Difference between revisions of "Bristol City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 18 November 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Bristol City 0-0 Charlton Athletic (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | | 18 November 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Bristol City 0-0 Charlton Athletic (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 09 December 2024 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Home || | + | | 09 December 2024 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Home || L || [[Bristol City 0-4 Brentford (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 December 2024 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || | | 16 December 2024 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zack Ali]] || | + | | [[Derrick Ababio]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Zack Ali]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taine Anderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Taine Anderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 233: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Rob Atkinson|Rob Atkinson]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Rob Atkinson|Rob Atkinson]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Backwell]] || | + | | [[Tommy Backwell]] || 10 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Bak]] || 3 || | + | | [[Brandon Bak]] || 3 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Bell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Bell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Ayman Benarous]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ayman Benarous]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Campbell-Slowey]] || | + | | [[Josh Campbell-Slowey]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Chaplin]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Chaplin]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Churchley]] || | + | | [[Kai Churchley]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Harry Cornick|Harry Cornick]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Harry Cornick|Harry Cornick]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Jack Griffin]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | | [[Jack Griffin]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Hewlett]] || 2 || | + | | [[Callum Hewlett]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Hogg]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harry Hogg]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Jack Hooper]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | | [[Jack Hooper]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe James]] || | + | | [[Joe James]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zac King-Phillips]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zac King-Phillips]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 271: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ross McCrorie|Ross McCrorie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ross McCrorie|Ross McCrorie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jed Meerholz]] || | + | | [[Jed Meerholz]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elijah Morrison]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[Elijah Morrison]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Leo Pecover]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leo Pecover]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Phillips]] || | + | | [[Billy Phillips]] || 12 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marley Rose]] || | + | | [[Marley Rose]] || 11 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romani Rowe]] || | + | | [[Romani Rowe]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reubin Sheppard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Reubin Sheppard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Archie Taylor]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Archie Taylor]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Thomas]] || | + | | [[Oliver Thomas]] || 11 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Omar Taylor-Clarke]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Omar Taylor-Clarke]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 310: | Line 312: | ||
| [[Josey Casa-Grande]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 10 | | [[Josey Casa-Grande]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Duncan]] || | + | | [[Joe Duncan]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Thomas (Bristol City)|Lewis Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Lewis Thomas (Bristol City)|Lewis Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 18:09, 12 December 2024
The Bristol City Under-21s are currently managed by Ali Hines.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stefan Bajic | U23 | France | |
| GK | Josey Casa-Grande | U20 | England | |
| GK | Joe Duncan | U19 | England | |
| DF | Zack Ali | U19 | England | |
| DF | Taine Anderson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Raphael Araoye | U20 | England | |
| DF | Josh Campbell-Slowey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joe James | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jamie Knight-Lebel | U20 | Canada | |
| DF | Marley Rose | U20 | England | |
| DF | Romani Rowe | U19 | England | |
| MF | Calum Hewlett | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jed Meerholz | U19 | England | |
| MF | Adam Murphy | U20 | Ireland | |
| MF | Raekwan Nelson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Omar Taylor-Clarke | U21 | Wales | |
| FW | Tim Ap-Sion | U19 | England | |
| FW | Brandon Bak | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ayman Benarous | U22 | England | |
| FW | Tommy Backwell | U21 | England | |
| FW | Kai Churchley | U20 | England | |
| FW | Elijah Morrison | U19 | England | |
| FW | Billy Phillips | U19 | England | |
| FW | Oliver Thomas | U20 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Callum Wood | U23 | England | Weston Super Mare | End of season | |
| FW | Seb Palmer-Houlden | U21 | England | Dundee | End of season | |
| FW | Ephraim Yeboah | U19 | England | Doncaster Rovers | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 August 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 26 August 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 03 September 2024 | Barnsley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 10 September 2024 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 18 September 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | P-P | |
| 23 September 2024 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 30 September 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 08 October 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 14 October 2024 | Millwall | Home | P-P | |
| 18 October 2024 | Colchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 28 October 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 04 November 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 18 November 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 09 December 2024 | Brentford | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 16 December 2024 | Watford | Away | ||
| 07 January 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 13 January 2025 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 20 January 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 28 January 2025 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 11 February 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 24 February 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 04 March 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 24 March 2025 | Watford | Home | ||
| 31 March 2025 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 08 April 2025 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 29 April 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Birmingham City | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 16 September 2024 | Group | Bromley | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 17 October 2024 | Group | Norwich City | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 11 November 2024 | Group | Exeter City | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 22 November 2024 | Group | Bromley | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 25 November 2024 | Group | Norwich City | Home | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Billy Phillips | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Tommy Backwell | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Marley Rose | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Luke Skinner | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Raphael Araoye | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Oliver Thomas | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Brandon Bak | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kai Churchley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Filer | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Murphy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Stokes | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Archie Taylor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Derrick Ababio | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zack Ali | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Taine Anderson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tim Ap-Sion | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Raphael Araoye | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Rob Atkinson | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Backwell | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Brandon Bak | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Sam Bell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ayman Benarous | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Campbell-Slowey | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Chaplin | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Churchley | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Harry Cornick | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Davies | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Louis Derrick | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Ezendu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Filer | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Jack Griffin | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Callum Hewlett | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Hogg | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Hooper | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Joe James | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Zac King-Phillips | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ross McCrorie | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jed Meerholz | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Elijah Morrison | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Murphy | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Pecover | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Phillips | 12 | 1 | 6 |
| Marley Rose | 11 | 1 | 3 |
| Romani Rowe | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Reubin Sheppard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Skinner | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| Josh Stokes | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Archie Taylor | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Oliver Thomas | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Omar Taylor-Clarke | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stefan Bajic | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Josey Casa-Grande | 8 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
| Joe Duncan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Lewis Thomas | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Jack Witchard | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15