKay]] || | + | | [[Josh McKay]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || | + | | [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aiden Marsh]] || 4 || 0 || 7 | | [[Aiden Marsh]] || 4 || 0 || 7 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Harrison Nejman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 0 || | + | | [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hayden Pickard]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Jack Shepherd]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Shepherd]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaylan Wildbore]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jaylan Wildbore]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vimal Yoganathan]] || 0 || | + | | [[Vimal Yoganathan]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 218: | Line 222: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieren Flavell]] || | + | | [[Kieren Flavell]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rogan Ravenhill]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Rogan Ravenhill]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 10:30, 28 September 2023
The Barnsley Under-21s are currently managed by Tom Harban.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Paul Cooper | U21 | England/Netherlands | |
| GK | Kieren Flavell | U20 | England | |
| DF | Mylan Benjamin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Danny Benson | U20 | England | |
| DF | Matty Doyle | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nathan James | U20 | England | |
| DF | Alex Joof | U19 | England | |
| DF | Luis Lacey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Josh McKay | U19 | England | |
| DF | Hayden Pickard | U19 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Winfield | U22 | 8 May 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Ackroyd | U21 | 6 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Theo Chapman | U19 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Hickingbottom | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jean-Claude Makiessi | U19 | England | |
| MF | Harrison Nejman | U20 | England | |
| FW | Josiah Dyer | U19 | England | |
| FW | Aiden Marsh | U21 | 5 May 2003 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 22 August 2023 | Colchester United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 August 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 01 September 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 September 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 September 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 03 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 17 October 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 24 October 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 30 October 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 07 November 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 21 November 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 25 November 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 18 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 23 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 06 February 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 20 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 27 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 19 March 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 16 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 06 May 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th September)
| Player | Total |
| Aiden Marsh | 7 |
| Fabio Jalo | 2 |
| Nathan James | 1 |
| Jaylan Wildbore | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Aaron Atkinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mylan Benjamin | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Danny Benson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Benson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Bland | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Theo Chapman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Julian Donnery | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty Doyle | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Josiah Dyer | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Hickingbottom | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fabio Jalo | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan James | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Joof | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyran Lofthouse | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor McCarthy | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh McKay | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jean-Claude Makiessi | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Aiden Marsh | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| Malachi Tommy-Mbogba | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh McKay | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Nejman | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Hayden Pickard | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaylan Wildbore | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Vimal Yoganathan | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Kieren Flavell | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Rogan Ravenhill | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15