Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 February 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-3 Swansea City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | | 25 February 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-3 Swansea City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 March 2025 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Away || | + | | 03 March 2025 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Away || L || [[Brentford 3-0 Swansea City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 March 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || | | 10 March 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Mitchell Bates]] || 16 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mitchell Bates]] || 16 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Bates]] || 4 || | + | | [[Morgan Bates]] || 4 || 11 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Maliq Cadogan]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Maliq Cadogan]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Billy Clarke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Billy Clarke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Cook]] || | + | | [[Jacob Cook]] || 14 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Dabrowski]] || | + | | [[Seb Dabrowski]] || 21 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Deacon]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | | [[Callum Deacon]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Richard Faakye]] || 15 || 3 || 0 | | [[Richard Faakye]] || 15 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Fanning]] || 2 || | + | | [[Jack Fanning]] || 2 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aimar Govea]] || | + | | [[Aimar Govea]] || 13 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Gray (Swansea City)|Harvey Gray]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Gray (Swansea City)|Harvey Gray]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sammy Henia-Kamau]] || 16 || | + | | [[Sammy Henia-Kamau]] || 16 || 6 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caio Ifans]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caio Ifans]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Zac Jeanes]] || 13 || 3 || 0 | | [[Zac Jeanes]] || 13 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Iestyn Jones]] || | + | | [[Iestyn Jones]] || 20 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Filip Lissah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Filip Lissah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || 19 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Glory Nzingo]] || 15 || 3 || 9 | | [[Glory Nzingo]] || 15 || 3 || 9 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Wahab Ojetoro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Wahab Ojetoro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Parker]] || | + | | [[Arthur Parker]] || 22 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Parker]] || | + | | [[Sam Parker]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Pescatore]] || 6 || | + | | [[Josh Pescatore]] || 6 || 10 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harlan Perry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harlan Perry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Josh Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Tjoe-a-On]] || | + | | [[Nathan Tjoe-a-On]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Watts]] || | + | | [[Dan Watts]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Osian Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Osian Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 7 || 6 || 7 | | [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 7 || 6 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Woodward]] || | + | | [[Tom Woodward]] || 8 || 6 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
| [[Benjamin Hughes]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Benjamin Hughes]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kit Margetson]] || | + | | [[Kit Margetson]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Seager]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 7 | | [[Sam Seager]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 07:31, 6 March 2025
The Swansea City Under-21s are currently managed by Anthony Wright.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Benjamin Hughes | U21 | 15 November 2003 | England |
| GK | Kit Margetson | U19 | Wales | |
| GK | Evan Watts | U20 | 23 September 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Sebastian Dabrowski | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Richard Faakye | U20 | 6 March 2005 | England |
| DF | Jack Fanning | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Zac Jeanes | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Harry Jones | U21 | 8 October 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Filip Lissah | U20 | 8 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Arthur Parker | U19 | England | |
| MF | Azeem Abdulai | U22 | 9 December 2002 | Scotland |
| MF | Mitchell Bates | U20 | 19 February 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Cameron Congreve | U21 | 24 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Joel Cotterill | U20 | 10 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Aimar Govea | U19 | Ecuador/Wales | |
| MF | Ben Lloyd | U20 | 14 May 2005 | Wales |
| MF | Glory Nzingo | U20 | Ireland | |
| MF | Sam Parker | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Dan Watts | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Maliq Cadogan | U21 | 25 February 2004 | England |
| FW | Liam Smith | U21 | 28 October 2003 | Scotland |
| FW | Josh Thomas | U22 | 24 September 2002 | Wales |
| FW | Kyrell Wilson | U20 | 1 December 2004 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 20 August 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 August 2024 | Barnsley | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 17 September 2024 | Coventry City | Away | P-P | |
| 23 September 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 October 2024 | Colchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 24 October 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 28 October 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 18 November 2024 | Brentford | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 27 November 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 03 December 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 09 December 2024 | Watford | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 17 December 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 06 January 2025 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 13 January 2025 | Bristol City | Away | P-P | |
| 17 January 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 January 2025 | Millwall | Home | L | 4-3 |
| 24 January 2025 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 28 January 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | P-P | |
| 11 February 2025 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 17 February 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 25 February 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 03 March 2025 | Brentford | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 10 March 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Watford | Away | ||
| 24 March 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 31 March 2025 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 08 April 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 28 April 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Sheffield United | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2024 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 6-0 | |
| 17 October 2024 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 8 November 2024 | Group | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 22 November 2024 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 6 December 2024 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 31 January 2025 | Group | Southampton | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Glory Nzingo | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| Kyrell Wilson | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Sammy Henia-Kamau | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Ben Lloyd | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Tom Woodward | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Morgan Bates | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Seb Dabrowski | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Aimar Govea | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Mitchell Bates | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Maliq Cadogan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Pescatore | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mitchell Bates | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Bates | 4 | 11 | 3 |
| Maliq Cadogan | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Billy Clarke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Cook | 14 | 6 | 0 |
| Seb Dabrowski | 21 | 1 | 2 |
| Callum Deacon | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Bobo Evans | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Richard Faakye | 15 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Fanning | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Aimar Govea | 13 | 4 | 2 |
| Harvey Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sammy Henia-Kamau | 16 | 6 | 6 |
| Caio Ifans | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zac Jeanes | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| Iestyn Jones | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Jones | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Filip Lissah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Lloyd | 19 | 0 | 6 |
| Glory Nzingo | 15 | 3 | 9 |
| Wahab Ojetoro | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Parker | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Parker | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Pescatore | 6 | 10 | 1 |
| Harlan Perry | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Phillips | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Brogan Popham | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ramon Rees-Siso | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Kai Rhodes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Milo Robinson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elis Thomas | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Tjoe-a-On | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Watts | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Osian Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyrell Wilson | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Tom Woodward | 8 | 6 | 6 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Benjamin Hughes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Kit Margetson | 10 | 0 | 1 | 19 |
| Sam Seager | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Evan Watts | 11 | 0 | 3 | 17 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15