Difference between revisions of "Peterborough United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 April 2024 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || L || [[Cardiff City 5-1 Peterborough United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-5]] | | 23 April 2024 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || L || [[Cardiff City 5-1 Peterborough United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 30 April 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall ]] || Home || | + | | 30 April 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall ]] || Home || D || [[Peterborough United 2-2 Millwall (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 07 May 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City ]] || Home || || | | 07 May 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pemiwa Aderoju]] || 9 || 3 || 12 | | [[Pemiwa Aderoju]] || 9 || 3 || 12 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 4 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donay O'Brien-Brady]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Donay O'Brien-Brady]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriel Overton]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Gabriel Overton]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 0 || 2 | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goals || | + | | Own Goals || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pemiwa Aderoju]] || | + | | [[Pemiwa Aderoju]] || 21 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Arthur]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Arthur]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonas Bodnar]] || 13 || | + | | [[Jonas Bodnar]] || 13 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Challinor]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ben Challinor]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Changunda]] || | + | | [[Andre Changunda]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hisham Chiha]] || 15 || 5 || 2 | | [[Hisham Chiha]] || 15 || 5 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Corbett]] || | + | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 18 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Lewis Darlington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lewis Darlington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Ryan De Havilland|Ryan De Havilland]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ryan De Havilland|Ryan De Havilland]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Dornelly]] || | + | | [[James Dornelly]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Dreyer]] || 12 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Dreyer]] || 12 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Benji McWilliams-Marcano]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Benji McWilliams-Marcano]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harley Mills]] || | + | | [[Harley Mills]] || 19 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Malik Mothersille]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Malik Mothersille]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Torin Ntege]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Torin Ntege]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Donay O'Brien-Brady]] || | + | | [[Donay O'Brien-Brady]] || 28 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie O'Connell]] || | + | | [[Charlie O'Connell]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Odei-Larbi]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joel Odei-Larbi]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Aaron Powell]] || 12 || 2 || 0 | | [[Aaron Powell]] || 12 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Rose]] || | + | | [[Oliver Rose]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Thomas]] || | + | | [[Harry Thomas]] || 13 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Titchmarsh]] || 12 || 5 || 1 | | [[Harry Titchmarsh]] || 12 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
| [[Joe Toynton]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Toynton]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || 13 || | + | | Trialist || 13 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kabongo Tshimanga|Kabongo Tshimanga]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kabongo Tshimanga|Kabongo Tshimanga]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 307: | Line 307: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Blackmore]] || | + | | [[Will Blackmore]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ignas Sakalas]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fynn Talley]] || 11 || 0 || 1 || 25 | | [[Fynn Talley]] || 11 || 0 || 1 || 25 | ||
Revision as of 08:55, 2 May 2024
The Peterborough United Under-21s are currently managed by Ryan Semple.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Blackmore | England | ||
| GK | Will Lakin | U19 | England | |
| GK | Matthew Laycock | U19 | England | |
| DF | Janos Bodnar | U19 | Hungary | |
| DF | Benjamin Mensah | Ghana | ||
| DF | Ashton Fox | England | ||
| DF | Charlie O'Connell | England | ||
| DF | Mackenzie Lamb | Scotland | ||
| DF | Aaron Powell | England | ||
| DF | Harry Thomas | England | ||
| DF | Oscar Tonge | England | ||
| DF | Joe Toynton | U19 | England | |
| MF | Hisham Chiha | Tunisia | ||
| MF | Luke Harris | England | ||
| MF | Kellan Hickinson | England | ||
| MF | Will van Lier | England | ||
| MF | Roddy McGlinchey | England | ||
| MF | Harry Titchmarsh | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kai Corbett | England | ||
| FW | Lewis Darlington | England | ||
| FW | Johnson Gyamfi | Ghana | ||
| FW | Joe Taylor | England | ||
| FW | Gabriel Overton | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 22 August 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 29 August 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 1-7 |
| 01 September 2023 | Watford | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 12 September 2023 | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 22 September 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 03 October 2023 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 17 October 2023 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 23 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 31 October 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 07 November 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 21 November 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 December 2023 | Coventry City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 05 December 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 15 December 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 December 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 08 January 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 06 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 February 2024 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 27 February 2024 | Barnsley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 11 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 19 March 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 April 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 16 April 2024 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 19 April 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 23 April 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 30 April 2024 | Millwall | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 07 May 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 13 May 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 18 August 2023 | Group | Bristol City | Away | L | 3-4 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 12 November 2023 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 27 January 2024 | Group | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-4 | |
| 03 February 2024 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd May)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Pemiwa Aderoju | 9 | 3 | 12 |
| Kai Corbett | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Donay O'Brien-Brady | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Gabriel Overton | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Jacob Wakeling | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Hisham Chiha | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| David Kawa | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Malik Mothersille | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Andre Changunda | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Dennis Kelmendi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harley Mills | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will van Lier | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Titchmarsh | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Unwin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Winters | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Own Goals | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Pemiwa Aderoju | 21 | 0 | 12 |
| Ben Arthur | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonas Bodnar | 13 | 6 | 0 |
| Ben Challinor | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Andre Changunda | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Hisham Chiha | 15 | 5 | 2 |
| Kai Corbett | 18 | 0 | 6 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Darlington | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan De Havilland | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| James Dornelly | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Dreyer | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashton Fox | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Jeando Fuchs | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ricky-Jade Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Kawa | 11 | 6 | 2 |
| Dennis Kelmendi | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Knight | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Lamb | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Will van Lier | 16 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Marcon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reuben Marshall | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Roddy McGlinchey | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Benji McWilliams-Marcano | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harley Mills | 19 | 1 | 1 |
| Malik Mothersille | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Torin Ntege | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Donay O'Brien-Brady | 28 | 0 | 6 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Odei-Larbi | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Gabriel Overton | 11 | 5 | 4 |
| Aaron Powell | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Oliver Rose | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Thomas | 13 | 4 | 0 |
| Harry Titchmarsh | 12 | 5 | 1 |
| Joe Tomlinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Toynton | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 13 | 7 | 1 |
| Kabongo Tshimanga | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Unwin | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Jacob Wakeling | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Tyler Winters | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Blackmore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Ignas Sakalas | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Fynn Talley | 11 | 0 | 1 | 25 |
| Trialist | 12 | 0 | 2 | 26 |
| Jake West | 7 | 0 | 1 | 22 |