Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 13 October 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Sheffield United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | | 13 October 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Sheffield United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 31 October 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || | + | | 31 October 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || W || [[Peterborough United 1-2 Sheffield United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 04 November 2023 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || || | | 04 November 2023 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fernando Macedo]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Owen Hampson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Oné]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Jili Buyabu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jili Buyabu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sydie Peck]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Staniland]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 221: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Connor Barratt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Connor Barratt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Blacker]] || 1 || | + | | [[Billy Blacker]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jackson Blaize]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 231: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Rhian Brewster|Rhian Brewster]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Rhian Brewster|Rhian Brewster]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Brooks]] || | + | | [[Andre Brooks]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jili Buyabu]] || 7 || 2 || 1 | | [[Jili Buyabu]] || 7 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stafford Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Stafford Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Colechin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ismaila Coulibaly|Ismaila Coulibaly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ismaila Coulibaly|Ismaila Coulibaly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 243: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Davies|Tom Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Davies|Tom Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Dickinson]] || 1 || | + | | [[George Dickinson]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Drake]] || | + | | [[Ben Drake]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Evan Easton]] || | + | | [[Evan Easton]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:John Fleck|John Fleck]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:John Fleck|John Fleck]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 8 || 0 || 9 | | [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 8 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Hampson]] || | + | | [[Owen Hampson]] || 5 || 3 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Theo Howard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Yasser Larouci|Yasser Larouci]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Yasser Larouci|Yasser Larouci]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || | + | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || 7 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louie Marsh]] || 2 || 0 || 6 | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 2 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Oné]] || | + | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 3 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sydie Peck]] || | + | | [[Sydie Peck]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levis Pitan]] || | + | | [[Levis Pitan]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sai Sachdev]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || | + | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Femi Seriki]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Femi Seriki]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 287: | ||
| [[Josh Smith]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh Smith]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || | + | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Luke Thomas|Luke Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Luke Thomas|Luke Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 304: | Line 310: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Amissah]] || | + | | [[Jordan Amissah]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 09:35, 2 November 2023
The Sheffield United Under-21s are currently managed by Michael Collins.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jordan Amissah | U23 | 2 August 2001 | Germany/Ghana |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | U23 | 20 March 2001 | England |
| GK | Luke Faxon | U19 | England | |
| GK | Dylan Wharton | U21 | England | |
| DF | Connor Barratt | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harry Boyes | U22 | 2 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Andre Brooks | U21 | England | |
| DF | Jili Buyabu | U21 | England | |
| DF | Ben Drake | U19 | England | |
| DF | Miguel Freckleton | U21 | England | |
| DF | Nickseon Gomis | U22 | France | |
| DF | Kyron Gordon | U22 | 24 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Owen Hampson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Levis Pitan | U19 | England/Poland | |
| DF | Finley Potter | U20 | England | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | U19 | England | |
| DF | Femi Seriki | U22 | 28 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster | U20 | England | |
| MF | George Dickinson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Frankie Maguire | U21 | 29 July 2003 | England |
| MF | Harrison Neal | U23 | 12 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Sydie Peck | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Smith | U20 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Staniland | U19 | England | |
| FW | Antwoine Hackford | U20 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | U21 | 11 July 2003 | England/Canada |
| FW | Fernando Macedo | U19 | Brazil | |
| FW | Louie Marsh | U20 | England | |
| FW | William Osula | U21 | 4 August 2003 | Denmark |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 22 August 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 29 August 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 12 September 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 19 September 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 26 September 2023 | Barnsley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 02 October 2023 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 13 October 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 31 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 04 November 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 07 November 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 17 November 2023 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 27 November 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 19 December 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 15 January 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 03 February 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 20 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 05 March 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 12 March 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 19 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 22 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 30 April 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Colchester United | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 04 September 2023 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Reading | Home | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd November)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Antwoine Hackford | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| Louie Marsh | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Fernando Macedo | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Owen Hampson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Oné | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Anis Ben Slimane | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Smith | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Benie Traore | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Aston | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhian Brewster | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Andre Brooks | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jili Buyabu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sydie Peck | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Staniland | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Aston | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Connor Barratt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Blacker | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jackson Blaize | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jayden Bogle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andre Brooks | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Jili Buyabu | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Stafford Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Colechin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ismaila Coulibaly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Dickinson | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Ben Drake | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Evan Easton | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| John Fleck | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marshall Francis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Miguel Freckleton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Giggs | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nickseon Gomis | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Antwoine Hackford | 8 | 0 | 9 |
| Owen Hampson | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Theo Howard | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Yasser Larouci | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fernando Macedo | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| Louie Marsh | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Ryan Oné | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Sydie Peck | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Levis Pitan | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Sai Sachdev | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Dovydas Sasnauskas | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Femi Seriki | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Anis Ben Slimane | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Smith | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Staniland | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Luke Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Tinsdale | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Benie Traore | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Auston Trusty | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Waldron | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jordan Amissah | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Luke Faxon | 6 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
| Callum Yam | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15