Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 26 March 2024 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford ]] || Home || L || [[Barnsley 1-2 Watford (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 26 March 2024 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford ]] || Home || L || [[Barnsley 1-2 Watford (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 10 April 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || W || [[Charlton Athletic 0-4 Barnsley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 April 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City ]] || Home || || | | 16 April 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aiden Marsh]] || | + | | [[Aiden Marsh]] || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabio Jalo]] || 10 | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || 10 | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josiah Dyer]] || 1 | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Nejman]] || 1 | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || 1 | ||
| Line 155: | Line 157: | ||
| TBC (Peterborough A) || 2 | | TBC (Peterborough A) || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goals || | + | | Own Goals || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 163: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 173: | Line 175: | ||
| [[Luke Alker]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Alker]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Atkinson]] || | + | | [[Aaron Atkinson]] || 16 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mylan Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Mylan Benjamin]] || 8 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Danny Benson]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Danny Benson]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Jonathan Bland]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Bland]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Theo Chapman]] || | + | | [[Theo Chapman]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Luca Connell|Luca Connell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Luca Connell|Luca Connell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Matty Doyle]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matty Doyle]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || | + | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 12 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || | + | | [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || 16 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Conor Grant|Conor Grant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Conor Grant|Conor Grant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Fabio Jalo]] || 8 || 0 || 10 | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || 8 || 0 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan James]] || | + | | [[Nathan James]] || 15 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Joof]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Joof]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Kacper Lopata]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kacper Lopata]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || | + | | [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || 14 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aiden Marsh]] || | + | | [[Aiden Marsh]] || 13 || 0 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bayley McCann]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bayley McCann]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Rafael Monteiro]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Rafael Monteiro]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || | + | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 1 || 6 || 1 | | [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 1 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || | + | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || 16 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donovan Pines]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Donovan Pines]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Kieren Flavell]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 17 | | [[Kieren Flavell]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rogan Ravenhill]] || | + | | [[Rogan Ravenhill]] || 11 || 0 || 2 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:45, 11 April 2024
The Barnsley Under-21s are currently managed by Tom Harban.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Paul Cooper | U21 | England/Netherlands | |
| GK | Kieren Flavell | U20 | England | |
| DF | Mylan Benjamin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Danny Benson | U20 | England | |
| DF | Matty Doyle | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nathan James | U20 | England | |
| DF | Alex Joof | U19 | England | |
| DF | Luis Lacey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Josh McKay | U19 | England | |
| DF | Hayden Pickard | U19 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Winfield | U22 | 8 May 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Ackroyd | U21 | 6 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Theo Chapman | U19 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Hickingbottom | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jean-Claude Makiessi | U19 | England | |
| MF | Harrison Nejman | U20 | England | |
| FW | Josiah Dyer | U19 | England | |
| FW | Aiden Marsh | U21 | 5 May 2003 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 22 August 2023 | Colchester United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 August 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 01 September 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 September 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 September 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 03 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 17 October 2023 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 24 October 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 30 October 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 07 November 2023 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 25 November 2023 | Burnley | Away | P-P | |
| 05 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 22 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 09 January 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 16 January 2024 | Burnley | Home | P-P | |
| 23 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 06 February 2024 | Hull City | Home | P-P | |
| 13 February 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 20 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 27 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 March 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 13 March 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 March 2024 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 March 2024 | Watford | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 10 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 16 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 06 May 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th April)
| Player | Total |
| Aiden Marsh | 15 |
| Fabio Jalo | 10 |
| Aaron Atkinson | 4 |
| Nathan James | 2 |
| Harrison Poulter | 2 |
| Max Watters | 2 |
| Mylan Benjamin | 1 |
| Sam Cosgrove | 1 |
| Josiah Dyer | 1 |
| Charlie Hickingbottom | 1 |
| Harrison Nejman | 1 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 1 |
| Jaylan Wildbore | 1 |
| Trialist | 2 |
| TBC (Peterborough A) | 2 |
| Own Goals | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th April)
(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Ackroyd | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Alker | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Atkinson | 16 | 0 | 5 |
| Mylan Benjamin | 8 | 6 | 1 |
| Danny Benson | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Benson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Bland | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Theo Chapman | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Luca Connell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Cosgrove | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Barry Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Robbie Cundy | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Julian Donnery | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty Doyle | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Josiah Dyer | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Charlie Hickingbottom | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| Conor Grant | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fabio Jalo | 8 | 0 | 10 |
| Nathan James | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Joof | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Ziggy Kozluk | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyran Lofthouse | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kacper Lopata | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jean-Claude Makiessi | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Aiden Marsh | 13 | 0 | 14 |
| Bayley McCann | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor McCarthy | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh McKay | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Rafael Monteiro | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Harrison Nejman | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| Hayden Pickard | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Donovan Pines | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Poulter | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Shepherd | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Malachi Tommy-Mbogba | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Watters | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Jaylan Wildbore | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Winfield | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Vimal Yoganathan | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Trent Carter-Rodgers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Paul Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieren Flavell | 10 | 0 | 4 | 17 |
| Rogan Ravenhill | 11 | 0 | 2 | 19 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15