Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 27 February 2024 || Round of 16 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 5-1 Swansea City (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|5-1]] || | | 27 February 2024 || Round of 16 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 5-1 Swansea City (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|5-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 09 April 2024 || Quarter Final || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 2-3 Nottingham Forest (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 200: | ||
| [[Ryan Oné]] || 8 || 1 || 9 | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 8 || 1 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[William Osula]] || 5 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Owen Hampson]] || 3 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sydie Peck]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Sydie Peck]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Rhian Brewster|Rhian Brewster]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Rhian Brewster|Rhian Brewster]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Brooks]] || | + | | [[Andre Brooks]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jili Buyabu]] || 15 || 3 || 3 | | [[Jili Buyabu]] || 15 || 3 || 3 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Ethan Cummings]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ethan Cummings]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Curtis]] || | + | | [[Sam Curtis]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Davies|Tom Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Davies|Tom Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Marshall Francis]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | | [[Marshall Francis]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Miguel Freckleton]] || | + | | [[Miguel Freckleton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Giggs]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zach Giggs]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 299: | Line 301: | ||
| [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 12 || 2 || 13 | | [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 12 || 2 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Hampson]] || | + | | [[Owen Hampson]] || 25 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mason Holgate|Mason Holgate]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Mason Holgate|Mason Holgate]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 309: | Line 311: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Yasser Larouci|Yasser Larouci]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Yasser Larouci|Yasser Larouci]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || 22 || | + | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || 22 || 9 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Marsh]] || | + | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 9 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Riley McLachlan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 321: | Line 323: | ||
| [[Ryan Oné]] || 15 || 4 || 9 | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 15 || 4 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[William Osula]] || | + | | [[William Osula]] || 4 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sydie Peck]] || 11 || 1 || 4 | | [[Sydie Peck]] || 11 || 1 || 4 | ||
| Line 327: | Line 329: | ||
| [[Levis Pitan]] || 15 || 4 || 2 | | [[Levis Pitan]] || 15 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || | + | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || | + | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 13 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Femi Seriki]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | | [[Femi Seriki]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 343: | Line 345: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Luke Thomas|Luke Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Luke Thomas|Luke Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Tinsdale]] || | + | | [[Jay Tinsdale]] || 17 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 370: | Line 372: | ||
| [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Faxon]] || | + | | [[Luke Faxon]] || 18 || 1 || 5 || 26 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Yam]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Callum Yam]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 17:44, 24 April 2024
The Sheffield United Under-21s are currently managed by Michael Collins.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jordan Amissah | U23 | 2 August 2001 | Germany/Ghana |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | U23 | 20 March 2001 | England |
| GK | Luke Faxon | U19 | England | |
| GK | Dylan Wharton | U21 | England | |
| DF | Connor Barratt | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harry Boyes | U22 | 2 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Andre Brooks | U21 | England | |
| DF | Jili Buyabu | U21 | England | |
| DF | Ben Drake | U19 | England | |
| DF | Miguel Freckleton | U21 | England | |
| DF | Nickseon Gomis | U22 | France | |
| DF | Kyron Gordon | U22 | 24 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Owen Hampson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Levis Pitan | U19 | England/Poland | |
| DF | Finley Potter | U20 | England | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | U19 | England | |
| DF | Femi Seriki | U22 | 28 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster | U20 | England | |
| MF | George Dickinson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Frankie Maguire | U21 | 29 July 2003 | England |
| MF | Harrison Neal | U23 | 12 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Sydie Peck | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Smith | U20 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Staniland | U19 | England | |
| FW | Antwoine Hackford | U20 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | U21 | 11 July 2003 | England/Canada |
| FW | Fernando Macedo | U19 | Brazil | |
| FW | Louie Marsh | U20 | England | |
| FW | William Osula | U21 | 4 August 2003 | Denmark |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 22 August 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 29 August 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 12 September 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 19 September 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 26 September 2023 | Barnsley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 02 October 2023 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 13 October 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 31 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 04 November 2023 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 07 November 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 17 November 2023 | Coventry City | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 27 November 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 05 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 19 December 2023 | Hull City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 09 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | P-P | |
| 15 January 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 22 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 13 February 2024 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 05 March 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 March 2024 | Coventry City | Away | P-P | |
| 19 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 March 2024 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 05 April 2024 | Burnley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 15 April 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 19 April 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 22 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 30 April 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Colchester United | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 04 September 2023 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Reading | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 11 November 2023 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 5-2 | |
| 31 January 2024 | Group | Reading | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 27 February 2024 | Round of 16 | Swansea City | Home | W | 5-1 | |
| 09 April 2024 | Quarter Final | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Antwoine Hackford | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| Fernando Macedo | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| Louie Marsh | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Ryan Oné | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| William Osula | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| Owen Hampson | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| Sydie Peck | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Billy Blacker | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jili Buyabu | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jay Tinsdale | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Benie Traore | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Anis Ben Slimane | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Nickson Gomis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Levis Pitan | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Josh Smith | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Oliver Arblaster | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam Aston | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhian Brewster | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Andre Brooks | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Evan Easton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marshall Francis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mason Holgate | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Staniland | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th April)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jordan Amissah | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Ryan Andrews | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Adam Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Luke Faxon | 18 | 1 | 5 | 26 |
| Callum Yam | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15