Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 April 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || W || [[Swansea City 1-2 Burnley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 22 April 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || W || [[Swansea City 1-2 Burnley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 April 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City ]] || Home || | + | | 27 April 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City ]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 2-3 Bristol City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 03 May 2024 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || | | 03 May 2024 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| [[Vernon Masara]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | | [[Vernon Masara]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy McDermott]] || | + | | [[Tommy McDermott]] || 8 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Richardson]] || 2 || 4 || 6 | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || 2 || 4 || 6 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mikey O'Neill]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Mikey O'Neill]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Basilio Rieno-Socoliche]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Renaldo Torraj]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Renaldo Torraj]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Logan Pye]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Logan Pye]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Wane]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Lucas Wane]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Manuel Benson|Manuel Benson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Manuel Benson|Manuel Benson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Bevan]] || | + | | [[Joe Bevan]] || 13 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Berry]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Adam Berry]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Murray Campbell]] || | + | | [[Murray Campbell]] || 15 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Logan Carlin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Logan Carlin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Alex Healy-Byrne]] || 24 || 3 || 1 | | [[Alex Healy-Byrne]] || 24 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Hugill]] || | + | | [[Will Hugill]] || 28 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian Le Fondre]] || 6 || 7 || 0 | | [[Kian Le Fondre]] || 6 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Brandon Ly]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Brandon Ly]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vernon Masara]] || | + | | [[Vernon Masara]] || 12 || 5 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Han-Noah Massengo|Han-Noah Massengo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Han-Noah Massengo|Han-Noah Massengo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Adam McCoy]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adam McCoy]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy McDermott]] || | + | | [[Tommy McDermott]] || 13 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack McEvilly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack McEvilly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Michael Parker]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | | [[Michael Parker]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Pimlott]] || | + | | [[Oliver Pimlott]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Pouani]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brandon Pouani]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Logan Pye]] || 16 || 1 || 1 | | [[Logan Pye]] || 16 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || | + | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || 12 || 4 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Basilio Rieno-Socoliche]] || 12 || | + | | [[Basilio Rieno-Socoliche]] || 12 || 9 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Rogers (Burnley)|Jack Rogers]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | | [[Jack Rogers (Burnley)|Jack Rogers]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 285: | ||
| [[Renaldo Torraj]] || 6 || 6 || 2 | | [[Renaldo Torraj]] || 6 || 6 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 10 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Tweedy]] || | + | | [[Tom Tweedy]] || 22 || 4 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rohan Vaughan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rohan Vaughan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Lucas Wane]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | | [[Lucas Wane]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benn Ward]] || | + | | [[Benn Ward]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum West]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | | [[Callum West]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 310: | Line 310: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Casper]] || | + | | [[Charlie Casper]] || 20 || 0 || 2 || 46 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Forshaw]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 11 | | [[Lewis Forshaw]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 09:51, 2 May 2024
The Burnley Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Farrell.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Charlie Casper | U19 | 4 April 2005 | England |
| GK | Harry Moss | U19 | 26 June 2004 | England |
| GK | Sam Waller | U20 | 9 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Owen Dodgson | U21 | 19 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Alex Healy-Byrne | U21 | 5 September 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Dan Sassi | U20 | 8 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Benn Ward | U20 | 20 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Jez Davies | U20 | 12 July 2004 | England |
| MF | Dara Costelloe | U21 | 11 December 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Will Hugill | U20 | 27 June 2004 | England |
| MF | Marcel Lewis | U22 | 30 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Renaldo Torraj | U20 | 15 July 2004 | Albania |
| MF | Tom Tweedy | U19 | 15 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Kian Le Fondre | U19 | 2 February 2005 | England/Scotland |
| FW | Lewis Richardson | U21 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Basilio Rieno-Socoliche | U19 | 16 November 2004 | Equatorial Guinea |
| FW | Joe Westley | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Michael Mellon | U20 | 5 December 2003 | Scotland | Morecambe | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 21 August 2023 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 01 September 2023 | Colchester United | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 08 September 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 19 September 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 25 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 September 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 November 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 09 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 02 February 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 27 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 09 March 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 15 March 2024 | Coventry City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 18 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 22 March 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 29 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 02 April 2024 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 05 April 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 09 April 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 13 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 April 2024 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 22 April 2024 | Swansea City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 03 May 2024 | Watford | Away | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 14 May 2024 | Barnsley | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 07 October 2023 | Group | Brentford | Home | D | 3-3 | |
| 10 November 2023 | Group | Fulham | Away | L | 0-8 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 20 January 2024 | Group | Brentford | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Fulham | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd May)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Joe Westley | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| Vernon Masara | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Tommy McDermott | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Lewis Richardson | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Tom Tweedy | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Will Hugill | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Joe Bevan | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Mikey O'Neill | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Basilio Rieno-Socoliche | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Renaldo Torraj | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Ashton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Darko Churlinov | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Healy-Byrne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Pye | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lucas Wane | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Noah Adekoya | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Joe Ashton | 21 | 4 | 1 |
| Manuel Benson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Bevan | 13 | 2 | 3 |
| Adam Berry | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Murray Campbell | 15 | 3 | 0 |
| Logan Carlin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Darko Churlinov | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jez Davies | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Dodgson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ackeme Francis-Burrell | 6 | 7 | 0 |
| Hjalmar Ekdal | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brad Grant | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| Alex Healy-Byrne | 24 | 3 | 1 |
| Will Hugill | 28 | 2 | 4 |
| Kian Le Fondre | 6 | 7 | 0 |
| Marley Leuluai | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcel Lewis | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Ly | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Vernon Masara | 12 | 5 | 8 |
| Han-Noah Massengo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam McCoy | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy McDermott | 13 | 3 | 8 |
| Jack McEvilly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mikey O'Neill | 10 | 4 | 3 |
| Michael Obafemi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Parker | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Oliver Pimlott | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Brandon Pouani | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Logan Pye | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Richardson | 12 | 4 | 6 |
| Basilio Rieno-Socoliche | 12 | 9 | 2 |
| Jack Rogers | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Dan Sassi | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Khalid Simmo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Renaldo Torraj | 6 | 6 | 2 |
| Trialist | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Tom Tweedy | 22 | 4 | 6 |
| Rohan Vaughan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas Wane | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Benn Ward | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum West | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Joe Westley | 14 | 0 | 10 |
| Ben Wetshi | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Charlie Casper | 20 | 0 | 2 | 46 |
| Lewis Forshaw | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Denis Franchi | 5 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Sam Waller | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4 |