Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 March 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || L || [[Fleetwood Town 4-1 Wigan Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] | | 19 March 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || L || [[Fleetwood Town 4-1 Wigan Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 March 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || | + | | 25 March 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 2-1 Swansea City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 09 April 2024 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || | | 09 April 2024 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Adams]] || 2 | | [[Joe Adams]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Leo Graham]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abdi Sharif]] || 2 | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || 2 | ||
| Line 151: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 1 | | [[James Carragher]] || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elijah Igiehon]] || 1 | | [[Elijah Igiehon]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Balagizi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Balagizi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Bates]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
| [[Sammy Bolland]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sammy Bolland]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Brennan]] || | + | | [[Luke Brennan]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[James Carragher]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Youssef Chentouf]] || | + | | [[Youssef Chentouf]] || 19 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Dwyer]] || 15 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dylan Dwyer]] || 15 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Christy Edwards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Christy Edwards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Graham]] || | + | | [[Leo Graham]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Greenhalgh]] || | + | | [[Reece Greenhalgh]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ewan Hampson]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ewan Hampson]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elijah Igiehon]] || 1 || | + | | [[Elijah Igiehon]] || 1 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jason Kerr|Jason Kerr]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jason Kerr|Jason Kerr]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Charley McKee]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charley McKee]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max McMillan]] || | + | | [[Max McMillan]] || 14 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Mitchell]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ethan Mitchell]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Steven Sessegnon|Steven Sessegnon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Steven Sessegnon|Steven Sessegnon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || | + | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || 17 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonny Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jonny Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Chris Sze]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | | [[Chris Sze]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 19 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kelland Watts|Kelland Watts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kelland Watts|Kelland Watts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matty Corran]] || | + | | [[Matty Corran]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Watson (Goalkeeper)|Tom Watson]] || 13 || 0 || 1 || 27 | | [[Tom Watson (Goalkeeper)|Tom Watson]] || 13 || 0 || 1 || 27 | ||
Revision as of 08:22, 28 March 2024
The Wigan Athletic Under-21s are currently managed by Stephen Crainey.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Matt Wonnnacott | U19 | 31 August 2004 | England |
| GK | Sam Tickle | U22 | 31 March 2002 | England |
| GK | Tom Watson | U20 | 27 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Youssef Chentouf | U20 | 10 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Dylan Dwyer | U20 | 27 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | U20 | 16 October 2003 | England |
| DF | James Carragher | U21 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U21 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Joe Winstanley | U19 | 19 May 2005 | England |
| DF | Ethan Mitchell | U21 | 13 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Jack Reilly | U19 | 9 February 2004 | England |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U22 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U21 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U21 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Kai Payne | U19 | 26 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Abdi Sharif | U23 | 1 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U23 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Joe Adams | U20 | 3 June 2004 | England |
| FW | Luke Brennan | U22 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Joe Rodwell-Grant | U21 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Chris Sze | U20 | 9 December 2003 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 21 August 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 05 September 2023 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 September 2023 | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 15 September 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 25 September 2023 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 30 October 2023 | Barnsley | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 07 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 21 November 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 November 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 05 December 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | P-P | |
| 11 December 2023 | Hull City | Home | P-P | |
| 18 December 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 09 January 2024 | Burnley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 January 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 22 January 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 30 January 2024 | Hull City | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 06 February 2024 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 19 February 2024 | Coventry City | Home | P-P | |
| 26 February 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 07 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 11 March 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 19 March 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 25 March 2024 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 09 April 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 03 May 2024 | Millwall | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th March)
| Player | Total |
| Max McMillan | 8 |
| Youssef Chentouf | 7 |
| Harry McHugh | 4 |
| Chris Sze | 3 |
| Joe Adams | 2 |
| Leo Graham | 2 |
| Abdi Sharif | 2 |
| Josh Stones | 2 |
| Luke Brennan | 1 |
| James Carragher | 1 |
| Elijah Igiehon | 1 |
| Trialist | 3 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th March)
(Missing details from Sheff Utd (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Adams | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| James Balagizi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Bates | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Bettoni | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sammy Bolland | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Brennan | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| James Carragher | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Youssef Chentouf | 19 | 1 | 7 |
| Dylan Dwyer | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Christy Edwards | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Leo Graham | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Reece Greenhalgh | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Ewan Hampson | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Elijah Igiehon | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| Jason Kerr | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Jarma Mohamed | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Harry McHugh | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Charley McKee | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max McMillan | 14 | 0 | 8 |
| Ethan Mitchell | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Jarma Mohamed | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Charley McKee | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Kai Payne | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Reilly | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Rimmer | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Sandison | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Steven Sessegnon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdi Sharif | 17 | 2 | 2 |
| Jonny Smith | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Eko Solomon | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Stones | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Sze | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Trialist | 19 | 2 | 3 |
| Kelland Watts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Matty Corran | 7 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| Tom Watson | 13 | 0 | 1 | 27 |