Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 24 September 2024 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 24 September 2024 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 30 September 2024 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || | + | | 30 September 2024 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Birmingham City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 04 October 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | | 04 October 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gui Siqueira]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 166: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 173: | Line 175: | ||
| Brown || 2 || 0 || 0 | | Brown || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Buchan]] || | + | | [[Jay Buchan]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Emery]] || | + | | [[Joe Emery]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || | + | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Flannery]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Grainger]] || 0 || | + | | [[Will Grainger]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley Hunt]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Finley Hunt]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Johnson]] || | + | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || | + | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Charlie McNeill]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie McNeill]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 3 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 2 || | + | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Reed]] || | + | | [[Sam Reed]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || | + | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 3 || 0 || 1 | | Trialist || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || | + | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 231: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hall]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jack Hall]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Ben Hamer|Ben Hamer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Phillips]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Jack Phillips]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 10:42, 3 October 2024
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Killian Barrett | U19 | Ireland | |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U20 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U20 | England | |
| GK | Jack Phillips | U19 | England | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U20 | England | |
| DF | Reece Johnson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U20 | England | |
| DF | Gabriel Otegbayo | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sam Reed | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Gui Siqueira | U20 | England/Brazil | |
| DF | Ryan Wilson | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jay Buchan | U20 | Scotland | |
| MF | Bruno Fernandes | U19 | Portugal | |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jarvis Thornton | U19 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U20 | England | |
| FW | Devlan Moses | U19 | Northern Ireland | |
| FW | Favour Okunwuli | U20 | England | |
| FW | Joey Phuthi | U20 | Zimbabwe |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2024 | Bristol City | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 27 August 2024 | Millwall | Away | P-P | |
| 30 August 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 09 September 2024 | Swansea City | Away | P-P | |
| 16 September 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 24 September 2024 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 04 October 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 15 October 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 29 October 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 05 November 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 18 November 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 04 December 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 10 December 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 17 December 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 06 January 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 13 January 2025 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 14 January 2025 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 07 February 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 24 February 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 07 March 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 21 March 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 28 March 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 08 April 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 18 April 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 28 April 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Watford | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd October)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Devlan Moses | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Reece Johnson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Favour Okunwuli | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joey Phuthi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gui Siqueira | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Buchan | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Emery | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Cian Flannery | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Fusire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Grainger | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Finley Hunt | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece Johnson | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Sutura Kakay | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McNeill | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Devlan Moses | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Favour Okunwuli | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joey Phuthi | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam Reed | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aodhan Sopala | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Shipston | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Gui Siqueira | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ernie Weaver | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Killian Barrett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack Hall | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ben Hamer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15