Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| 07 November 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City ]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 3-0 Bristol City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | | 07 November 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City ]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 3-0 Bristol City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 21 November 2023 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United ]] || Home || | + | | 21 November 2023 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United ]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 27 November 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || | + | | 27 November 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || D || [[Charlton Athletic 5-5 Cardiff City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|5-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 05 December 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || || | | 05 December 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Colwill]] || | + | | [[Joel Colwill]] || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Ashford]] || 3 | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 3 | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley Johnson]] || 2 | | [[Finley Johnson]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cameron Antwi]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Cook]] || 1 | | [[Freddie Cook]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cody Twose]] || 1 | | [[Cody Twose]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goal || | + | | Own Goal || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| TBC (Sheff Utd A) || 1 | | TBC (Sheff Utd A) || 1 | ||
| Line 158: | Line 162: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 165: | Line 169: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Antwi]] || | + | | [[Cameron Antwi]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Ashford]] || | + | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 9 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Barton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dan Barton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 177: | ||
| [[Josh Beecher]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Xavier Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Xavier Benjamin]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Colwill]] || | + | | [[Joel Colwill]] || 8 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Raheem Conte]] || | + | | [[Raheem Conte]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Crole]] || | + | | [[James Crole]] || 6 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Cook]] || | + | | [[Freddie Cook]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || | + | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alyas Debono]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alyas Debono]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 195: | ||
| [[Kieron Evans]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kieron Evans]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luey Giles]] || | + | | [[Luey Giles]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Finlay Johnson]] || 4 || 4 || 2 | | [[Finlay Johnson]] || 4 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || | + | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 244: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Dennis]] || | + | | [[Jake Dennis]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 27 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Turner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Matthew Turner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 09:40, 30 November 2023
The Cardiff City Under-21s are managed by Darren Purse.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jake Dennis | U19 | Wales | |
| GK | Rohan Luthra | U22 | 6 May 2002 | England |
| GK | Matthew Turner | U22 | 27 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Joel Bagan | U22 | 3 September 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Xavier Benjamin | U20 | England | |
| DF | Freddie Cook | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tom Davies | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Oliver Denham | U22 | 4 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Ryan Kavanagh | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Jai Semenyo | U21 | England | |
| MF | Joel Colwill | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Rubin Colwill | U22 | 27 April 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Raheem Conte | U21 | England | |
| MF | Kieron Evans | U22 | 19 December 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Caleb Hughes | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Kyle Kenniford | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U21 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Morgan Wigley | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U19 | 24 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | James Crole | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Isaak Davies | U22 | 25 September 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Isaac Jefferies | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Chanka Zimba | U22 | 29 December 2001 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 22 August 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 26 August 2023 | Burnley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 01 September 2023 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 September 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 26 September 2023 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 03 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 17 October 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | P-P | |
| 24 October 2023 | Watford | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 30 October 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 07 November 2023 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 21 November 2023 | Colchester United | Home | P-P | |
| 27 November 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 5-5 |
| 05 December 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 18 December 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 20 February 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 26 February 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 05 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 25 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 30 April 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Hull City | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | Total |
| Joel Colwill | 6 |
| Cian Ashford | 3 |
| Chanka Zimba | 3 |
| James Crole | 2 |
| Finley Johnson | 2 |
| Cameron Antwi | 1 |
| Freddie Cook | 1 |
| Ryan Kavanagh | 1 |
| Cody Twose | 1 |
| Own Goal | 3 |
| TBC (Sheff Utd A) | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cameron Antwi | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Cian Ashford | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Dan Barton | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Beecher | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Xavier Benjamin | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Colwill | 8 | 0 | 6 |
| Raheem Conte | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| James Crole | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Freddie Cook | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Alyas Debono | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joseff Edwards | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieron Evans | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luey Giles | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Finlay Johnson | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Ryan Kavanagh | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Kenniford | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| James Lester | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Japhet Matondo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jai Semenyo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Spiers | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Tanner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jac Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cody Twose | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Malachi Walcott | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Wigley | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Chanka Zimba | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jake Dennis | 10 | 0 | 1 | 27 |
| Matthew Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15