Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 28 November 2023 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 2-5 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|5-2]] | | 28 November 2023 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 2-5 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|5-2]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 15 December 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 15 December 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| Line 107: | Line 105: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 March 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers ]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 3-1 Queens Park Rangers (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | | 22 March 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers ]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 3-1 Queens Park Rangers (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 02 April 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic ]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Wigan Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09 April 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | | 09 April 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| [[Luke Cook]] || 6 | | [[Luke Cook]] || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || | + | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyreeq Bakinson|Tyreeq Bakinson]] || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Tyreeq Bakinson|Tyreeq Bakinson]] || 2 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Peterborough (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Peterborough (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || | + | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || 18 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyreeq Bakinson|Tyreeq Bakinson]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Tyreeq Bakinson|Tyreeq Bakinson]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Buchan]] || | + | | [[Jay Buchan]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 9 || 0 || 11 | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 9 || 0 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Cook]] || 11 || | + | | [[Luke Cook]] || 11 || 6 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Momo Diaby|Momo Diaby]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Momo Diaby|Momo Diaby]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| [[Daniel Ellison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Ellison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || | + | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 6 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Flannery]] || 12 || 3 || 1 | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 12 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Reece Johnson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Devlan Moses]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || | + | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 19 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || | + | | [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Henrik Pedersen|Henrik Pedersen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Reed]] || 16 || | + | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 14 || 1 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Reed]] || 16 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 17 || 3 || 2 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 17 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || | + | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || 17 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 4 || | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 4 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 6 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pierce Charles]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 12 | | [[Pierce Charles]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 12 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Cameron Dawson|Cameron Dawson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hall]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 9 | | [[Jack Hall]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 07:09, 4 April 2024
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U19 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U19 | England | |
| GK | Luke Jackson | U22 | 18 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Adam Alimi-Adetoro | U23 | Ireland | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U19 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joey Phuthi | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sam Reed | U20 | England | |
| DF | Gui Siqueira | U19 | England/Brazil | |
| DF | Ryan Wilson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jay Buchan | U19 | Scotland | |
| MF | Jay Glover | U21 | 1 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U19 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U19 | England | |
| FW | Luke Cook | U21 | England | |
| FW | Favour Okunwuli | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Millwall | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 25 August 2023 | Watford | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 05 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 08 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 September 2023 | Burnley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 03 October 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 13 October 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2023 | Coventry City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 31 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 November 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | P-P | |
| 28 November 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 15 December 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 19 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 09 January 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | P-P | |
| 23 January 2024 | Barnsley | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 06 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 13 February 2024 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 20 February 2024 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 February 2024 | Coventry City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 27 February 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 04 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 March 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 22 March 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 02 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 09 April 2024 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 19 April 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th April)
| Player | Total |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 11 |
| Luke Cook | 6 |
| Favour Okunwuli | 6 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 5 |
| Adam Alimi-Adetoro | 4 |
| Tyreeq Bakinson | 2 |
| Sean Fusire | 2 |
| Joey Phuthi | 2 |
| Sam Reed | 2 |
| Rio Shipston | 2 |
| Gui Siqueira | 2 |
| Ciaran Brennan | 1 |
| Cian Flannery | 1 |
| Jay Glover | 1 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 1 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th April)
(Missing details from Peterborough (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Adam Alimi-Adetoro | 18 | 2 | 4 |
| Tyreeq Bakinson | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Ciaran Brennan | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Jay Buchan | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 9 | 0 | 11 |
| Luke Cook | 11 | 6 | 6 |
| Momo Diaby | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Ellison | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 6 | 3 | 5 |
| Cian Flannery | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Sean Fusire | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Djeidi Gassama | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Glover | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Heneghan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Johnson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Favour Okunwuli | 19 | 2 | 6 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Henrik Pedersen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joey Phuthi | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Reed | 16 | 3 | 2 |
| Rio Shipston | 17 | 3 | 2 |
| Gui Siqueira | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Trialist | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Mallik Wilks | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Wilson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 10 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
| Cameron Dawson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Hall | 9 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Luke Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15