Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 06 September 2024 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Away || L || [[Bournemouth 4-3 Barnsley (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]] | | 06 September 2024 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Away || L || [[Bournemouth 4-3 Barnsley (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 September 2024 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || | + | | 17 September 2024 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || L || [[Barnsley 1-2 Ipswich Town (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 September 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || || | | 24 September 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Feyi Afuape]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Feyi Afuape]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Theo Chapman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Theo Chapman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Farrell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Leo Farrell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th September)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Colchester (A), Charlton (H), Swansea (A), Bournemouth (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Colchester (A), Charlton (H), Swansea (A), Bournemouth (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Barratt]] || | + | | [[Connor Barratt]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Benson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Benson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Bland]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Bland]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Theo Chapman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Theo Chapman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan James]] || | + | | [[Georgie Gent]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nathan James]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ziggy Kozluk]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ziggy Kozluk]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Nejman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Kelechi Nwakali|Kelechi Nwakali]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Kelechi Nwakali|Kelechi Nwakali]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || | + | | [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum West]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Callum West]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Wilkinson]] || | + | | [[Ollie Wilkinson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 206: | Line 210: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Hayton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:04, 19 September 2024
The Barnsley Under-21s are currently managed by Tom Harban.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Kieren Flavell | U21 | England | |
| GK | Adam Hayton | U21 | England | |
| GK | Rogan Ravenhill | U19 | England | |
| DF | Connor Barratt | U20 | England | |
| DF | Matty Doyle | U20 | England | |
| DF | Nathan James | U21 | England | |
| DF | Hayden Pickard | U20 | England | |
| DF | Callum West | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jonathan Bland | U19 | England | |
| MF | Theo Chapman | U20 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Hickingbottom | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jean-Claude Makiessi | U20 | England | |
| MF | Harrison Nejman | U21 | England | |
| MF | Vimal Yoganathan | U19 | Wales/Sri Lanka | |
| FW | Aaron Atkinson | U20 | England | |
| FW | Josiah Dyer | U20 | England | |
| FW | Leo Farrell | U19 | England | |
| FW | Fabio Jalo | U19 | Portugal | |
| FW | Aiden Marsh | U22 | 5 May 2003 | England |
| FW | Emmaisa Nzondo | U19 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2024 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 20 August 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 26 August 2024 | Swansea City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 03 September 2024 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 06 September 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 17 September 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 24 September 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 01 October 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 04 October 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 12 October 2024 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 22 October 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 05 November 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 19 November 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 03 December 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 10 December 2024 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 17 December 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 07 January 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 14 January 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 20 January 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 28 January 2025 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 04 March 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 11 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 14 March 2025 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 18 March 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 01 April 2025 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Watford | Home | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 18 April 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 29 April 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Brentford | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Josiah Dyer | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Feyi Afuape | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Theo Chapman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Farrell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum West | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th September)
(Missing details from Colchester (A), Charlton (H), Swansea (A), Bournemouth (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Connor Barratt | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Benson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Bland | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Theo Chapman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josiah Dyer | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Georgie Gent | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan James | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ziggy Kozluk | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jean-Claude Makiessi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Nejman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kelechi Nwakali | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Hayden Pickard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum West | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ollie Wilkinson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Adam Hayton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15