Difference between revisions of "Crystal Palace Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 14 January 2024 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-3 Crystal Palace (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-3]] | | 14 January 2024 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-3 Crystal Palace (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 26 January 2024 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[Crystal Palace 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 09 February 2024 || [[Tottenham Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || || | | 09 February 2024 || [[Tottenham Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ademola Ola-Adebomi]] || 7 || 1 || 4 || 1 || 13 | | [[Ademola Ola-Adebomi]] || 7 || 1 || 4 || 1 || 13 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Franco Umeh-Chibueze]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Roshaun Mathurin]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 7 | | [[Roshaun Mathurin]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 7 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Wells-Morrison]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 5 | | [[Jack Wells-Morrison]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Danny Imray]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Justin Devenny]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jadan Raymond]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jadan Raymond]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Matteo Dashi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matteo Dashi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Devenny]] || | + | | [[Justin Devenny]] || 12 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Malcolm Ebiowei|Malcolm Ebiowei]] || 7 || 1 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Malcolm Ebiowei|Malcolm Ebiowei]] || 7 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Seán Grehan]] || 15 || 1 || 2 | | [[Seán Grehan]] || 15 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Danny Imray]] || | + | | [[Danny Imray]] || 21 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brendan Kiernan]] || 0 || | + | | [[Brendan Kiernan]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb Kporha]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Caleb Kporha]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Marsh]] || | + | | [[Zach Marsh]] || 1 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Roshaun Mathurin]] || 14 || | + | | [[Roshaun Mathurin]] || 14 || 8 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hindolo Mustapha]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | | [[Hindolo Mustapha]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
| [[David Ozoh]] || 10 || 1 || 2 | | [[David Ozoh]] || 10 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Plange]] || | + | | [[Luke Plange]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jesuran Rak-Sakyi|Jesuran Rak-Sakyi]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Jesuran Rak-Sakyi|Jesuran Rak-Sakyi]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jadan Raymond]] || | + | | [[Jadan Raymond]] || 12 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Reid]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dylan Reid]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
| [[Chris Richards]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Chris Richards]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaden Rodney]] || | + | | [[Kaden Rodney]] ||10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Sheridan]] || | + | | [[Joe Sheridan]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Franco Umeh-Chibueze]] || | + | | [[Franco Umeh-Chibueze]] || 15 || 5 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noah Watson]] || | + | | [[Noah Watson]] || 13 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Wells-Morrison]] || | + | | [[Jack Wells-Morrison]] || 15 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Whyte]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tyler Whyte]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Remi Matthews|Remi Matthews]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Remi Matthews|Remi Matthews]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Whitworth]] || | + | | [[Joe Whitworth]] || 18 || 0 || 3 || 35 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:42, 29 January 2024
The Crystal Palace Under-21s are currently managed by Darren Powell.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jackson Izquierdo | U19 | England | |
| GK | Joe Whitworth | U20 | 29 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Tayo Adaramola | U20 | 14 November 2003 | Ireland/Nigeria/England |
| DF | Kelvin Agho | U19 | 1 September 2004 | Nigeria |
| DF | Sean Grehan | U19 | 8 January 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Danny Imray | U21 | 27 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Jake O'Brien | U23 | 15 May 2001 | Ireland |
| DF | Joe Sheridan | U20 | 10 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Cardo Siddick | U21 | 21 September 2002 | England/Iraq |
| DF | Noah Watson | U21 | 5 May 2003 | England |
| DF | Vonnte Williams | U19 | England | |
| MF | David Ozoh | U19 | England | |
| MF | Killian Phillips | U22 | 30 March 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Kaden Rodney | U19 | 7 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Jack Wells-Morrison | U20 | 18 February 2004 | England |
| FW | Victor Akinwale | U20 | 6 August 2004 | England |
| FW | Scott Banks | U22 | 26 September 2001 | Scotland |
| FW | Chima Eze | U21 | England | |
| FW | John-Kymani Gordon | U21 | 13 February 2003 | England/Wales |
| FW | Adler Nascimento | U19 | Portugal | |
| FW | Ademola Ola-Adebomi | U20 | 22 February 2004 | England |
| FW | Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | U21 | 5 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Jadan Raymond | U20 | 15 October 2003 | Wales |
| FW | Franco Umeh-Chibueze | U19 | 26 January 2005 | Ireland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Owen Goodman | U20 | 27 November 2003 | England | Colchester United | End of season |
| DF | Kofi Balmer | U23 | 19 September 2000 | Northern Ireland | Port Vale | End of season |
| MF | Malachi Boateng | U22 | 5 July 2002 | England | Dundee | End of season |
| FW | Luke Plange | U21 | 4 November 2002 | England | Carlisle United | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Manchester United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 20 August 2023 | Reading | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 28 August 2023 | Fulham | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 01 September 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 25 September 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 01 October 2023 | Liverpool | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 30 October 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 03 November 2023 | Leeds United | Away | W | 7-1 |
| 03 December 2023 | Manchester City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 18 December 2023 | West Ham United | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 14 January 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 26 January 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 09 February 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 15 March 2024 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Everton | Home | ||
| 12 April 2024 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 28 April 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 19 September 2023 | Group | Wycombe Wanderers | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 07 November 2023 | Group | Wimbledon | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 14 November 2023 | Group | Stevenage | Away | L | 2-5 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 6-2 | |
| 10 November 2023 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 2-4 | |
| 24 November 2023 | Group | Birmingham City | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-4 | |
| 22 January 2024 | Group | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-0 |
2023-24 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 27 September 2023 | Group | Athletic Bilbao | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 24 October 2023 | Group | Monaco | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 06 December 2023 | Group | Benfica | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th January)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Ademola Ola-Adebomi | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 13 |
| Franco Umeh-Chibueze | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Roshaun Mathurin | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| Jack Wells-Morrison | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Danny Imray | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Justin Devenny | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Jadan Raymond | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Malcolm Ebiowei | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Sean Grehan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| David Ozoh | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matheus França | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Francis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Hindolo Mustapha | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Plange | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jesuran Rak-Sakyi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tayo Adaramola | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Naouirou Ahamada | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Victor Akinwale | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| Cormac Austin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Cardines | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Matteo Dashi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Justin Devenny | 12 | 5 | 3 |
| Malcolm Ebiowei | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Chima Eze | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathan Ferguson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Matheus França | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Francis | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| John-Kymani Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Seán Grehan | 15 | 1 | 2 |
| Danny Imray | 21 | 2 | 4 |
| Brendan Kiernan | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Caleb Kporha | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Marsh | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Roshaun Mathurin | 14 | 8 | 7 |
| Hindolo Mustapha | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Adler Nascimento | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ademola Ola-Adebomi | 17 | 0 | 13 |
| David Ozoh | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| Luke Plange | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jesuran Rak-Sakyi | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jadan Raymond | 12 | 6 | 3 |
| Dylan Reid | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Chris Richards | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaden Rodney | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Sheridan | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Franco Umeh-Chibueze | 15 | 5 | 8 |
| Noah Watson | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Wells-Morrison | 15 | 1 | 7 |
| Tyler Whyte | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jackson Izquierdo | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| Remi Matthews | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Whitworth | 18 | 0 | 3 | 35 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15