Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 15 April 2024 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || L || [[Tottenham Hotspur 5-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-5]] | | 15 April 2024 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || L || [[Tottenham Hotspur 5-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 29 April 2024 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || | + | | 29 April 2024 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Fraser]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Nathan Fraser]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Justin Hubner]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Justin Hubner]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Farmer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Owen Farmer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kam Kandola]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Kam Kandola]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Alvin Ayman]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Alvin Ayman]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ty Barnett]] || | + | | [[Ty Barnett]] || 14 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Birtwistle]] || 17 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harry Birtwistle]] || 17 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Leon Chiwome]] || 16 || 5 || 5 | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || 16 || 5 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Edozie]] || | + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 5 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Esen]] || 9 || 11 || 1 | | [[Josh Esen]] || 9 || 11 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Farmer]] || | + | | [[Owen Farmer]] || 15 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Fraser]] || 13 || 0 || 5 | | [[Nathan Fraser]] || 13 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Enso González|Enso González]] || 7 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Enso González|Enso González]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
| [[Fraser Harper]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Hesketh]] || | + | | [[Owen Hesketh]] || 17 || 3 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Hodge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Hodge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || | + | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 5 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Justin Hubner]] || 22 || 0 || 4 | | [[Justin Hubner]] || 22 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
| [[Kam Kandola]] || 20 || 4 || 3 | | [[Kam Kandola]] || 20 || 4 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Keto-Diyawa]] || | + | | [[Aaron Keto-Diyawa]] || 27 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noha Lemina]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Noha Lemina]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 312: | Line 312: | ||
| [[Nigel Lonwijk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nigel Lonwijk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Lopes]] || 6 || | + | | [[Leo Lopes]] || 6 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Filozofe Mabete]] || 8 || 3 || 0 | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || 8 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
| [[Ethan McLeod]] || 1 || 12 || 1 | | [[Ethan McLeod]] || 1 || 12 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || | + | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 11 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || | + | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jonny Otto]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jonny Otto]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Pond]] || | + | | [[Alfie Pond]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Rawlings]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 332: | Line 332: | ||
| [[Fabian Reynolds]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Roberts (Wolves)|Tyler Roberts]] || 4 || | + | | [[Tyler Roberts (Wolves)|Tyler Roberts]] || 4 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Tipton]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | | [[Oliver Tipton]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 340: | Line 340: | ||
| [[Caden Voice]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caden Voice]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Whittingham]] || | + | | [[Matthew Whittingham]] || 27 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 361: | Line 361: | ||
| [[Tom King]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom King]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Storer]] || | + | | [[James Storer]] || 14 || 0 || 1 || 26 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Young]] || 11 || 0 || 1 || 14 | | [[Joe Young]] || 11 || 0 || 1 || 14 | ||
Revision as of 15:28, 30 April 2024
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by James Collins.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Palmi Arinbjornsson | U20 | 29 November 2003 | Iceland |
| GK | James Storer | U19 | England | |
| GK | Joe Young | U21 | 22 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Harry Birtwistle | U20 | 1 December 2003 | Singapore/England |
| DF | Hugo Bueno | U21 | 18 September 2002 | Spain |
| DF | Justin Hubner | U20 | 14 September 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Marvin Kaleta | U19 | 14 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Kam Kandola | U20 | 3 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Aaron Keto-Diyawa | U20 | 11 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Filozofe Mabete | U19 | 11 November 2004 | England |
| DF | Christian Marques | U21 | 15 January 2003 | Portugal/Switzerland |
| DF | Alfie Pond | U20 | 1 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Josh Esen | U19 | 24 November 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Harvey Griffiths | U20 | 22 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Owen Hesketh | U21 | 10 October 2002 | Wales/England |
| MF | Joe Hodge | U21 | 14 September 2002 | Ireland/England |
| MF | Temple Ojinnaka | U19 | England | |
| MF | Dylan Scicluna | U20 | 10 June 2004 | Australia |
| FW | Ty Barnett | U19 | England | |
| FW | Owen Farmer | U19 | 22 May 2005 | England |
| FW | Nathan Fraser | U19 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| FW | Ethan McLeod | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tyler Roberts | U20 | 22 December 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Louie Moulden | U22 | 1 June 2002 | England | Rochdale | End of season |
| DF | Dexter Lembkisa | U20 | 4 November 2003 | Jamaica | Rotherham | End of season |
| DF | Nigel Lonwijk | U21 | 27 October 2002 | England | Grasshoppers | End of season |
| DF | Oliver Tipton | U20 | 22 September 2003 | England | Notts County | End of season |
| MF | Chem Campbell | U21 | 30 December 2002 | Wales | Charlton | End of season |
| MF | Theodor Corbeanu | U22 | 17 May 2002 | Canada | Grasshoppers | End of season |
| MF | Luke Cundle | U22 | 26 April 2002 | England | Plymouth | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2023 | Fulham | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 21 August 2023 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 01 September 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 24 September 2023 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 02 October 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 30 October 2023 | Southampton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 03 November 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 04 December 2023 | Leicester City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 18 December 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 January 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 26 January 2024 | Arsenal | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 February 2024 | Manchester City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 19 February 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 04 March 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 11 March 2024 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 15 March 2024 | Everton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 08 April 2024 | Sunderland | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 15 April 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 29 April 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 September 2023 | Group | Notts County | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 10 October 2023 | Group | Lincoln City | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 08 November 2023 | Group | Derby County | Away | L | 1-4 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 19 September 2023 | Group | Norwich City | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 06 October 2023 | Group | Bournemouth | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 12 November 2023 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 22 January 2024 | Group | Bournemouth | Away | L | 1-5 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-0 |
2023-24 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 16 October 2023 | Group | PSV | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 24 November 2023 | Group | Sparta Prague | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 29 November 2023 | Group | Nice | Home | W | 4-2 | |
| 17 January 2024 | Group | Hertha BSC | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 26 February 2024 | Quarter Finals | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th April)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Owen Hesketh | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Leon Chiwome | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Nathan Fraser | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Fletcher Holman | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Justin Hubner | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ty Barnett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Edozie | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Owen Farmer | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kam Kandola | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Tyler Roberts | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Matthew Whittingham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Josh Esen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bruno Jordao | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Leo Lopes | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan McLeod | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Pond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finn Ashworth | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Alvin Ayman | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ty Barnett | 14 | 2 | 3 |
| Harry Birtwistle | 17 | 3 | 0 |
| Hugo Bueno | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chem Campbell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 13 | 1 | 6 |
| Leon Chiwome | 16 | 5 | 5 |
| Tom Edozie | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| Josh Esen | 9 | 11 | 1 |
| Owen Farmer | 15 | 6 | 3 |
| Nathan Fraser | 13 | 0 | 5 |
| Enso González | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Harper | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Owen Hesketh | 17 | 3 | 7 |
| Joe Hodge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fletcher Holman | 5 | 7 | 3 |
| Justin Hubner | 22 | 0 | 4 |
| Bruno Jordao | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| Marvin Kaleta | 23 | 4 | 0 |
| Kam Kandola | 20 | 4 | 3 |
| Aaron Keto-Diyawa | 27 | 4 | 0 |
| Noha Lemina | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nigel Lonwijk | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Lopes | 6 | 8 | 1 |
| Filozofe Mabete | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Ethan McLeod | 1 | 12 | 1 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 11 | 9 | 0 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| wikipedia:Jonny Otto | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Pond | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Rawlings | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mason Rees | 6 | 10 | 0 |
| Fabian Reynolds | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Roberts | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Oliver Tipton | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Caden Voice | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Whittingham | 27 | 1 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Palmi Arinbjornsson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Lewys Benjamin | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Daniel Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Zach Jeacock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom King | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Storer | 14 | 0 | 1 | 26 |
| Joe Young | 11 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14