Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| 16 January 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || || P-P | | 16 January 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || || P-P | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 30 January 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | + | | 30 January 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 02 February 2024 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City ]] || Home || | + | | 02 February 2024 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City ]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 2-1 Birmingham City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 February 2024 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || || | | 13 February 2024 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 20 January 2024 || Group || Brentford || Away || D || [[Brentford 2-2 Burnley (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || | | 20 January 2024 || Group || Brentford || Away || D || [[Brentford 2-2 Burnley (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 05 February 2024 || Group || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Home || D || [[Burnley 1-1 Fulham (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 157: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Hugill]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[Will Hugill]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mikey O'Neill]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Tweedy]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Tweedy]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 180: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Darko Churlinov|Darko Churlinov]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Darko Churlinov|Darko Churlinov]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tommy McDermott]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Logan Pye]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Basilio Rieno-Socoliche]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Basilio Rieno-Socoliche]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 196: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 197: | Line 203: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Ashton]] || | + | | [[Noah Adekoya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Ashton]] || 13 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Manuel Benson|Manuel Benson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Manuel Benson|Manuel Benson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Bevan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Berry]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Adam Berry]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Murray Campbell]] || | + | | [[Murray Campbell]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Darko Churlinov|Darko Churlinov]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Darko Churlinov|Darko Churlinov]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 223: | ||
| [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ackeme Francis-Burrell]] || | + | | [[Ackeme Francis-Burrell]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Hjalmar Ekdal|Hjalmar Ekdal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Hjalmar Ekdal|Hjalmar Ekdal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Grant]] || | + | | [[Brad Grant]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Healy-Byrne]] || | + | | [[Alex Healy-Byrne]] || 14 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Hugill]] || | + | | [[Will Hugill]] || 16 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian Le Fondre]] || 6 || 6 || 0 | | [[Kian Le Fondre]] || 6 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Brandon Ly]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Brandon Ly]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vernon Masara]] || | + | | [[Vernon Masara]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Han-Noah Massengo|Han-Noah Massengo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Han-Noah Massengo|Han-Noah Massengo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam McCoy]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adam McCoy]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tommy McDermott]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack McEvilly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack McEvilly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mikey O'Neill]] || | + | | [[Mikey O'Neill]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Michael Obafemi|Michael Obafemi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Michael Obafemi|Michael Obafemi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Pye]] || | + | | [[Michael Parker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Oliver Pimlott]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Brandon Pouani]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Logan Pye]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Richardson]] || 11 || 2 || 6 | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || 11 || 2 || 6 | ||
| Line 249: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Basilio Rieno-Socoliche]] || 9 || 2 || 1 | | [[Basilio Rieno-Socoliche]] || 9 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Rogers (Burnley)|Jack Rogers]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jack Rogers (Burnley)|Jack Rogers]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Sassi]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dan Sassi]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Khalid Simmo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Khalid Simmo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Renaldo Torraj]] || 0 || | + | | [[Renaldo Torraj]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 0 || 1 | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Tweedy]] || 10 || 3 || 2 | | [[Tom Tweedy]] || 10 || 3 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rohan Vaughan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Wane]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | | [[Lucas Wane]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Benn Ward]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum West]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Callum West]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 298: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Casper]] || | + | | [[Charlie Casper]] || 12 || 0 || 1 || 27 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Denis Franchi]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 8 | | [[Denis Franchi]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 16:40, 7 February 2024
The Burnley Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Farrell.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Charlie Casper | U19 | 4 April 2005 | England |
| GK | Harry Moss | U19 | 26 June 2004 | England |
| GK | Sam Waller | U20 | 9 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Owen Dodgson | U21 | 19 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Alex Healy-Byrne | U21 | 5 September 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Dan Sassi | U20 | 8 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Benn Ward | U20 | 20 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Jez Davies | U20 | 12 July 2004 | England |
| MF | Dara Costelloe | U21 | 11 December 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Will Hugill | U20 | 27 June 2004 | England |
| MF | Marcel Lewis | U22 | 30 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Renaldo Torraj | U20 | 15 July 2004 | Albania |
| MF | Tom Tweedy | U19 | 15 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Kian Le Fondre | U19 | 2 February 2005 | England/Scotland |
| FW | Lewis Richardson | U21 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Basilio Rieno-Socoliche | U19 | 16 November 2004 | Equatorial Guinea |
| FW | Joe Westley | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Michael Mellon | U20 | 5 December 2003 | Scotland | Morecambe | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 21 August 2023 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 01 September 2023 | Colchester United | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 08 September 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 19 September 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 25 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 September 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 31 October 2023 | Hull City | Away | P-P | |
| 04 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 November 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 25 November 2023 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 05 December 2023 | Coventry City | Away | P-P | |
| 08 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 09 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 16 January 2024 | Barnsley | Away | P-P | |
| 30 January 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | P-P | |
| 02 February 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 16 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 27 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 23 March 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 22 April 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 03 May 2024 | Watford | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 07 October 2023 | Group | Brentford | Home | D | 3-3 | |
| 10 November 2023 | Group | Fulham | Away | L | 0-8 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 20 January 2024 | Group | Brentford | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Fulham | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th February)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Joe Westley | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| Lewis Richardson | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Will Hugill | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Mikey O'Neill | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Tom Tweedy | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Ashton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Darko Churlinov | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tommy McDermott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Pye | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Basilio Rieno-Socoliche | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Lucas Wane | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Noah Adekoya | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Ashton | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Manuel Benson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Bevan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Berry | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Murray Campbell | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Darko Churlinov | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jez Davies | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Dodgson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ackeme Francis-Burrell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Hjalmar Ekdal | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brad Grant | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Alex Healy-Byrne | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Will Hugill | 16 | 2 | 2 |
| Kian Le Fondre | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Marley Leuluai | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcel Lewis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Ly | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Vernon Masara | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Han-Noah Massengo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam McCoy | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy McDermott | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack McEvilly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mikey O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Obafemi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Parker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Pimlott | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Pouani | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Pye | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Richardson | 11 | 2 | 6 |
| Basilio Rieno-Socoliche | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Jack Rogers | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Dan Sassi | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Khalid Simmo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Renaldo Torraj | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Tweedy | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Rohan Vaughan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas Wane | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Benn Ward | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum West | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Joe Westley | 14 | 0 | 10 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Charlie Casper | 12 | 0 | 1 | 27 |
| Denis Franchi | 5 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Sam Waller | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |