Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Squad) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Birmingham City Under-21s are currently managed by Steve Spooner. | The Birmingham City Under-21s are currently managed by Steve Spooner. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2024-25 Squad== |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Brad Mayo]] || U20 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Will O'Sullivan]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Olly Sayer]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Godfred Boakye]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Taylor Dodd]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Tommy Fogarty]] || | + | | DF || [[Tommy Fogarty]] || U21 || || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Byron Pendleton]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Stoyan Pergelov]] || U19 || || Bulgaria |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Zach Willis]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[O'Shea Ellis]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Cameron Eubank]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[George Hall]] || U21 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Josh Home]] || U20 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Brandon Khela]] || U20 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Menzi Mazwi]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || | + | | MF || [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2002|11|24|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Ben Beresford]] || U20 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Frank Tattum]] || U19 || || England |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:47, 10 September 2024
The Birmingham City Under-21s are currently managed by Steve Spooner.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Brad Mayo | U20 | England | |
| GK | Will O'Sullivan | U19 | England | |
| GK | Olly Sayer | U19 | England | |
| DF | Godfred Boakye | U19 | England | |
| DF | Taylor Dodd | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tommy Fogarty | U21 | Ireland | |
| DF | Byron Pendleton | U19 | England | |
| DF | Stoyan Pergelov | U19 | Bulgaria | |
| DF | Zach Willis | U19 | England | |
| MF | O'Shea Ellis | U19 | England | |
| MF | Cameron Eubank | U19 | England | |
| MF | George Hall | U21 | England | |
| MF | Josh Home | U20 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Khela | U20 | England | |
| MF | Menzi Mazwi | U19 | England | |
| MF | Joshua Williams | U22 | 24 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Ben Beresford | U20 | England | |
| FW | Alvaro Ruiz Rente | U19 | England | |
| FW | Frank Tattum | U19 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 19 August 2024 | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 26 August 2024 | Watford | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 30 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 09 September 2024 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 17 September 2024 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 23 September 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 30 September 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 15 October 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 21 October 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 25 October 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 05 November 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 15 November 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 30 November 2024 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 09 December 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 17 December 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 06 January 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 14 January 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 24 January 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 11 February 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 04 March 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 10 March 2025 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 18 March 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 21 March 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 01 April 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 07 April 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 28 April 2025 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Bristol City | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Ben Wodskou | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Isichei | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Godfred Boakye | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Burrell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Romelle Donovan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Cameron Eubank | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Laiith Fairnie | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Fogarty | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Home | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Isichei | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Sahid Kamara | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Longelo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Femi Olofinjana | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Byron Pendleton | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Stoyan Pergelov | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Zach Willis | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Joshua Williams | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Wodskou | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Brad Mayo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Olly Sayer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15