Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 27 February 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || D || [[Peterborough United 2-2 Barnsley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | | 27 February 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || D || [[Peterborough United 2-2 Barnsley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 07 March 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic ]] || Home || W || [[Barnsley 4-2 Wigan Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 13 March 2024 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || L || [[Birmingham City 3-1 Barnsley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 March 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City ]] || Home || || | | 19 March 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 14th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan James]] || 2 | | [[Nathan James]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison Poulter]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Max Watters|Max Watters]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mylan Benjamin]] || 1 | | [[Mylan Benjamin]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sam Cosgrove|Sam Cosgrove]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Sam Cosgrove|Sam Cosgrove]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 1 | | [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 1 | ||
| Line 151: | Line 157: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 14th March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 161: | Line 167: | ||
| [[Joe Ackroyd]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Ackroyd]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Atkinson]] || | + | | [[Aaron Atkinson]] || 13 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mylan Benjamin]] || 7 || 6 || 1 | | [[Mylan Benjamin]] || 7 || 6 || 1 | ||
| Line 167: | Line 173: | ||
| [[Danny Benson]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Danny Benson]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Josh Benson|Josh Benson]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Josh Benson|Josh Benson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Bland]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Bland]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sam Cosgrove|Sam Cosgrove]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Sam Cosgrove|Sam Cosgrove]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Robbie Cundy|Robbie Cundy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Julian Donnery]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Julian Donnery]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 189: | ||
| [[Matty Doyle]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matty Doyle]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || | + | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 11 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || | + | | [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabio Jalo]] || 8 || 0 || 10 | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || 8 || 0 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan James]] || | + | | [[Nathan James]] || 12 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Joof]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Joof]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Kacper Lopata]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kacper Lopata]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || 12 || | + | | [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aiden Marsh]] || 10 || 0 || 11 | | [[Aiden Marsh]] || 10 || 0 || 11 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Rafael Monteiro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rafael Monteiro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || | + | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 0 || 6 || 1 | | [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 0 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || | + | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || 14 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donovan Pines]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Donovan Pines]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison Poulter]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Shepherd]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Shepherd]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Malachi Tommy-Mbogba]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Malachi Tommy-Mbogba]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 15 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Max Watters|Max Watters]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Max Watters|Max Watters]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaylan Wildbore]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jaylan Wildbore]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Charlie Winfield]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Winfield]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vimal Yoganathan]] || 3 || | + | | [[Vimal Yoganathan]] || 3 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 244: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Kieren Flavell]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 17 | | [[Kieren Flavell]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rogan Ravenhill]] || | + | | [[Rogan Ravenhill]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:12, 14 March 2024
The Barnsley Under-21s are currently managed by Tom Harban.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Paul Cooper | U21 | England/Netherlands | |
| GK | Kieren Flavell | U20 | England | |
| DF | Mylan Benjamin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Danny Benson | U20 | England | |
| DF | Matty Doyle | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nathan James | U20 | England | |
| DF | Alex Joof | U19 | England | |
| DF | Luis Lacey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Josh McKay | U19 | England | |
| DF | Hayden Pickard | U19 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Winfield | U22 | 8 May 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Ackroyd | U21 | 6 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Theo Chapman | U19 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Hickingbottom | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jean-Claude Makiessi | U19 | England | |
| MF | Harrison Nejman | U20 | England | |
| FW | Josiah Dyer | U19 | England | |
| FW | Aiden Marsh | U21 | 5 May 2003 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 22 August 2023 | Colchester United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 August 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 01 September 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 September 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 September 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 03 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 17 October 2023 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 24 October 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 30 October 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 07 November 2023 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 25 November 2023 | Burnley | Away | P-P | |
| 05 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 22 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 09 January 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 16 January 2024 | Burnley | Home | P-P | |
| 23 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 06 February 2024 | Hull City | Home | P-P | |
| 13 February 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 20 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 27 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 March 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 13 March 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 March 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 16 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 06 May 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 14th March)
| Player | Total |
| Aiden Marsh | 12 |
| Fabio Jalo | 10 |
| Aaron Atkinson | 3 |
| Nathan James | 2 |
| Harrison Poulter | 2 |
| Max Watters | 2 |
| Mylan Benjamin | 1 |
| Sam Cosgrove | 1 |
| Josiah Dyer | 1 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 1 |
| Jaylan Wildbore | 1 |
| Trialist | 2 |
| TBC (Peterborough A) | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 14th March)
(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Ackroyd | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Atkinson | 13 | 0 | 4 |
| Mylan Benjamin | 7 | 6 | 1 |
| Danny Benson | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Benson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Bland | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Theo Chapman | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Luca Connell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Cosgrove | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Robbie Cundy | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Julian Donnery | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty Doyle | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Josiah Dyer | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| Charlie Hickingbottom | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Fabio Jalo | 8 | 0 | 10 |
| Nathan James | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Joof | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Ziggy Kozluk | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyran Lofthouse | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kacper Lopata | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jean-Claude Makiessi | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Aiden Marsh | 10 | 0 | 11 |
| Conor McCarthy | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh McKay | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Rafael Monteiro | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Nejman | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Hayden Pickard | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Donovan Pines | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Poulter | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Shepherd | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Malachi Tommy-Mbogba | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Watters | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Jaylan Wildbore | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Winfield | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Vimal Yoganathan | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Trent Carter-Rodgers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Paul Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieren Flavell | 10 | 0 | 4 | 17 |
| Rogan Ravenhill | 8 | 0 | 1 | 16 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15