Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 19 April 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || W || [[Colchester United 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | | 19 April 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || W || [[Colchester United 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 25 April 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || | + | | 25 April 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 2-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 April 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || | + | | 29 April 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Swansea City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 May 2024 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || || | | 11 May 2024 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || | + | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || 22 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyreeq Bakinson|Tyreeq Bakinson]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Tyreeq Bakinson|Tyreeq Bakinson]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || 16 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Buchan]] || | + | | [[Jay Buchan]] || 16 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 9 || 0 || 11 | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 9 || 0 || 11 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Cook]] || 12 || 7 || 7 | | [[Luke Cook]] || 12 || 7 || 7 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Juan Delgado]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Momo Diaby|Momo Diaby]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Momo Diaby|Momo Diaby]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
| [[Daniel Ellison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Ellison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || | + | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 10 || 4 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 14 || | + | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 14 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 10 || | + | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 10 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Djeidi Gassama]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Djeidi Gassama]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 207: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Michael Ihiekwe|Michael Ihiekwe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Michael Ihiekwe|Michael Ihiekwe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 16 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Devlan Moses]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || | + | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 25 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || | + | | [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Henrik Pedersen|Henrik Pedersen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Henrik Pedersen|Henrik Pedersen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || | + | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 17 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Reed]] || | + | | [[Sam Reed]] || 21 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 18 || 3 || 2 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 18 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || | + | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || 22 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 6 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 6 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 242: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pierce Charles]] || | + | | [[Pierce Charles]] || 12 || 0 || 4 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Cameron Dawson|Cameron Dawson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Cameron Dawson|Cameron Dawson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 09:49, 2 May 2024
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U19 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U19 | England | |
| GK | Luke Jackson | U22 | 18 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Adam Alimi-Adetoro | U23 | Ireland | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U19 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joey Phuthi | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sam Reed | U20 | England | |
| DF | Gui Siqueira | U19 | England/Brazil | |
| DF | Ryan Wilson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jay Buchan | U19 | Scotland | |
| MF | Jay Glover | U21 | 1 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U19 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U19 | England | |
| FW | Luke Cook | U21 | England | |
| FW | Favour Okunwuli | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Millwall | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 25 August 2023 | Watford | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 05 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 08 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 September 2023 | Burnley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 03 October 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 13 October 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2023 | Coventry City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 31 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 November 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 November 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 15 December 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 19 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 23 January 2024 | Barnsley | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 06 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 13 February 2024 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 20 February 2024 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 February 2024 | Coventry City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 27 February 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 04 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 March 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 22 March 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 02 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 09 April 2024 | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 April 2024 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 25 April 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 29 April 2024 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 May 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | Total |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 11 |
| Luke Cook | 7 |
| Favour Okunwuli | 7 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 7 |
| Adam Alimi-Adetoro | 4 |
| Joey Phuthi | 3 |
| Gui Siqueira | 3 |
| Tyreeq Bakinson | 2 |
| Sean Fusire | 2 |
| Sam Reed | 2 |
| Rio Shipston | 2 |
| Ciaran Brennan | 1 |
| Cian Flannery | 1 |
| Jay Glover | 1 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 1 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th April)
(Missing details from Peterborough (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Adam Alimi-Adetoro | 22 | 2 | 4 |
| Tyreeq Bakinson | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Ciaran Brennan | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Jay Buchan | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 9 | 0 | 11 |
| James Collins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Cook | 12 | 7 | 7 |
| Juan Delgado | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Momo Diaby | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Ellison | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 10 | 4 | 7 |
| Cian Flannery | 14 | 5 | 1 |
| Sean Fusire | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| Djeidi Gassama | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Glover | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Heneghan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Johnson | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Michael Ihiekwe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Favour Okunwuli | 25 | 2 | 7 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Henrik Pedersen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joey Phuthi | 17 | 3 | 3 |
| Sam Reed | 21 | 3 | 2 |
| Rio Shipston | 18 | 3 | 2 |
| Gui Siqueira | 22 | 1 | 3 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 6 | 8 | 0 |
| Trialist | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Mallik Wilks | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Wilson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 12 | 0 | 4 | 15 |
| Cameron Dawson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Hall | 12 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
| Luke Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15