Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 28 October 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || W || [[Swansea City 0-1 Cardiff City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | | 28 October 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || W || [[Swansea City 0-1 Cardiff City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 04 November 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || | + | | 04 November 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 4-1 Bournemouth (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 November 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || || | | 15 November 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Trey George]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Michael Reindorf]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mannie Barton]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cody Twose]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Cody Twose]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morgan Wigley]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Kion Etete|Kion Etete]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baylin Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Baylin Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Cian Ashford]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 2 || | + | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 2 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Beecher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Cook]] || | + | | [[Freddie Cook]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Davies]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jake Davies]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || | + | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseff Edwards]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Kion Etete|Kion Etete]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adeteye Gbadehan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adeteye Gbadehan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey George]] || | + | | [[Trey George]] || 12 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luey Giles]] || | + | | [[Luey Giles]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 8 || 2 || 3 | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 8 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Baylin Johnson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Baylin Johnson]] || 1 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || | + | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || | + | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || | + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 5 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Troy Perrett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Reindorf]] || | + | | [[Michael Reindorf]] || 8 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Spiers]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Will Spiers]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 234: | ||
| [[wikipedia:David Turnbull|David Turnbull]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:David Turnbull|David Turnbull]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cody Twose]] || | + | | [[Cody Twose]] || 10 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || 3 || | + | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || 3 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cody Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cody Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 250: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Dennis]] || 7 || 0 || 4 || 6 | | [[Jake Dennis]] || 7 || 0 || 4 || 6 | ||
Revision as of 10:56, 6 November 2024
The Cardiff City Under-21s are managed by Darren Purse.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Armstrong | U19 | Wales | |
| GK | Jake Dennis | U20 | Wales | |
| GK | Ewan Griffiths | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Freddie Cook | U20 | England | |
| DF | Tom Davies | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Luey Giles | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Dylan Lawlor | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Will Spiers | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Josh Beecher | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Joel Colwill | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Raheem Conte | U22 | England | |
| MF | Adeteye Gbadehan | U19 | England | |
| MF | Trey George | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U22 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Morgan Wigley | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Cody Twose | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U20 | 24 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Isaac Jefferies | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Baylin Johnson | U20 | 3 June 2005 | England |
| FW | Tan Nyakuhwa | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Luke Pearce | U19 | England | |
| FW | Michael Reindorf | U19 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 August 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 30 August 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 17 September 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | P-P | |
| 23 September 2024 | Brentford | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 September 2024 | Coventry City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 01 October 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 05 October 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 22 October 2024 | Watford | Home | P-P | |
| 28 October 2024 | Swansea City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 04 November 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 15 November 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 03 December 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 06 December 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 16 December 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 07 January 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 14 January 2025 | Brentford | Home | ||
| 21 January 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 11 February 2025 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Watford | Away | ||
| 24 February 2025 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 04 March 2025 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 11 March 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 22 March 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 01 April 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 07 April 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 29 April 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 06 May 2025 | Burnley | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 17 October 2024 | Group | Watford | Away | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th November)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Trey George | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Michael Reindorf | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Mannie Barton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Cody Twose | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Morgan Wigley | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kion Etete | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Baylin Johnson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Will Spiers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cian Ashford | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Mannie Barton | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Josh Beecher | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Cook | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Davies | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Joseff Edwards | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Kion Etete | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adeteye Gbadehan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Trey George | 12 | 0 | 3 |
| Luey Giles | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| Baylin Johnson | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Troy Perrett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Reindorf | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Will Spiers | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Jac Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Turnbull | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cody Twose | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| Morgan Wigley | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Cody Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Armstrong | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Dennis | 7 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
| Ewan Griffiths | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15