Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 07 May 2024 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford ]] || Home || W || [[Colchester United 2-1 Watford (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 07 May 2024 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford ]] || Home || W || [[Colchester United 2-1 Watford (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 10 May 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United ]] || Home || | + | | 10 May 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United ]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 2-3 Sheffield United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| [[Archie Oliver]] || 7 || 1 || 8 | | [[Archie Oliver]] || 7 || 1 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaleel Green]] || | + | | [[Kaleel Green]] || 6 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oscar Thorn]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Oscar Thorn]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Hakeem Sandah]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chay Cooper]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Chay Cooper]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Hutchinson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jake Hutchinson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Peterborough (A), Wigan (A), Swansea (A), Bournemouth (A), Hull (A), Coventry (A), Fleetwood (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Peterborough (A), Wigan (A), Swansea (A), Bournemouth (A), Hull (A), Coventry (A), Fleetwood (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Jet Dyer]] || 12 || 4 || 0 | | [[Jet Dyer]] || 12 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || | + | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owura Edwards]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Owura Edwards]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Asher Falase]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Asher Falase]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Godziemski]] || 1 || | + | | [[Ollie Godziemski]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaleel Green]] || | + | | [[Kaleel Green]] || 8 || 8 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Greenidge]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Greenidge]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Cameron Jessup]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cameron Jessup]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Joliffe]] || 6 || | + | | [[Max Joliffe]] || 6 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Al-Amin Kazeem]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Al-Amin Kazeem]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Nico Lawrence]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nico Lawrence]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Lowe]] || | + | | [[Ryan Lowe]] || 15 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 6 || 6 || 3 | | [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 6 || 6 || 3 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Alfie Newby]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alfie Newby]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Oliver]] || | + | | [[Archie Oliver]] || 15 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Milton Oni]] || | + | | [[Milton Oni]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hakeem Sandah]] || | + | | [[Hakeem Sandah]] || 11 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Terry]] || | + | | [[Frankie Terry]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donell Thomas]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Donell Thomas]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Thorn]] || | + | | [[Oscar Thorn]] || 19 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 24 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Conor Wilkinson|Conor Wilkinson]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Conor Wilkinson|Conor Wilkinson]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 310: | Line 310: | ||
| [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 15 | | [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ted Collins]] || | + | | [[Ted Collins]] || 15 || 0 || 2 || 30 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Hornby]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 11 | | [[Sam Hornby]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 15:40, 15 May 2024
The Colchester United Under-21s are currently managed by Liam Bailey.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ted Collins | U21 | England | |
| DF | Harry Beadle | U21 | England | |
| DF | Jet Dyer | U19 | England | |
| DF | Al-Amin Kazeem | U22 | 6 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Ronny Nelson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harvey Sayer | U21 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Frankie Terry | U20 | England | |
| DF | Oscar Thorn | U20 | 22 March 2004 | England |
| DF | Matt Yates | U19 | 7 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Bayan Aman | U19 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Chay Cooper | U22 | England | |
| MF | Gene Kennedy | U21 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Lowe | U20 | England | |
| MF | Taizo Marcel-Dilavar | U19 | 20 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Marley Marshall-Miranda | U21 | 22 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Archie Oliver | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kaan Bennett | U20 | England | |
| FW | Kaleel Green | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jake Hutchinson | U22 | England | |
| FW | Bradley Ihionvien | U20 | England | |
| FW | Samson Tovide | U20 | England | |
| FW | Donell Thomas | U21 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 22 August 2023 | Barnsley | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 28 August 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 01 September 2023 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 12 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 26 September 2023 | Watford | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 29 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 November 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 01 December 2023 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 05 December 2023 | Bristol City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 12 January 2024 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 January 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 12 February 2024 | Millwall | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 February 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 February 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 February 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 05 March 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 08 March 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 15 March 2024 | Millwall | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 22 March 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 March 2024 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 08 April 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 16 April 2024 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 19 April 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 30 April 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 03 May 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 07 May 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 May 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 2-3 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Leeds United | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 06 October 2023 | Group | Chelsea | Home | L | 2-5 | |
| 08 November 2023 | Group | Luton Town | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 22 January 2024 | Group | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 02 February 2024 | Group | Luton Town | Away | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Kaan Bennett | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Archie Oliver | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Kaleel Green | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Oscar Thorn | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Hakeem Sandah | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Chay Cooper | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Taizo Marcel-Dilaver | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jake Hutchinson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Bradley Ihionvien | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ronny Nelson | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Conor Wilkinson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| John Akinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Godziemski | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Fiacre Kelleher | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kenny Mupomba | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Donell Thomas | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| TBC (Fleetwood A) | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
(Missing details from Peterborough (A), Wigan (A), Swansea (A), Bournemouth (A), Hull (A), Coventry (A), Fleetwood (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| John Akinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elkanah Akor | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Bayan Aman | 5 | 10 | 1 |
| Harry Beadle | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Kaan Bennett | 12 | 0 | 6 |
| Bailey Berry | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Chay Cooper | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Kien Connolly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jet Dyer | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| Frankie Edwards | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Owura Edwards | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Asher Falase | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Godziemski | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Kaleel Green | 8 | 8 | 6 |
| Will Greenidge | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Hutchinson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Bradley Ihionvien | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Makhaya James | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdullah Javaid | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Eliot Jenks | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Jessup | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Joliffe | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Al-Amin Kazeem | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Fiacre Kelleher | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Gene Kennedy | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Nico Lawrence | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Lowe | 15 | 4 | 0 |
| Taizo Marcel-Dilaver | 6 | 6 | 3 |
| Marley Marshall Miranda | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Kai Martin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Roddy McGlinchey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Mingi | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kenny Mupomba | 12 | 7 | 1 |
| Ronny Nelson | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Newby | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Oliver | 15 | 3 | 6 |
| Milton Oni | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Hakeem Sandah | 11 | 0 | 4 |
| Frankie Terry | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Donell Thomas | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Oscar Thorn | 19 | 0 | 4 |
| Trialist | 24 | 4 | 3 |
| Conor Wilkinson | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Matt Yates | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harrison Chamberlain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Ted Collins | 15 | 0 | 2 | 30 |
| Sam Hornby | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Jack Sexton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Smith | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15