Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 07 November 2023 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || W || [[Coventry City 0-2 Barnsley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | | 07 November 2023 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || W || [[Coventry City 0-2 Barnsley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 05 December 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City ]] || Home || L || [[Barnsley 1-2 Birmingham City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 05 December 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City ]] || Home || L || [[Barnsley 1-2 Birmingham City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| Line 113: | Line 111: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 16 April 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City ]] || Home || W || [[Barnsley 4-1 Hull City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] | | 16 April 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City ]] || Home || W || [[Barnsley 4-1 Hull City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 23 April 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || | + | | 19 April 2024 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-4 Barnsley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 23 April 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || D || [[Millwall 3-3 Barnsley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06 May 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | | 06 May 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabio Jalo]] || 10 | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || 10 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Atkinson]] || 4 | | [[Aaron Atkinson]] || 4 | ||
| Line 144: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sam Cosgrove|Sam Cosgrove]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Sam Cosgrove|Sam Cosgrove]] || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || 1 | | [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || 1 | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| [[Jaylan Wildbore]] || 1 | | [[Jaylan Wildbore]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 3 | | Own Goals || 3 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Ackroyd]] || | + | | [[Joe Ackroyd]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Alker]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Alker]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Atkinson]] || | + | | [[Aaron Atkinson]] || 19 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mylan Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Mylan Benjamin]] || 9 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Danny Benson]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Danny Benson]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Josh Benson|Josh Benson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Josh Benson|Josh Benson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Bland]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Bland]] || 7 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Theo Chapman]] || | + | | [[Theo Chapman]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Luca Connell|Luca Connell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Luca Connell|Luca Connell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Matty Doyle]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matty Doyle]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || | + | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 15 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || 17 || 1 || 1 | | [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || 17 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Fabio Jalo]] || 8 || 0 || 10 | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || 8 || 0 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan James]] || | + | | [[Nathan James]] || 18 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Joof]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Joof]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Kacper Lopata]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kacper Lopata]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || | + | | [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || 17 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aiden Marsh]] || 13 || 0 || 14 | | [[Aiden Marsh]] || 13 || 0 || 14 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Rafael Monteiro]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Rafael Monteiro]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || | + | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 1 || 6 || 1 | | [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 1 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || | + | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || 19 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donovan Pines]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Donovan Pines]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Malachi Tommy-Mbogba]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Malachi Tommy-Mbogba]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 18 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Max Watters|Max Watters]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Max Watters|Max Watters]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Charlie Winfield]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Winfield]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vimal Yoganathan]] || | + | | [[Vimal Yoganathan]] || 5 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Paul Cooper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Paul Cooper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieren Flavell]] || | + | | [[Kieren Flavell]] || 12 || 0 || 5 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rogan Ravenhill]] || 12 || 0 || 2 || 20 | | [[Rogan Ravenhill]] || 12 || 0 || 2 || 20 | ||
Revision as of 12:17, 24 April 2024
The Barnsley Under-21s are currently managed by Tom Harban.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Paul Cooper | U21 | England/Netherlands | |
| GK | Kieren Flavell | U20 | England | |
| DF | Mylan Benjamin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Danny Benson | U20 | England | |
| DF | Matty Doyle | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nathan James | U20 | England | |
| DF | Alex Joof | U19 | England | |
| DF | Luis Lacey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Josh McKay | U19 | England | |
| DF | Hayden Pickard | U19 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Winfield | U22 | 8 May 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Ackroyd | U21 | 6 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Theo Chapman | U19 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Hickingbottom | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jean-Claude Makiessi | U19 | England | |
| MF | Harrison Nejman | U20 | England | |
| FW | Josiah Dyer | U19 | England | |
| FW | Aiden Marsh | U21 | 5 May 2003 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 22 August 2023 | Colchester United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 August 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 01 September 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 September 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 September 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 03 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 17 October 2023 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 24 October 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 30 October 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 07 November 2023 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 05 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 22 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 09 January 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 16 January 2024 | Burnley | Home | P-P | |
| 23 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 06 February 2024 | Hull City | Home | P-P | |
| 13 February 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 20 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 27 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 March 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 13 March 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 March 2024 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 March 2024 | Watford | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 10 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 16 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 19 April 2024 | Burnley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 23 April 2024 | Millwall | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 06 May 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | Total |
| Aiden Marsh | 15 |
| Fabio Jalo | 10 |
| Josiah Dyer | 6 |
| Aaron Atkinson | 4 |
| Nathan James | 3 |
| Harrison Poulter | 2 |
| Max Watters | 2 |
| Mylan Benjamin | 1 |
| Jonathan Bland | 1 |
| Sam Cosgrove | 1 |
| Charlie Hickingbottom | 1 |
| Harrison Nejman | 1 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 1 |
| Jaylan Wildbore | 1 |
| Trialist | 5 |
| Own Goals | 3 |
| TBC (Peterborough A) | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th April)
(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Ackroyd | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Alker | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Atkinson | 19 | 0 | 5 |
| Mylan Benjamin | 9 | 7 | 1 |
| Danny Benson | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Benson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Bland | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Theo Chapman | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Luca Connell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Cosgrove | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Barry Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Robbie Cundy | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Julian Donnery | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty Doyle | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Josiah Dyer | 15 | 3 | 6 |
| Charlie Hickingbottom | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| Conor Grant | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fabio Jalo | 8 | 0 | 10 |
| Nathan James | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| Alex Joof | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Ziggy Kozluk | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyran Lofthouse | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kacper Lopata | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jean-Claude Makiessi | 17 | 3 | 0 |
| Aiden Marsh | 13 | 0 | 14 |
| Bayley McCann | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor McCarthy | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh McKay | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Rafael Monteiro | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Harrison Nejman | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| Hayden Pickard | 19 | 3 | 0 |
| Donovan Pines | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Poulter | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Shepherd | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Malachi Tommy-Mbogba | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 18 | 1 | 5 |
| Max Watters | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Jaylan Wildbore | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Winfield | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Vimal Yoganathan | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Trent Carter-Rodgers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Paul Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieren Flavell | 12 | 0 | 5 | 20 |
| Rogan Ravenhill | 12 | 0 | 2 | 20 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15