Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 22 January 2024 || Group || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 4-1 Colchester United (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|1-4]] || | | 22 January 2024 || Group || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 4-1 Colchester United (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|1-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 02 February 2024 || Group || Luton Town || Away || W || [[Luton Town 0-2 Colchester United (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 152: | Line 154: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 162: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oscar Thorn]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Oscar Thorn]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Chay Cooper]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Hutchinson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jake Hutchinson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 168: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronny Nelson]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Ronny Nelson]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Hakeem Sandah]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:John Akinde|John Akinde]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:John Akinde|John Akinde]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fiacre Kelleher]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Fiacre Kelleher]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Archie Oliver]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Archie Oliver]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donell Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Donell Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 189: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th February)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Peterborough (A), Wigan (A), Swansea (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Peterborough (A), Wigan (A), Swansea (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
| [[wikipedia:John Akinde|John Akinde]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:John Akinde|John Akinde]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elkanah Akor]] || 1 || | + | | [[Elkanah Akor]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bayan Aman]] || 1 || | + | | [[Bayan Aman]] || 1 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Beadle]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harry Beadle]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Bailey Berry]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Bailey Berry]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chay Cooper]] || | + | | [[Chay Cooper]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jet Dyer]] || | + | | [[Jet Dyer]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Edwards]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Asher Falase]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Asher Falase]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaleel Green]] || | + | | [[Kaleel Green]] || 2 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Greenidge]] || | + | | [[Will Greenidge]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Hutchinson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jake Hutchinson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Fiacre Kelleher]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Fiacre Kelleher]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gene Kennedy]] || | + | | [[Gene Kennedy]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nico Lawrence]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nico Lawrence]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 3 || 5 || 1 | | [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 3 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marley Marshall Miranda]] || | + | | [[Marley Marshall Miranda]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Mingi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jay Mingi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kenny Mupomba]] || 8 || | + | | [[Kenny Mupomba]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronny Nelson]] || | + | | [[Ronny Nelson]] || 10 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Oliver]] || | + | | [[Archie Oliver]] || 5 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Milton Oni]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Milton Oni]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hakeem Sandah]] || | + | | [[Hakeem Sandah]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Terry]] || | + | | [[Frankie Terry]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donell Thomas]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Donell Thomas]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Oscar Thorn]] || 10 || 0 || 3 | | [[Oscar Thorn]] || 10 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || 7 || | + | | Trialist || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Yates]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matt Yates]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 280: | Line 282: | ||
| [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 15 | | [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ted Collins]] || | + | | [[Ted Collins]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Hornby]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 11 | | [[Sam Hornby]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 17:50, 7 February 2024
The Colchester United Under-21s are currently managed by Liam Bailey.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ted Collins | U21 | England | |
| DF | Harry Beadle | U21 | England | |
| DF | Jet Dyer | U19 | England | |
| DF | Al-Amin Kazeem | U22 | 6 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Ronny Nelson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harvey Sayer | U21 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Frankie Terry | U20 | England | |
| DF | Oscar Thorn | U20 | 22 March 2004 | England |
| DF | Matt Yates | U19 | 7 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Bayan Aman | U19 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Chay Cooper | U22 | England | |
| MF | Gene Kennedy | U21 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Lowe | U20 | England | |
| MF | Taizo Marcel-Dilavar | U19 | 20 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Marley Marshall-Miranda | U21 | 22 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Archie Oliver | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kaan Bennett | U20 | England | |
| FW | Kaleel Green | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jake Hutchinson | U22 | England | |
| FW | Bradley Ihionvien | U20 | England | |
| FW | Samson Tovide | U20 | England | |
| FW | Donell Thomas | U21 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 22 August 2023 | Barnsley | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 28 August 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 01 September 2023 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 12 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 26 September 2023 | Watford | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 29 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 23 October 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | P-P | |
| 31 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 03 November 2023 | Millwall | Home | P-P | |
| 21 November 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | P-P | |
| 27 November 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 01 December 2023 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 05 December 2023 | Bristol City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 15 December 2023 | Watford | Home | P-P | |
| 08 January 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | P-P | |
| 12 January 2024 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 January 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 12 February 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 26 February 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 05 March 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 08 March 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 16 April 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 19 April 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 30 April 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Sheffield United | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Leeds United | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 06 October 2023 | Group | Chelsea | Home | L | 2-5 | |
| 08 November 2023 | Group | Luton Town | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 22 January 2024 | Group | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 02 February 2024 | Group | Luton Town | Away | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th February)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Kaan Bennett | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Oscar Thorn | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Chay Cooper | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Jake Hutchinson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Bradley Ihionvien | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ronny Nelson | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Hakeem Sandah | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| John Akinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Fiacre Kelleher | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Taizo Marcel-Dilaver | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Archie Oliver | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Donell Thomas | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th February)
(Missing details from Peterborough (A), Wigan (A), Swansea (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| John Akinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elkanah Akor | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Bayan Aman | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Harry Beadle | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Kaan Bennett | 12 | 0 | 6 |
| Bailey Berry | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Chay Cooper | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Jet Dyer | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Frankie Edwards | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Owura Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Asher Falase | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaleel Green | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Will Greenidge | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Hutchinson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Bradley Ihionvien | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Makhaya James | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdullah Javaid | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Eliot Jenks | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Jessup | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Al-Amin Kazeem | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Fiacre Kelleher | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Gene Kennedy | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Nico Lawrence | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Lowe | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Taizo Marcel-Dilaver | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Marley Marshall Miranda | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Mingi | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kenny Mupomba | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Ronny Nelson | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Archie Oliver | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Milton Oni | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Hakeem Sandah | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Frankie Terry | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Donell Thomas | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Oscar Thorn | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Trialist | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt Yates | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harrison Chamberlain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Ted Collins | 8 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
| Sam Hornby | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Tom Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15