Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 January 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || P-P | | 30 January 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || P-P | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 06 February 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic ]] || Home || | + | | 06 February 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic ]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 1-0 Wigan Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 February 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra ]] || Home || || | | 13 February 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Cashman]] || 2 | | [[Dan Cashman]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Finney (Coventry)|Charlie Finney]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rylie Siddall]] || 2 | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || 2 | ||
| Line 140: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Evan Eghosa]] || 1 | | [[Evan Eghosa]] || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Perry]] || 1 | | [[Callum Perry]] || 1 | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conrad Ambursley]] || | + | | [[Conrad Ambursley]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Andrews]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kai Andrews]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| [[Ibrahim Bangura]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ibrahim Bangura]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliott Betjemann]] || | + | | [[Elliott Betjemann]] || 8 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jake Bidwell|Jake Bidwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jake Bidwell|Jake Bidwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Aidan Dausch]] || 4 || 6 || 3 | | [[Aidan Dausch]] || 4 || 6 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Riccardo Di Trolio]] || | + | | [[Riccardo Di Trolio]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Evan Eghosa]] || 15 || 0 || 1 | | [[Evan Eghosa]] || 15 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || | + | | [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Gordon]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Gordon]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kasey Palmer|Kasey Palmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kasey Palmer|Kasey Palmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Perry]] || | + | | [[Callum Perry]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darryl Powell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Darryl Powell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Marco Rus]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | | [[Marco Rus]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || | + | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || 6 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Smith (Coventry)|Jayden Smith]] || | + | | [[Jayden Smith (Coventry)|Jayden Smith]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Stretton]] || 10 || 1 || 2 | | [[Brad Stretton]] || 10 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Fabio Tavares]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Fabio Tavares]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Williams (Sunderland)|Ben Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Williams (Sunderland)|Ben Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Bell]] || | + | | [[Luke Bell]] || 12 || 0 || 1 || 32 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Brad Collins|Brad Collins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Brad Collins|Brad Collins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 16:46, 7 February 2024
The Coventry City Under-21s are managed by John Dempster.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Bell | U20 | England | |
| GK | Cian Tyler | U22 | 22 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Riccardo Di Trolio | England | ||
| DF | Dermi Lusala | U21 | England | |
| DF | Callum Perry | U18 | England | |
| MF | Evan Eghosa | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jack Burroughs | U23 | 21 March 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Ryan Howley | U20 | England | |
| MF | Isaac Moore | U18 | England | |
| MF | Marco Rus | U21 | Romania | |
| FW | Kai Andrews | U18 | England | |
| FW | Dan Cashman | U23 | England | |
| FW | Tom Costello | U21 | England | |
| FW | Justin Obikwu | U20 | England | |
| FW | Brad Stretton | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 21 August 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 29 August 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 05 September 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 12 September 2023 | Swansea City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 26 September 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 October 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 31 October 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 07 November 2023 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 17 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 27 November 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 01 December 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 05 December 2023 | Burnley | Home | P-P | |
| 11 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 09 January 2024 | Hull City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 16 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | P-P | |
| 25 January 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 30 January 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | P-P | |
| 06 February 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 13 February 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 26 February 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 12 March 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 19 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 16 April 2024 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Watford | Away | ||
| 30 April 2024 | Cardiff City | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th February)
| Player | Total |
| Justin Obikwu | 7 |
| Aidan Dausch | 3 |
| Luis Binks | 2 |
| Dan Cashman | 2 |
| Charlie Finney | 2 |
| Rylie Siddall | 2 |
| Brad Stretton | 2 |
| Fabio Tavares | 2 |
| Kai Andrews | 1 |
| Tom Costello | 1 |
| Evan Eghosa | 1 |
| Callum Perry | 1 |
| Marco Rus | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Conrad Ambursley | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kai Andrews | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Ibrahim Bangura | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Elliott Betjemann | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Jake Bidwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luis Binks | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Cashman | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Costello | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Aidan Dausch | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| Riccardo Di Trolio | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Evan Eghosa | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Finney | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Gordon | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Howley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dermi Lusala | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Joseph McCallum | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum O'Hare | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Justin Obikwu | 10 | 1 | 7 |
| Ayodele Ojo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Perry | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Darryl Powell | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Marco Rus | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Rylie Siddall | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Jayden Smith | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Brad Stretton | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| Kenzie Stretton | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Fabio Tavares | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Trialist | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Bell | 12 | 0 | 1 | 32 |
| Brad Collins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Luis Lines | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Simon Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15