Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 15 March 2024 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth ]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 0-2 Bournemouth (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | | 15 March 2024 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth ]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 0-2 Bournemouth (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 09 April 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic ]] || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 1-1 Wigan Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 09 April 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic ]] || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 1-1 Wigan Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 15 April 2024 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || D || [[Birmingham City 2-2 Cardiff City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | | 15 April 2024 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || D || [[Birmingham City 2-2 Cardiff City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 23 April 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United ]] || Home || | + | | 19 April 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || W || [[Crewe Alexandra 1-3 Cardiff City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 23 April 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United ]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 5-1 Peterborough United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|5-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 April 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | | 30 April 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joel Colwill]] || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Ashford]] || 8 | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Crole]] || 4 | | [[James Crole]] || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Finley Johnson]] || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Antwi]] || 3 | | [[Cameron Antwi]] || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chanka Zimba]] || 3 | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Freddie Cook]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cody Twose]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 1 | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 1 | ||
| Line 159: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Romaine Sawyers|Romaine Sawyers]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Romaine Sawyers|Romaine Sawyers]] || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goal || 3 | | Own Goal || 3 | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Dan Barton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dan Barton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Beecher]] || | + | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Xavier Benjamin]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Xavier Benjamin]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Colwill]] || | + | | [[Joel Colwill]] || 18 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raheem Conte]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | | [[Raheem Conte]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| [[James Crole]] || 9 || 1 || 3 | | [[James Crole]] || 9 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Cook]] || | + | | [[Freddie Cook]] || 18 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Alyas Debono]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alyas Debono]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || | + | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieron Evans]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kieron Evans]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Johnson]] || | + | | [[Finlay Johnson]] || 14 || 7 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || | + | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 13 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || | + | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || | + | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Lester]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Lester]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || | + | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 10 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Japhet Matondo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Japhet Matondo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || | + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 6 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 5 || | + | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Callum Robinson|Callum Robinson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Callum Robinson|Callum Robinson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Romaine Sawyers|Romaine Sawyers]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Romaine Sawyers|Romaine Sawyers]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jai Semenyo]] || | + | | [[Jai Semenyo]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Spiers]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Will Spiers]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Jac Thomas]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jac Thomas]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cody Twose]] || | + | | [[Cody Twose]] || 14 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Malachi Walcott]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Malachi Walcott]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || | + | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || 7 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chanka Zimba]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || | + | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Dennis]] || 13 || 0 || 2 || 32 | | [[Jake Dennis]] || 13 || 0 || 2 || 32 | ||
Revision as of 11:54, 24 April 2024
The Cardiff City Under-21s are managed by Darren Purse.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jake Dennis | U19 | Wales | |
| GK | Rohan Luthra | U22 | 6 May 2002 | England |
| GK | Matthew Turner | U22 | 27 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Joel Bagan | U22 | 3 September 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Xavier Benjamin | U20 | England | |
| DF | Freddie Cook | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tom Davies | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Oliver Denham | U22 | 4 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Ryan Kavanagh | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Jai Semenyo | U21 | England | |
| MF | Joel Colwill | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Rubin Colwill | U22 | 27 April 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Raheem Conte | U21 | England | |
| MF | Kieron Evans | U22 | 19 December 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Caleb Hughes | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Kyle Kenniford | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U21 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Morgan Wigley | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U19 | 24 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | James Crole | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Isaak Davies | U22 | 25 September 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Isaac Jefferies | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Chanka Zimba | U22 | 29 December 2001 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 22 August 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 26 August 2023 | Burnley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 01 September 2023 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 September 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 26 September 2023 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 03 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 24 October 2023 | Watford | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 30 October 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 07 November 2023 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 27 November 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 5-5 |
| 05 December 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 18 December 2023 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 09 January 2024 | Watford | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 12 January 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 30 January 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 13 February 2024 | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 16 February 2024 | Colchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 February 2024 | Colchester United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 05 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 11 March 2024 | Swansea City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 March 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 09 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 15 April 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 April 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 23 April 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 30 April 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Hull City | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | Total |
| Joel Colwill | 10 |
| Cian Ashford | 8 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 5 |
| James Crole | 4 |
| Finley Johnson | 4 |
| Cameron Antwi | 3 |
| Chanka Zimba | 3 |
| Freddie Cook | 2 |
| Cody Twose | 2 |
| Ryan Kavanagh | 1 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 1 |
| Troy Perrett | 1 |
| Romaine Sawyers | 1 |
| Own Goal | 3 |
| TBC (Millwall A) | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cameron Antwi | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Cian Ashford | 15 | 0 | 8 |
| Dan Barton | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Beecher | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Xavier Benjamin | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Colwill | 18 | 0 | 10 |
| Raheem Conte | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| James Crole | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| Freddie Cook | 18 | 1 | 2 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Alyas Debono | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joseff Edwards | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Kieron Evans | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trey George | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Luey Giles | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Finlay Johnson | 14 | 7 | 4 |
| Ryan Kavanagh | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Kenniford | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| James Lester | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Japhet Matondo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Troy Perrett | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Callum Robinson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Romaine Sawyers | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jai Semenyo | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Spiers | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Ollie Tanner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jac Thomas | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Cody Twose | 14 | 3 | 2 |
| Malachi Walcott | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Wigley | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Chanka Zimba | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Armstrong | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Jake Dennis | 13 | 0 | 2 | 32 |
| Rohan Luthra | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Thomas | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Matthew Turner | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15