Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 29 August 2021 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || D || [[Liverpool 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 29 August 2021 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || D || [[Liverpool 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 11 September 2021 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Away || | + | | 11 September 2021 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Away || L || [[Tottenham Hotspur 2-1 Liverpool (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 September 2021 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | | 19 September 2021 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 31 August 2021 || Group || Rochdale || Away || L || [[Rochdale 4-0 Liverpool (2021-22 EFL Trophy)|0-4]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 170: | Line 172: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Bearne]] || | + | | [[Jack Bearne]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Beck]] || | + | | [[Owen Beck]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Morgan Boyes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Conor Bradley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Conor Bradley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Jake Cain]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jake Cain]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Chambers]] || | + | | [[Luke Chambers]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Clayton]] || | + | | [[Tom Clayton]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dominic Corness]] || | + | | [[Dominic Corness]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || | + | | [[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tony Gallacher]] || | + | | [[Tony Gallacher]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaide Gordon]] || | + | | [[Kaide Gordon]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Koumetio]] || | + | | [[Billy Koumetio]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Terence Miles]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tyler Morton]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mateusz Musialowski]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fidel O'Rourke]] || | + | | [[James Norris]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fidel O'Rourke]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sheyi Ojo]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sheyi Ojo]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matteo Ritaccio]] || | + | | [[Matteo Ritaccio]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Stephenson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Luca Stephenson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rhys Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Woltman]] || | + | | [[Sean Wilson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Woltman]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 244: | Line 252: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harvey Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Hughes]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Liam Hughes]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcelo Pitaluga]] || | + | | [[Marcelo Pitaluga]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:47, 12 September 2021
The Liverpool Under-23s are currently managed by Barry Lewtas.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Liam Hughes | U21 | 19 August 2001 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Vitezslav Jaros | U20 | 23 July 2001 | Czech Republic |
| GK | Caoimhin Kelleher | U23 | 23 November 1998 (age 27) | Republic of Ireland |
| GK | Oscar Kelly | U19 | 22 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Jakub Ojrzynski | U19 | 19 February 2003 | Poland |
| DF | Morgan Boyes | U21 | 22 April 2001 (age 24) | Wales |
| DF | Conor Bradley | U19 | 9 July 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Tony Gallacher | U23 | 23 July 1999 (age 26) | Scotland |
| DF | Billy Koumetio | U19 | 14 November 2002 | France |
| DF | James Norris | U19 | 4 April 2003 | England |
| DF | Jarell Quansah | U19 | 29 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Neco Williams | U21 | 13 April 2001 (age 24) | Wales |
| DF | Rhys Williams | U21 | 3 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| DF | Sean Wilson | U19 | 2 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Jack Bearne | U20 | 15 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Owen Beck | U20 | 9 August 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Jake Cain | U20 | 2 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Leighton Clarkson | U20 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Tom Clayton | U21 | 27 December 2000 | England |
| MF | Dominic Corness | U19 | 5 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Elijah Dixon-Bonner | U21 | 1 January 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Tom Hill | U19 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Luis Longstaff | U21 | 24 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Tyler Morton | U19 | 31 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Matteo Ritaccio | U20 | 4 October 2001 | United States |
| FW | Harvey Elliott | U19 | 4 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Fidel O'Rourke | U20 | 5 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Layton Stewart | U19 | 3 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Max Woltman | U19 | 20 August 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Anderson Arroyo | U22 | 27 September 1999 (age 26) | Colombia | Mirandes | End of Season |
| DF | Sepp van den Berg | U20 | 20 December 2001 | Netherlands | Preston | End of Season |
| MF | Adam Lewis | U22 | 8 November 1999 (age 26) | England | Livingston | End of Season |
| FW | Paul Glatzel | U21 | 20 February 2001 (age 24) | England | Tranmere Rovers | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2021 | Manchester City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 23 August 2021 | Everton | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 29 August 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 11 September 2021 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 September 2021 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 24 September 2021 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 01 October 2021 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 16 October 2021 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 25 October 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 30 October 2021 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 06 November 2021 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 20 November 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 28 November 2021 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 03 December 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 19 December 2021 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 16 January 2022 | Everton | Home | ||
| 24 January 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 07 February 2022 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 20 February 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 25 February 2022 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 13 March 2022 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 20 March 2022 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 03 April 2022 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 01 May 2022 | Manchester United | Home |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 31 August 2021 | Group | Rochdale | Away | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th September)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Kaide Gordon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Woltman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jack Bearne | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Beck | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Boyes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor Bradley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Cain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Chambers | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Clayton | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Corness | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Elijah Dixon-Bonner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tony Gallacher | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaide Gordon | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Billy Koumetio | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Terence Miles | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Morton | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Mateusz Musialowski | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| James Norris | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Fidel O'Rourke | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Matteo Ritaccio | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Luca Stephenson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Rhys Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Wilson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Woltman | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harvey Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Liam Hughes | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Marcelo Pitaluga | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14