Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 17 November 2023 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || D || [[Sheffield United 4-4 Coventry City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-4]] | | 17 November 2023 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || D || [[Sheffield United 4-4 Coventry City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 27 November 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || | + | | 27 November 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || W || [[Crewe Alexandra 1-6 Coventry City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|6-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 05 December 2023 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley ]] || Home || || | | 05 December 2023 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Obikwu]] || 3 | + | | [[Justin Obikwu]] || 5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aidan Dausch]] || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Luis Binks|Luis Binks]] || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Luis Binks|Luis Binks]] || 2 | ||
| Line 127: | Line 129: | ||
| [[Dan Cashman]] || 2 | | [[Dan Cashman]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Brad Stretton]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kai Andrews]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Evan Eghosa]] || 1 | | [[Evan Eghosa]] || 1 | ||
| Line 136: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marco Rus]] || 1 | | [[Marco Rus]] || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 145: | Line 147: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
| [[Ibrahim Bangura]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ibrahim Bangura]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliott Betjemann]] || | + | | [[Elliott Betjemann]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jake Bidwell|Jake Bidwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jake Bidwell|Jake Bidwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 168: | Line 170: | ||
| [[Tom Costello]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Costello]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Dausch]] || | + | | [[Aidan Dausch]] || 4 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Riccardo Di Trolio]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Riccardo Di Trolio]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Evan Eghosa]] || | + | | [[Evan Eghosa]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 184: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Liam Kelly|Liam Kelly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Liam Kelly|Liam Kelly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dermi Lusala]] || | + | | [[Dermi Lusala]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph McCallum]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joseph McCallum]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 190: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Callum O'Hare|Callum O'Hare]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Callum O'Hare|Callum O'Hare]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Obikwu]] || 7 || | + | | [[Justin Obikwu]] || 7 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ayodele Ojo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ayodele Ojo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Perry]] || | + | | [[Callum Perry]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darryl Powell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Darryl Powell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marco Rus]] || | + | | [[Marco Rus]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || 3 || | + | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || 3 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Smith (Coventry)|Jayden Smith]] || | + | | [[Jayden Smith (Coventry)|Jayden Smith]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Stretton]] || | + | | [[Brad Stretton]] || 8 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kenzie Stretton]] || | + | | [[Kenzie Stretton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 6 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 225: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Brad Collins|Brad Collins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Brad Collins|Brad Collins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luis Lines]] || | + | | [[Luis Lines]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Simon Moore|Simon Moore]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:Simon Moore|Simon Moore]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 08:49, 30 November 2023
The Coventry City Under-21s are managed by John Dempster.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Bell | U20 | England | |
| GK | Cian Tyler | U22 | 22 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Riccardo Di Trolio | England | ||
| DF | Dermi Lusala | U21 | England | |
| DF | Callum Perry | U18 | England | |
| MF | Evan Eghosa | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jack Burroughs | U23 | 21 March 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Ryan Howley | U20 | England | |
| MF | Isaac Moore | U18 | England | |
| MF | Marco Rus | U21 | Romania | |
| FW | Kai Andrews | U18 | England | |
| FW | Dan Cashman | U23 | England | |
| FW | Tom Costello | U21 | England | |
| FW | Justin Obikwu | U20 | England | |
| FW | Brad Stretton | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 21 August 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 29 August 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 05 September 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 12 September 2023 | Swansea City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 19 September 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | P-P | |
| 26 September 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 October 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 31 October 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 07 November 2023 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 17 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 27 November 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 05 December 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 11 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 19 December 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 06 February 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 26 February 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 12 March 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 19 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 16 April 2024 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Watford | Away | ||
| 30 April 2024 | Cardiff City | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | Total |
| Justin Obikwu | 5 |
| Aidan Dausch | 3 |
| Luis Binks | 2 |
| Dan Cashman | 2 |
| Rylie Siddall | 2 |
| Brad Stretton | 2 |
| Kai Andrews | 1 |
| Evan Eghosa | 1 |
| Charlie Finney | 1 |
| Callum Perry | 1 |
| Marco Rus | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Conrad Ambursley | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kai Andrews | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Ibrahim Bangura | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Elliott Betjemann | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Jake Bidwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luis Binks | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Cashman | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Costello | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Aidan Dausch | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Riccardo Di Trolio | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Evan Eghosa | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Finney | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Gordon | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Howley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dermi Lusala | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Joseph McCallum | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum O'Hare | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Justin Obikwu | 7 | 1 | 5 |
| Ayodele Ojo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Perry | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Darryl Powell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marco Rus | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Rylie Siddall | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Jayden Smith | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Brad Stretton | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Kenzie Stretton | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Bell | 7 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
| Brad Collins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Luis Lines | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Simon Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15