Difference between revisions of "West Ham United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 26 April 2024 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || L || [[West Ham United 1-3 Leicester City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | | 26 April 2024 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || L || [[West Ham United 1-3 Leicester City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 03 May 2024 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[West Ham United 4-1 Blackburn Rovers (2023-24 Premier League 2)|4-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 179: | Line 181: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 187: | Line 189: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Marshall]] || | + | | [[Callum Marshall]] || 17 || 3 || 2 || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Earthy]] || | + | | [[George Earthy]] || 10 || 3 || 1 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Orford]] || 4 || 1 || 3 || 8 | | [[Lewis Orford]] || 4 || 1 || 3 || 8 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Divin Mubama]] || 2 || 2 || 2 || 6 | | [[Divin Mubama]] || 2 || 2 || 2 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sean Moore]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kamarai Simon-Swyer]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Kamarai Simon-Swyer]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luizao]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Luizao]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Junior Robinson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Junior Robinson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Rigge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dan Rigge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 221: | Line 225: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 228: | Line 232: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emeka Adiele]] || 1 || | + | | [[Emeka Adiele]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Ajala]] || 0 || | + | | [[Joshua Ajala]] || 0 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keenan Appiah-Forson]] || | + | | [[Keenan Appiah-Forson]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Battrum]] || 2 || 6 || 0 | | [[Ryan Battrum]] || 2 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Josh Briggs]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Josh Briggs]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaelan Casey]] || | + | | [[Kaelan Casey]] || 30 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Chesters]] || 15 || 2 || 1 | | [[Daniel Chesters]] || 15 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Conor Coventry]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Conor Coventry]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Earthy]] || | + | | [[George Earthy]] || 31 || 0 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Favour Fawunmi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Favour Fawunmi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Forbes]] || | + | | [[Michael Forbes]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Airidas Golambeckis]] || 1 || | + | | [[Airidas Golambeckis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ben Johnson|Ben Johnson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ben Johnson|Ben Johnson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Patrick Kelly]] || | + | | [[Patrick Kelly]] || 29 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gideon Kodua]] || | + | | [[Gideon Kodua]] || 13 || 6 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Levi Laing]] || 19 || 5 || 0 | | [[Levi Laing]] || 19 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Luizao]] || 24 || 3 || 4 | | [[Luizao]] || 24 || 3 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Marshall]] || | + | | [[Callum Marshall]] || 20 || 1 || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ezra Mayers]] || | + | | [[Ezra Mayers]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Moore]] || | + | | [[Sean Moore]] || 13 || 15 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Divin Mubama]] || 11 || 0 || 6 | | [[Divin Mubama]] || 11 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Orford]] || | + | | [[Lewis Orford]] || 26 || 6 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Rigge]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | | [[Dan Rigge]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | ||
| Line 280: | Line 284: | ||
| [[Ollie Scarles]] || 22 || 2 || 3 | | [[Ollie Scarles]] || 22 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kamarai Simon-Swyer]] || 10 || | + | | [[Kamarai Simon-Swyer]] || 10 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elisha Sowunmi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Elisha Sowunmi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 297: | Line 301: | ||
| [[Joseph Anang]] || 9 || 0 || 5 || 7 | | [[Joseph Anang]] || 9 || 0 || 5 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Knightbridge]] || | + | | [[Jacob Knightbridge]] || 21 || 0 || 5 || 30 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mason Terry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Mason Terry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 07:32, 6 May 2024
The West Ham Under-21s are currently managed by Steve Potts.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Joseph Anang | U22 | 8 June 2000 | England/Ghana |
| GK | Mason Terry | U19 | 20 September 2004 | England |
| GK | Nathan Trott | U25 | 21 November 1998 | Bermuda |
| GK | Krisztian Hegyi | U21 | 24 September 2002 | Hungary |
| GK | Jacob Knightbridge | U20 | 25 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Billy Bates | U19 | 25 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Kaelan Casey | U19 | 28 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Regan Clayton | U19 | 11 November 2004 | England |
| DF | Michael Forbes | U20 | 29 April 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Levi Laing | U21 | 12 April 2003 | England |
| DF | Luizão | U24 | 8 March 2002 | Brazil |
| DF | Junior Robinson | U20 | 6 April 2004 | England |
| DF | Sean Tarima | U19 | 12 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Keenan Appiah-Forson | U22 | 16 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Daniel Chesters | U22 | 4 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Conor Coventry | U24 | March 25, 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | George Earthy | U19 | 5 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Patrick Kelly | U19 | 2 October 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Freddie Potts | U20 | 12 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Archie Woods | U20 | 17 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Remy Coddington | U20 | 6 March 2004 | England |
| FW | Gideon Kodua | U19 | 2 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Callum Marshall | U19 | 28 November 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Divin Mubama | U19 | 25 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Thierry Nevers | U22 | 26 March 2002 | England |
| FW | Kamarai Simon-Swyer | U21 | 4 December 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2023 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 18 August 2023 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 25 August 2023 | Leeds United | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 01 September 2023 | Everton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 22 September 2023 | Southampton | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 30 September 2023 | Manchester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 27 October 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 04 November 2023 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 01 December 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 18 December 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 15 January 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 26 January 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 09 February 2024 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 16 February 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 02 March 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 08 March 2024 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 15 March 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 05 April 2024 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 12 April 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 April 2024 | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 03 May 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-1 |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 19 September 2023 | Group | Bristol Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 31 October 2023 | Group | Newport County | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 07 November 2023 | Group | Cheltenham Town | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 05 December 2034 | Round Two | Colchester United | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 09 January 2024 | Round Three | Wycombe Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
2023-24 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 22 August 2023 | Group | Valencia | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Celtic | Home | W | 5-0 | |
| 29 November 2023 | Group | Lyon | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 31 January 2024 | Group | GNK Dinamo | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 23 February 2024 | Quarter Final | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 09 April 2024 | Semi Final | PSV | Home | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th May)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | Total |
| Callum Marshall | 17 | 3 | 2 | 22 |
| George Earthy | 10 | 3 | 1 | 14 |
| Lewis Orford | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
| Gideon Kodua | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| Divin Mubama | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| Sean Moore | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Kamarai Simon-Swyer | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Luizao | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Junior Robinson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Ollie Scarles | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Kaelan Casey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Chesters | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor Coventry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Patrick Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Rigge | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Emeka Adiele | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Joshua Ajala | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Keenan Appiah-Forson | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Ryan Battrum | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Josh Briggs | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Kaelan Casey | 30 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Chesters | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| Regan Clayton | 8 | 12 | 0 |
| Conor Coventry | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| George Earthy | 31 | 0 | 14 |
| Favour Fawunmi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Forbes | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Airidas Golambeckis | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Johnson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Kelly | 29 | 0 | 1 |
| Gideon Kodua | 13 | 6 | 7 |
| Levi Laing | 19 | 5 | 0 |
| Luizao | 24 | 3 | 4 |
| Callum Marshall | 20 | 1 | 22 |
| Ezra Mayers | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Sean Moore | 13 | 15 | 5 |
| Divin Mubama | 11 | 0 | 6 |
| Lewis Orford | 26 | 6 | 8 |
| Dan Rigge | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Junior Robinson | 14 | 9 | 3 |
| Ollie Scarles | 22 | 2 | 3 |
| Kamarai Simon-Swyer | 10 | 4 | 5 |
| Elisha Sowunmi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sean Tarima | 3 | 9 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Joseph Anang | 9 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
| Jacob Knightbridge | 21 | 0 | 5 | 30 |
| Mason Terry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14