Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 20 February 2022 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || D || [[Liverpool 1-1 Blackburn Rovers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 20 February 2022 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || D || [[Liverpool 1-1 Blackburn Rovers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 February 2022 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || | + | | 25 February 2022 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || W || [[Arsenal 1-4 Liverpool (2021-22 Premier League 2)|4-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 March 2022 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Home || || | | 13 March 2022 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Woltman]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mateusz Musialowski]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Mateusz Musialowski]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Bearne]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Bearne]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Conor Bradley]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaide Gordon]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kaide Gordon]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Billy Koumetio]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Balagizi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[James Balagizi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Beck]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Owen Beck]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paul Glatzel]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Paul Glatzel]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Norris]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[James Norris]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Rhys Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rhys Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goals || | + | | Own Goals || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
| [[James Balagizi]] || 9 || 1 || 1 | | [[James Balagizi]] || 9 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Bearne]] || | + | | [[Jack Bearne]] || 16 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Beck]] || 16 || 0 || 1 | | [[Owen Beck]] || 16 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Morgan Boyes]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Morgan Boyes]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Bradley]] || | + | | [[Conor Bradley]] || 14 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Cain]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jake Cain]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Bobby Clark]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bobby Clark]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leighton Clarkson]] || | + | | [[Leighton Clarkson]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Clayton]] || | + | | [[Tom Clayton]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dominic Corness]] || 5 || | + | | [[Dominic Corness]] || 5 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || 8 || 5 || 4 | | [[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || 8 || 5 || 4 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Kaide Gordon]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kaide Gordon]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Koumetio]] || | + | | [[Billy Koumetio]] || 19 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Mabaya]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Isaac Mabaya]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Terence Miles]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Terence Miles]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Morton]] || | + | | [[Tyler Morton]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mateusz Musialowski]] || 10 || 2 || 3 | | [[Mateusz Musialowski]] || 10 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Norris]] || | + | | [[James Norris]] || 17 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fidel O'Rourke]] || | + | | [[Fidel O'Rourke]] || 3 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sheyi Ojo]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sheyi Ojo]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Tommy Pilling]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tommy Pilling]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarell Quansah]] || 8 || | + | | [[Jarell Quansah]] || 8 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matteo Ritaccio]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Matteo Ritaccio]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
| [[Luca Stephenson]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Luca Stephenson]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Williams]] || | + | | [[Rhys Williams]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Wilson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sean Wilson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Woltman]] || | + | | [[Max Woltman]] || 20 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
| [[Liam Hughes]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Liam Hughes]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcelo Pitaluga]] || | + | | [[Marcelo Pitaluga]] || 17 || 0 || 3 || 37 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:29, 1 March 2022
The Liverpool Under-23s are currently managed by Barry Lewtas.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Liam Hughes | U21 | 19 August 2001 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Vitezslav Jaros | U20 | 23 July 2001 | Czech Republic |
| GK | Caoimhin Kelleher | U23 | 23 November 1998 (age 27) | Republic of Ireland |
| GK | Oscar Kelly | U19 | 22 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Jakub Ojrzynski | U19 | 19 February 2003 | Poland |
| DF | Morgan Boyes | U21 | 22 April 2001 (age 24) | Wales |
| DF | Conor Bradley | U19 | 9 July 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Tony Gallacher | U23 | 23 July 1999 (age 26) | Scotland |
| DF | Billy Koumetio | U19 | 14 November 2002 | France |
| DF | James Norris | U19 | 4 April 2003 | England |
| DF | Jarell Quansah | U19 | 29 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Neco Williams | U21 | 13 April 2001 (age 24) | Wales |
| DF | Rhys Williams | U21 | 3 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| DF | Sean Wilson | U19 | 2 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Jack Bearne | U20 | 15 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Owen Beck | U20 | 9 August 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Jake Cain | U20 | 2 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Leighton Clarkson | U20 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Tom Clayton | U21 | 27 December 2000 | England |
| MF | Dominic Corness | U19 | 5 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Elijah Dixon-Bonner | U21 | 1 January 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Tom Hill | U19 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Luis Longstaff | U21 | 24 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Tyler Morton | U19 | 31 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Matteo Ritaccio | U20 | 4 October 2001 | United States |
| FW | Harvey Elliott | U19 | 4 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Fidel O'Rourke | U20 | 5 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Layton Stewart | U19 | 3 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Max Woltman | U19 | 20 August 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Anderson Arroyo | U22 | 27 September 1999 (age 26) | Colombia | Mirandes | End of Season |
| DF | Sepp van den Berg | U20 | 20 December 2001 | Netherlands | Preston | End of Season |
| MF | Adam Lewis | U22 | 8 November 1999 (age 26) | England | Livingston | End of Season |
| FW | Paul Glatzel | U21 | 20 February 2001 (age 24) | England | Tranmere Rovers | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2021 | Manchester City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 23 August 2021 | Everton | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 29 August 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 11 September 2021 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 September 2021 | Leeds United | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 24 September 2021 | Chelsea | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 01 October 2021 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 16 October 2021 | Arsenal | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 25 October 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 30 October 2021 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 06 November 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 20 November 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 28 November 2021 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 03 December 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 December 2021 | West Ham | Home | P-P | |
| 10 January 2022 | Derby County | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 January 2022 | Everton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 January 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 07 February 2022 | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 20 February 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 February 2022 | Arsenal | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 13 March 2022 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 20 March 2022 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 03 April 2022 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 01 May 2022 | Manchester United | Home |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 31 August 2021 | Group | Rochdale | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 5 October 2021 | Group | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 9 November 2021 | Group | Port Vale | Away | L | 0-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 1st March)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Max Woltman | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Elijah Dixon-Bonner | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Mateusz Musialowski | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Bearne | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Conor Bradley | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kaide Gordon | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Billy Koumetio | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| James Balagizi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Beck | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Paul Glatzel | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Norris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 1st March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Stefan Bajcetic | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| James Balagizi | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Bearne | 16 | 5 | 3 |
| Owen Beck | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Boyes | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Conor Bradley | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| Jake Cain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oakley Cannonier | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Chambers | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Bobby Clark | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Leighton Clarkson | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Clayton | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Corness | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| Elijah Dixon-Bonner | 8 | 5 | 4 |
| Melkamu Frauendorf | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tony Gallacher | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Paul Glatzel | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kaide Gordon | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Billy Koumetio | 19 | 2 | 2 |
| Isaac Mabaya | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Terence Miles | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Morton | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Mateusz Musialowski | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| James Norris | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| Fidel O'Rourke | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathaniel Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Pilling | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarell Quansah | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Matteo Ritaccio | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Luca Stephenson | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Rhys Williams | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Sean Wilson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Woltman | 20 | 2 | 5 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harvey Davies | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Liam Hughes | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Marcelo Pitaluga | 17 | 0 | 3 | 37 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14