Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 03 October 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday ]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | | 03 October 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday ]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 16 October 2023 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || | + | | 16 October 2023 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || W || [[Fleetwood Town 0-2 Birmingham City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 October 2023 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City ]] || Home || || | | 23 October 2023 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| [[Junior Dixon]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Junior Dixon]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || | + | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sahid Kamara]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Sahid Kamara]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Home]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Home]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | [[Rico Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 164: | Line 166: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Beresford]] || 1 || | + | | [[Ben Beresford]] || 1 || 6 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Godfred Boakye]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rico Browne]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rico Browne]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 177: | Line 181: | ||
| [[Morgan Dance]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | | [[Morgan Dance]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Junior Dixon]] || | + | | [[Junior Dixon]] || 9 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || | + | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || 9 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laithe Fairnie]] || | + | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Laithe Fairnie]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Fogarty]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tommy Fogarty]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harley Hamilton]] || | + | | [[Harley Hamilton]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Home]] || | + | | [[Josh Home]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sahid Kamara]] || | + | | [[Sahid Kamara]] || 6 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Khela]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Khela]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Femi Olofinjana]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Femi Olofinjana]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rico Patterson]] || | + | | [[Rico Patterson]] || 5 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || | + | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Sullivan]] || | + | | [[Callum Sullivan]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frank Tattum]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 217: | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || 2|| 0 || 0 | + | | [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Pharrell Williams]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Willis]] || | + | | [[Zach Willis]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 224: | Line 232: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Mayo]] || | + | | [[Brad Mayo]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:46, 19 October 2023
The Birmingham City Under-21s are currently managed by Steve Spooner.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Oliver Basey | U21 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| GK | Zach Jeacock | U23 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| GK | Brad Mayo | U19 | England | |
| DF | Rico Browne | U20 | England | |
| DF | Morgan Dance | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tommy Fogarty | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Nico Gordon | U22 | 28 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Marcel Oakley | U21 | 30 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tate Campbell | U22 | 27 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Alfie Chang | U21 | 4 September 2002 | England |
| MF | George Hall | U20 | England | |
| MF | Josh Home | U19 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Khela | U19 | England | |
| MF | Rico Patterson | U20 | England | |
| MF | Callum Sullivan | U20 | England | |
| MF | Joshua Williams | U21 | 24 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Josh Andrews | U22 | 16 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Ben Beresford | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kieran Wakefield | U20 | England | |
| FW | Pharrell Williams | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 August 2023 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 04 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 September 2023 | Millwall | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 15 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 22 September 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 03 October 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 16 October 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 23 October 2023 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 06 November 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 20 November 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 27 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 11 December 2023 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 19 December 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 08 January 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 15 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 29 January 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 02 February 2024 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 26 February 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 05 March 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 19 March 2024 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 22 April 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Swansea City | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 18 September 2023 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 0-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th October)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Junior Dixon | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Romelle Donovan | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Sahid Kamara | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tommy Fogarty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harley Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Home | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ben Beresford | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Godfred Boakye | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rico Browne | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Dance | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Junior Dixon | 9 | 0 | 6 |
| Romelle Donovan | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Eubank | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Laithe Fairnie | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Fogarty | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Harley Hamilton | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Home | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Sahid Kamara | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Brandon Khela | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcel Oakley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Femi Olofinjana | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Rico Patterson | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| Byron Pendleton | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Sullivan | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Frank Tattum | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Joshua Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Pharrell Williams | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Willis | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Brad Mayo | 10 | 0 | 4 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15