Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| 31 October 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra ]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Crewe Alexandra (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 31 October 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra ]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Crewe Alexandra (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 November 2023 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town ]] || Home || || | + | | 14 November 2023 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town ]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 28 November 2023 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || | + | | 28 November 2023 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 2-5 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|5-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 05 December 2023 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic ]] || Home || || | | 05 December 2023 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 2 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joey Phuthi]] || 2 | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sam Reed]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gui Siqueira]] || 1 | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || 1 | ||
| Line 148: | Line 152: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 155: | Line 159: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || | + | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || 6 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyreeq Bakinson|Tyreeq Bakinson]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Tyreeq Bakinson|Tyreeq Bakinson]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Buchan]] || | + | | [[Jay Buchan]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 9 || 0 || 11 | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 9 || 0 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Cook]] || 3 || | + | | [[Luke Cook]] || 3 || 3 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Daniel Ellison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Flannery]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 189: | ||
| [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 9 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 7 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sam Reed]] || 9 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 8 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mallik Wilks|Mallik Wilks]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Mallik Wilks|Mallik Wilks]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 216: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pierce Charles]] || | + | | [[Pierce Charles]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hall]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jack Hall]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 08:43, 30 November 2023
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U19 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U19 | England | |
| GK | Luke Jackson | U22 | 18 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Adam Alimi-Adetoro | U23 | Ireland | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U19 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joey Phuthi | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sam Reed | U20 | England | |
| DF | Gui Siqueira | U19 | England/Brazil | |
| DF | Ryan Wilson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jay Buchan | U19 | Scotland | |
| MF | Jay Glover | U21 | 1 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U19 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U19 | England | |
| FW | Luke Cook | U21 | England | |
| FW | Favour Okunwuli | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Millwall | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 25 August 2023 | Watford | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 05 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 08 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 September 2023 | Burnley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 03 October 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 13 October 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2023 | Coventry City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 31 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 November 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | P-P | |
| 28 November 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 05 December 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 12 December 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 19 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 23 January 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 06 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 20 February 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 27 February 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 22 March 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 19 April 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | PDL2 | Total |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 11 | |
| Luke Cook | 3 | |
| Tyreeq Bakinson | 2 | |
| Sean Fusire | 2 | |
| Favour Okunwuli | 2 | |
| Joey Phuthi | 2 | |
| Sam Reed | 2 | |
| Rio Shipston | 2 | |
| Adam Alimi-Adetoro | 1 | |
| Devlan Moses | 1 | |
| Gui Siqueira | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Adam Alimi-Adetoro | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Tyreeq Bakinson | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Ciaran Brennan | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Buchan | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 9 | 0 | 11 |
| Luke Cook | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Daniel Ellison | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cian Flannery | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Sean Fusire | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Djeidi Gassama | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Glover | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Heneghan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Devlan Moses | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Favour Okunwuli | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| Joey Phuthi | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Reed | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| Rio Shipston | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Gui Siqueira | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mallik Wilks | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Wilson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 7 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| Jack Hall | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Luke Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15