Difference between revisions of "West Ham United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 14 December 2020 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 2-1 West Ham (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | | 14 December 2020 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 2-1 West Ham (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 22 January 2021 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Home || L || [[West Ham United 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | | 22 January 2021 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Home || L || [[West Ham United 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| Line 129: | Line 127: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 April 2021 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[West Ham United 0-1 Manchester City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-1]] | | 23 April 2021 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[West Ham United 0-1 Manchester City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 30 April 2021 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || W || [[Arsenal 1-2 West Ham United (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 7 May 2021 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mipo Odubeko]] || | + | | [[Mipo Odubeko]] || 9 || 2 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Coventry]] || | + | | [[Conor Coventry]] || 5 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oladapo Afolayan]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | | [[Oladapo Afolayan]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Aji Alese]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Aji Alese]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frederik Alves]] || | + | | [[Frederik Alves]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keenan Appiah-Forson]] || | + | | [[Keenan Appiah-Forson]] || 18 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Ashby]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harrison Ashby]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Fabian Balbuena|Fabian Balbuena]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Fabian Balbuena|Fabian Balbuena]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamal Baptiste]] || | + | | [[Jamal Baptiste]] || 21 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samuel Caiger]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Samuel Caiger]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Daniel Chesters]] || 13 || 4 || 1 | | [[Daniel Chesters]] || 13 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Corbett]] || | + | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 14 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Coventry]] || | + | | [[Conor Coventry]] || 19 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Craig Dawson|Craig Dawson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Craig Dawson|Craig Dawson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Amadou Diallo]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Amadou Diallo]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mesaque Dju]] || 7 || | + | | [[Mesaque Dju]] || 7 || 7 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Pierre-Emmanuel Ekwah Elimby]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Fevrier]] || 5 || 5 || 1 | | [[Jayden Fevrier]] || 5 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ryan Fredericks|Ryan Fredericks]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ryan Fredericks|Ryan Fredericks]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Greenidge]] || 4 || | + | | [[Will Greenidge]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Holland]] || | + | | [[Nathan Holland]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Johnson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Johnson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 247: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Alfie Lewis]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Lewis]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || | + | | [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 24 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Arthur Masuaku|Arthur Masuaku]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Arthur Masuaku|Arthur Masuaku]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mipo Odubeko]] || | + | | [[Mipo Odubeko]] || 9 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Okotcha]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | | [[Joshua Okotcha]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 261: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Winston Reid|Winston Reid]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Winston Reid|Winston Reid]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bernardo Rosa]] || 15 || | + | | [[Bernardo Rosa]] || 15 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miquel Scarlett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Miquel Scarlett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Xande Silva]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Xande Silva]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kamarai Simon-Swyer]] || | + | | [[Kamarai Simon-Swyer]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louie Watson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Louie Watson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 280: | Line 282: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseph Anang]] || | + | | [[Joseph Anang]] || 21 || 0 || 3 || 40 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Jinadu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Daniel Jinadu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 09:25, 2 May 2021
The West Ham Under-23s are currently managed by Dmitri Halajko.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Joseph Anang | U19 | 8 June 2000 | England/Ghana |
| GK | Daniel Jinadu | U19 | 21 June 2002 | Nigeria/Ireland/England |
| GK | Nathan Trott | U22 | 21 November 1998 | England/Bermuda |
| DF | Tunji Akinola | U22 | 21 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Aji Alese | U20 | 17 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Harrison Ashby | U19 | 14 November 2001 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Jamal Baptiste | U17 | 11 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Samuel Caiger | U19 | 30 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Goncalo Cardoso | U20 | 2 October 2000 | Portugal |
| DF | Will Greenidge | U19 | 15 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Ben Johnson | U21 | 24 January 2000 | England |
| DF | Joshua Okotcha | U19 | 29 December 2001 | England |
| MF | Keenan Appiah-Forson | U19 | 16 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Ossama Ashley | U20 | 11 December 2000 | England |
| MF | Daniel Chesters | U19 | 4 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Conor Coventry | U21 | March 25, 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Nathan Holland | U23 | 19 June 1998 | England |
| MF | Alfie Lewis | U21 | 28 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Emmanuel Longelo | U20 | 27 December 2000 | England/DR Congo |
| MF | Lennon Peake | U19 | England | |
| MF | Bernardo Rosa | U20 | 20 October 2000 | Brazil |
| FW | Sean Adarkwa | U20 | 11 October 2000 | England |
| FW | Oladapo Afolayan | U23 | 12 February 1998 | England |
| FW | Mesaque Dju | U22 | 18 March 1990 | Portugal |
| FW | Daniel Kemp | U22 | 11 January 1999 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 September 2020 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 18 September 2020 | Tottenham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 26 September 2020 | Southampton | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 2 October 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 23 October 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 2 November 2020 | Derby County | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 6 November 2020 | Liverpool | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 23 November 2020 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 November 2020 | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 14 December 2020 | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 January 2021 | Tottenham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 January 2021 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 5 February 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 19 February 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 26 February 2021 | Derby County | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 8 March 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 13 March 2021 | Liverpool | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 March 2021 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 6 April 2021 | Chelsea | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 9 April 2021 | Manchester United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 16 April 2021 | Everton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 April 2021 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 April 2021 | Arsenal | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 7 May 2021 | Arsenal | Home |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2020 | Group | Southend United | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 29 September 2020 | Group | Colchester United | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 10 November 2020 | Group | Portsmouth | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 8 December 2020 | Second | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd May)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Mipo Odubeko | 9 | 2 | 11 |
| Conor Coventry | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Oladapo Afolayan | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Keenan Appiah-Forson | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kai Corbett | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Mesaque Dju | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Chesters | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Fevrier | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Freddie Potts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sean Adarkwa | 11 | 5 | 0 |
| Oladapo Afolayan | 15 | 0 | 5 |
| Tunji Akinola | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Aji Alese | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Frederik Alves | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Keenan Appiah-Forson | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| Harrison Ashby | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Ossama Ashley | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Fabian Balbuena | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamal Baptiste | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Caiger | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Goncalo Cardoso | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Daniel Chesters | 13 | 4 | 1 |
| Kai Corbett | 14 | 6 | 3 |
| Conor Coventry | 19 | 0 | 7 |
| Craig Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Amadou Diallo | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Mesaque Dju | 7 | 7 | 2 |
| Pierre-Emmanuel Ekwah Elimby | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Fevrier | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Ryan Fredericks | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Greenidge | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Nathan Holland | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Levi Laing | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Manuel Lanzini | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Lewis | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Longelo | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Arthur Masuaku | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mipo Odubeko | 9 | 0 | 11 |
| Joshua Okotcha | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Freddie Potts | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Winston Reid | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bernardo Rosa | 15 | 3 | 0 |
| Miquel Scarlett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Xande Silva | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kamarai Simon-Swyer | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Louie Watson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Andriy Yarmolenko | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Joseph Anang | 21 | 0 | 3 | 40 |
| Daniel Jinadu | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Darren Randolph | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Trott | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14