Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Premier League Cup) |
||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| 07 October 2023 || Group || Brentford || Home || D || [[Burnley 3-3 Brentford (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|3-3]] || | | 07 October 2023 || Group || Brentford || Home || D || [[Burnley 3-3 Brentford (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|3-3]] || | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 10 November 2023 || Group || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 8-0 Burnley (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|0-8]] | + | | 10 November 2023 || Group || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 8-0 Burnley (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|0-8]] || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:02, 16 November 2023
The Burnley Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Farrell.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Charlie Casper | U19 | 4 April 2005 | England |
| GK | Harry Moss | U19 | 26 June 2004 | England |
| GK | Sam Waller | U20 | 9 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Owen Dodgson | U21 | 19 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Alex Healy-Byrne | U21 | 5 September 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Dan Sassi | U20 | 8 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Benn Ward | U20 | 20 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Jez Davies | U20 | 12 July 2004 | England |
| MF | Dara Costelloe | U21 | 11 December 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Will Hugill | U20 | 27 June 2004 | England |
| MF | Marcel Lewis | U22 | 30 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Renaldo Torraj | U20 | 15 July 2004 | Albania |
| MF | Tom Tweedy | U19 | 15 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Kian Le Fondre | U19 | 2 February 2005 | England/Scotland |
| FW | Lewis Richardson | U21 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Basilio Rieno-Socoliche | U19 | 16 November 2004 | Equatorial Guinea |
| FW | Joe Westley | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Michael Mellon | U20 | 5 December 2003 | Scotland | Morecambe | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 21 August 2023 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 01 September 2023 | Colchester United | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 08 September 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 19 September 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 25 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 September 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 31 October 2023 | Hull City | Away | P-P | |
| 04 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 November 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 25 November 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 08 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 02 February 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 16 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 27 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 23 March 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 22 April 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 03 May 2024 | Watford | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 07 October 2023 | Group | Brentford | Home | D | 3-3 | |
| 10 November 2023 | Group | Fulham | Away | L | 0-8 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th November)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Joe Westley | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| Lewis Richardson | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Will Hugill | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Tom Tweedy | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Darko Churlinov | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Basilio Rieno-Socoliche | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Lucas Wane | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Ashton | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Manuel Benson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Murray Campbell | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Darko Churlinov | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jez Davies | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Dodgson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Hjalmar Ekdal | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brad Grant | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Healy-Byrne | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Will Hugill | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| Kian Le Fondre | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Marley Leuluai | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcel Lewis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Ly | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Vernon Masara | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Han-Noah Massengo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Obafemi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Pye | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Richardson | 9 | 1 | 4 |
| Basilio Rieno-Socoliche | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Rogers | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Dan Sassi | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Tweedy | 8 | 3 | 2 |
| Lucas Wane | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Callum West | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Westley | 11 | 0 | 9 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Charlie Casper | 8 | 0 | 1 | 22 |
| Denis Franchi | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 |