Difference between revisions of "Peterborough United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 18 August 2023 || Group || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 4-3 Peterborough United (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|3-4]] || | | 18 August 2023 || Group || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 4-3 Peterborough United (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|3-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 09 October 2023 || Group || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 2-1 Peterborough United (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 148: | Line 150: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 157: | Line 159: | ||
| [[Gabriel Overton]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Gabriel Overton]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 0 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Hisham Chiha]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dennis Kelmendi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dennis Kelmendi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 175: | Line 177: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Pemiwa Aderoju]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Arthur]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Arthur]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Ben Challinor]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Challinor]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hisham Chiha]] || | + | | [[Hisham Chiha]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Corbett]] || | + | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ryan De Havilland|Ryan De Havilland]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ryan De Havilland|Ryan De Havilland]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Dornelly]] || | + | | [[James Dornelly]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Dreyer]] || | + | | [[Sam Dreyer]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Fernandez]] || | + | | [[Emmanuel Fernandez]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ashton Fox]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ricky-Jade Jones|Ricky-Jade Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ricky-Jade Jones|Ricky-Jade Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 214: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Josh Knight|Josh Knight]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Josh Knight|Josh Knight]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will van Lier]] || 0 || | + | | [[Will van Lier]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Marcon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Marcon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harley Mills]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | | [[Harley Mills]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Donay O'Brien-Brady]] || | + | | [[Torin Ntege]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Donay O'Brien-Brady]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie O'Connell]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie O'Connell]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Joel Odei-Larbi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joel Odei-Larbi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriel Overton]] || | + | | [[Gabriel Overton]] || 6 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Powell]] || | + | | [[Aaron Powell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Rose]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Oliver Rose]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Harry Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Titchmarsh]] || | + | | [[Harry Titchmarsh]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Tomlinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Tomlinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 261: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fynn Talley]] || | + | | [[Fynn Talley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 10:53, 12 October 2023
The Peterborough United Under-21s are currently managed by Ryan Semple.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Blackmore | England | ||
| GK | Will Lakin | U19 | England | |
| GK | Matthew Laycock | U19 | England | |
| DF | Janos Bodnar | U19 | Hungary | |
| DF | Benjamin Mensah | Ghana | ||
| DF | Ashton Fox | England | ||
| DF | Charlie O'Connell | England | ||
| DF | Mackenzie Lamb | Scotland | ||
| DF | Aaron Powell | England | ||
| DF | Harry Thomas | England | ||
| DF | Oscar Tonge | England | ||
| DF | Joe Toynton | U19 | England | |
| MF | Hisham Chiha | Tunisia | ||
| MF | Luke Harris | England | ||
| MF | Kellan Hickinson | England | ||
| MF | Will van Lier | England | ||
| MF | Roddy McGlinchey | England | ||
| MF | Harry Titchmarsh | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kai Corbett | England | ||
| FW | Lewis Darlington | England | ||
| FW | Johnson Gyamfi | Ghana | ||
| FW | Joe Taylor | England | ||
| FW | Gabriel Overton | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 22 August 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 29 August 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 1-7 |
| 01 September 2023 | Watford | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 12 September 2023 | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 19 September 2023 | Coventry City | Away | P-P | |
| 22 September 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 03 October 2023 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 17 October 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 23 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 31 October 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 07 November 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 21 November 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 12 December 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 18 December 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 08 January 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 06 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 16 February 2024 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 27 February 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 19 March 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 16 April 2024 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 30 April 2024 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 13 May 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 18 August 2023 | Group | Bristol City | Away | L | 3-4 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th October)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Gabriel Overton | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Kai Corbett | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Hisham Chiha | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dennis Kelmendi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harley Mills | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Donay O'Brien-Brady | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Titchmarsh | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Pemiwa Aderoju | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Arthur | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonas Bodnar | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Challinor | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Hisham Chiha | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Kai Corbett | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan De Havilland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Dornelly | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Dreyer | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashton Fox | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ricky-Jade Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Kawa | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Dennis Kelmendi | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Knight | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will van Lier | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Marcon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Roddy McGlinchey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harley Mills | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Torin Ntege | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Donay O'Brien-Brady | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Odei-Larbi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Gabriel Overton | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Aaron Powell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Rose | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Titchmarsh | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Tomlinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Toynton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kabongo Tshimanga | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Unwin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Winters | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Fynn Talley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Jake West | 5 | 0 | 0 | 19 |