Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Professional Development League 2) |
(→2023-24 Squad) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth. | The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2024-25 Squad== |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Killian Barrett]] || U19 || || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Pierce Charles]] || U20 || || England/Northern Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Jack Hall]] || U20 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GK || [[Jack Phillips]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Cian Flannery]] || | + | | DF || [[Cian Flannery]] || U20 || || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Sean Fusire]] || | + | | DF || [[Sean Fusire]] || U20 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Reece Johnson]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || U20 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || U19 || || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Sam Reed]] || U21 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Gui Siqueira]] || U20 || || England/Brazil |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Ryan Wilson]] || U20 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Jay | + | | MF || [[Jay Buchan]] || U20 || || Scotland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Bruno Fernandes]] || U19 || || Portugal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Rio Shipston]] || U20 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Jarvis Thornton]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Favour Okunwuli]] || | + | | FW || [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || U20 || || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Devlan Moses]] || U19 || || Northern Ireland | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Favour Okunwuli]] || U20 || || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Joey Phuthi]] || U20 || || Zimbabwe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:44, 7 August 2024
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Killian Barrett | U19 | Ireland | |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U20 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U20 | England | |
| GK | Jack Phillips | U19 | England | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U20 | England | |
| DF | Reece Johnson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U20 | England | |
| DF | Gabriel Otegbayo | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sam Reed | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Gui Siqueira | U20 | England/Brazil | |
| DF | Ryan Wilson | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jay Buchan | U20 | Scotland | |
| MF | Bruno Fernandes | U19 | Portugal | |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jarvis Thornton | U19 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U20 | England | |
| FW | Devlan Moses | U19 | Northern Ireland | |
| FW | Favour Okunwuli | U20 | England | |
| FW | Joey Phuthi | U20 | Zimbabwe |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 20 August 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 27 August 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 30 August 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 09 September 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 16 September 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 September 2024 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 30 September 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 04 October 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 15 October 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 29 October 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 05 November 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 18 November 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 04 December 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 10 December 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 17 December 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 06 January 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 13 January 2025 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 14 January 2025 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 07 February 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 24 February 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 07 March 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 21 March 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 28 March 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 08 April 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 18 April 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 28 April 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Watford | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15