Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| 03 September 2024 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 8-2 Watford (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|8-2]] | | 03 September 2024 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 8-2 Watford (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|8-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 10 September 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-6 Sheffield United (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|6-0]] | + | | 10 September 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-6 Sheffield United (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|6-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 24 September 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 27 September 2024 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 2-0 Cardiff City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 01 October 2024 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Home || | + | | 01 October 2024 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 1-0 Burnley (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 08 October 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || || | | 08 October 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louie Marsh]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Aston]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Sam Aston]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Billy Blacker]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Billy Blacker]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Atherton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Alfie Atherton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jili Buyabu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jili Buyabu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Ismaila Coulibaly|Ismaila Coulibaly]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Evan Easton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Evan Easton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Prunty]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jayden Prunty]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jay Tinsdale]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 1 | | Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 200: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 207: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Atherton]] || | + | | [[Alfie Atherton]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Aston]] || | + | | [[Sam Aston]] || 7 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jevan Beattie]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Jackson Blaize]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Boyes]] || | + | | [[Harry Boyes]] || 7 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jili Buyabu]] || | + | | [[Jili Buyabu]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyrese Campbell|Tyrese Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:Tyrese Campbell|Tyrese Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marshall Francis]] || 4 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ismaila Coulibaly|Ismaila Coulibaly]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ethan Cummings]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Marshall Francis]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Evan Easton]] || | + | | [[Evan Easton]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Hampson]] || | + | | [[Owen Hampson]] || 7 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Hough]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alfie Hough]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Rhys Norrington-Davies]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rhys Norrington-Davies]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Oné]] || | + | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 4 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Prunty]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jayden Prunty]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Sai Sachdev]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || | + | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Femi Seriki]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Femi Seriki]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Lamine Sidibe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lamine Sidibe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zain Tahir]] || | + | | [[Zain Tahir]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Tinsdale]] || | + | | [[Jay Tinsdale]] || 2 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Waldron]] || | + | | [[Jack Waldron]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 270: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Luke Faxon]] || 4 || 0 || 3 || 2 | | [[Luke Faxon]] || 4 || 0 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Molyneux]] || | + | | [[Henry Molyneux]] || 5 || 0 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:10, 3 October 2024
The Sheffield United Under-21s are currently managed by Michael Collins.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Faxon | U20 | England | |
| GK | Henry Molyneux | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Andre Brooks | U22 | England | |
| DF | Jili Buyabu | U22 | England | |
| DF | Evan Easton | U20 | Scotland | |
| DF | Miguel Freckleton | U22 | England | |
| DF | Owen Hampson | U20 | England | |
| DF | Mekhi Haughton-Parris | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Prunty | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | U20 | England | |
| DF | Jack Waldron | U19 | England | |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster | U21 | England | |
| MF | Sam Aston | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kurtis Havenhand | U19 | England | |
| MF | Sydie Peck | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jay Tinsdale | U20 | England | |
| FW | Billy Blacker | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ethan Cummings | U19 | England | |
| FW | Antwoine Hackford | U21 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | U22 | 11 July 2003 | England/Canada |
| FW | Louie Marsh | U21 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2024 | Bristol City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 August 2024 | Brentford | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 27 August 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 03 September 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 8-2 |
| 10 September 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 24 September 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | P-P | |
| 27 September 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 October 2024 | Burnley | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 08 October 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 15 October 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 22 October 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 29 October 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 05 November 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 15 November 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 03 December 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 17 December 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 04 January 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 14 January 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 21 January 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 10 February 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 25 February 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 04 March 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 11 March 2025 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 18 March 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 21 March 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 25 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 01 April 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 08 April 2025 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 22 April 2025 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Swansea City | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 06 September 2024 | Group | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 17 September 2024 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd October)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tyrese Campbell | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Owen Hampson | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Harry Boyes | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Louie Marsh | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Ryan Oné | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Aston | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Billy Blacker | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Atherton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jili Buyabu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ismaila Coulibaly | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Evan Easton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Norrington-Davis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Prunty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jay Tinsdale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Alfie Atherton | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam Aston | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Jevan Beattie | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Billy Blacker | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Jackson Blaize | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Boyes | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Jili Buyabu | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Ismaila Coulibaly | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Cummings | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marshall Francis | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Evan Easton | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Antwoine Hackford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Hampson | 7 | 0 | 4 |
| Alfie Hough | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Louie Marsh | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam McCallum | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Oné | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Jayden Prunty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Reid | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sai Sachdev | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Dovydas Sasnauskas | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Femi Seriki | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Shackleton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lamine Sidibe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zain Tahir | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Jay Tinsdale | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Waldron | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Faxon | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Henry Molyneux | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15