Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| 08 October 2024 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 2-1 Watford (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 08 October 2024 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 2-1 Watford (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 October 2024 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Home || || | + | | 14 October 2024 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 22 October 2024 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || | + | | 22 October 2024 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 October 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | | 28 October 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 13 September 2024 || Group || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 2-1 Watford (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | | 13 September 2024 || Group || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 2-1 Watford (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 17 October 2024 || Group || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || L || [[Watford 0-2 Cardiff City (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 155: | Line 157: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 184: | Line 186: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Abbott]] || | + | | [[George Abbott]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 9 || 0 || 4 | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 9 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 201: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kayky Almeida|Kayky Almeida]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kayky Almeida|Kayky Almeida]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Buers]] || 0 || | + | | [[Freddie Buers]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || | + | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || 7 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Clarridge]] || | + | | [[James Clarridge]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mamadou Doumbia|Mamadou Doumbia]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Mamadou Doumbia|Mamadou Doumbia]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Pierre Dwomoh|Pierre Dwomoh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Pierre Dwomoh|Pierre Dwomoh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Albert Eames]] || | + | | [[Albert Eames]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mathias Eboue]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ignacio Garcia-Romero]] || 1 || | + | | [[Ignacio Garcia-Romero]] || 1 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ali Gould]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ali Gould]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ian Kamga]] || | + | | [[Ian Kamga]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Keyes]] || | + | | [[Josh Keyes]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || | + | | [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || 5 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Mullins]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Mullins]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Amin Nabizada]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || | + | | [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Prince Sikiru]] || | + | | [[Prince Sikiru]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Antonio Tikvic|Antonio Tikvic]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Antonio Tikvic|Antonio Tikvic]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laken Torres]] || 1 || | + | | [[Laken Torres]] || 1 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || 3 || | + | | Trialist || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raul Vancea]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Raul Vancea]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || | + | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || `0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 254: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Alfie Marriott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Alfie Marriott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || | + | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:50, 24 October 2024
The Watford Under-21s are managed by Charlie Daniels.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Roraigh Browne | U19 | South Africa | |
| GK | Jonathan Macauley | U20 | England/Sweden | |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U21 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Gabriel Ortelli | U19 | England | |
| DF | George Abbott | U20 | England/Wales | |
| DF | Ryan Andrews | U21 | 26 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Freddie Buers | U20 | England | |
| DF | James Clarridge | U21 | England | |
| DF | Aidan Coyne | U21 | England/Australia | |
| DF | Albert Eames | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ali Gould | U20 | Scotland | |
| DF | Josh Mullins | U19 | England | |
| MF | Zak Fraser-Grante | U20 | England | |
| MF | Luigi Gaspar | U21 | Brazil | |
| MF | Josh Keyes | U19 | England | |
| MF | Prince Sikiru | U19 | Ireland/England | |
| FW | Tobi Adeyemo | U20 | England/Nigeria | |
| FW | Bentley Assiedou | U18 | England | |
| FW | Michael Adu-Poku | U19 | England | |
| FW | Shaqai Forde | U21 | 5 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Ignacio Garcia-Romero | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jack Grieves | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jonathan Lawson | U19 | England | |
| FW | Zavier Massiah-Edwards | U18 | England | |
| FW | Laken Torres | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jake Watkiss | U20 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2024 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 03 September 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 2-8 |
| 09 September 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 16 September 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 20 September 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 08 October 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 October 2024 | Brentford | Home | P-P | |
| 22 October 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | P-P | |
| 28 October 2024 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 04 November 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 19 November 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 02 December 2024 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 09 December 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 16 December 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 14 January 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 20 January 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 27 January 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 07 February 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 25 February 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 03 March 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 11 March 2025 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 24 March 2025 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 31 March 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 17 October 2024 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd October)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jake Watkiss | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aidan Coyne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mamadou Doumbia | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Zav Massiah-Edwards | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Amin Nabizada | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| George Abbott | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Kayky Almeida | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Freddie Buers | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Aidan Coyne | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| James Clarridge | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Mamadou Doumbia | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Pierre Dwomoh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Albert Eames | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Mathias Eboue | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ignacio Garcia-Romero | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Ali Gould | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ian Kamga | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Keyes | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Zav Massiah-Edwards | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Josh Mullins | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Amin Nabizada | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Leo Ramirez-Espain | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Prince Sikiru | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Antonio Tikvic | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Laken Torres | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Trialist | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Raul Vancea | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Watkiss | `0 | 0 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 7 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
| Alfie Marriott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Gabriele Ortelli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16