Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 24 October 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City ]] || Home || D || [[Watford 2-2 Cardiff City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | | 24 October 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City ]] || Home || D || [[Watford 2-2 Cardiff City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 31 October 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || | + | | 31 October 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || D || [[Bristol City 2-2 Watford (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 07 November 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers ]] || Home || || | | 07 November 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || | + | | [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Davis]] || 2 | | [[Charlie Davis]] || 2 | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Stallard]] || 1 | | [[Charlie Stallard]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 | ||
| Line 168: | Line 170: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 177: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || | + | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Abbott]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[George Abbott]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hamzat Balogun]] || 4 || | + | | [[Hamzat Balogun]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || | + | | [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || 7 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || | + | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Davis]] || | + | | [[Charlie Davis]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Eames]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | | [[Albert Eames]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Zak Fraser-Grante]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | | [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ali Gould]] || | + | | [[Ali Gould]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Grieves]] || | + | | [[Jack Grieves]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Junior Gyamfi]] || | + | | [[Junior Gyamfi]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dawid Hamiga]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | | [[Dawid Hamiga]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Mullins]] || | + | | [[Josh Mullins]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amin Nabizada]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Prince Sikiru]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Prince Sikiru]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Stallard]] || | + | | [[Charlie Stallard]] || 7 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Taylor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Taylor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 229: | ||
| Trialist || 6 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || | + | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 236: | Line 240: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 09:21, 2 November 2023
The Watford Under-21s are managed by Charlie Daniels.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jonathan Macauley | U19 | England/Sweden | |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U20 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Myles Roberts | U22 | 9 December 2001 | England |
| DF | George Abbott | U19 | England/Wales | |
| DF | Ryan Andrews | U20 | 26 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Aidan Coyne | U20 | England/Australia | |
| DF | Alistair Gould | U19 | Scotland | |
| DF | Scott Holding | U20 | England | |
| DF | Victor Wachowicz | U19 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Davis | U19 | England | |
| MF | Zak Fraser-Grante | U19 | England | |
| MF | Luigi Gaspar | U20 | Brazil | |
| MF | Dawid Hamiga | U19 | England/Poland | |
| FW | Tobi Adeyemo | U19 | England/Nigeria | |
| FW | Shaqai Forde | U20 | 5 May 2004 | England |
| FW | James Collins | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jack Grieves | U19 | England | |
| FW | Laken Torres | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jake Watkiss | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 August 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 25 August 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 01 September 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 11 September 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 26 September 2023 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 October 2023 | Swansea City | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 17 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 24 October 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 31 October 2023 | Bristol City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 November 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 21 November 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 28 November 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 15 December 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 12 February 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 20 February 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 26 February 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 02 April 2024 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 03 May 2024 | Burnley | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd November)
| Player | Total |
| James Collins | 4 |
| Charlie Davis | 2 |
| Junior Gyamfi | 2 |
| Laken Torres | 2 |
| George Abboott | 1 |
| Albert Eames | 1 |
| Luigi Gaspar | 1 |
| Jack Grieves | 1 |
| Josh Mullins | 1 |
| Mattie Pollock | 1 |
| Charlie Stallard | 1 |
| Jake Watkiss | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| George Abbott | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Hamzat Balogun | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| James Collins | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| Aidan Coyne | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Davis | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Albert Eames | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Zak Fraser-Grante | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luigi Gaspar | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Ali Gould | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Grieves | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior Gyamfi | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Dawid Hamiga | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Rhys Healey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Holding | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie King | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Mullins | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Amin Nabizada | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mattie Pollock | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Ramirez-Espain | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Prince Sikiru | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Stallard | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Jack Taylor | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Laken Torres | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Trialist | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Jake Watkiss | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Gabriele Ortelli | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Myles Roberts | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16