Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| 17 December 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || W || [[Barnsley 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | | 17 December 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || W || [[Barnsley 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 January 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | + | | 06 January 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 January 2025 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || || | + | | 13 January 2025 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 14 January 2025 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || | + | | 14 January 2025 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || L || [[Coventry City 3-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 07 February 2025 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || || | | 07 February 2025 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 14th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 14th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Brown]] || 6 || | + | | [[George Brown]] || 6 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Buchan]] || | + | | [[Jay Buchan]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathaniel Chalobah|Nathaniel Chalobah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nathaniel Chalobah|Nathaniel Chalobah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Emery]] || | + | | [[Joe Emery]] || 12 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || | + | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 15 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Flannery]] || | + | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Finley Hunt]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Finley Hunt]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 12 || | + | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sutura Kakay]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Donald Kamwa]] || 3 || | + | | [[Donald Kamwa]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harris Lihe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harris Lihe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Charlie McNeill]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie McNeill]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 10 || 3 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || | + | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || | + | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 8 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Reed]] || | + | | [[Sam Reed]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 8 || 1 || 2 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 8 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || | + | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Swales]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Swales]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || 6 || | + | | Trialist || 6 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ernie Weaver]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Killian Barrett]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 12 | | [[Killian Barrett]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hall]] || | + | | [[Jack Hall]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ben Hamer|Ben Hamer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Ben Hamer|Ben Hamer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 10:59, 16 January 2025
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Killian Barrett | U19 | Ireland | |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U20 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U20 | England | |
| GK | Jack Phillips | U19 | England | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U20 | England | |
| DF | Reece Johnson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U20 | England | |
| DF | Gabriel Otegbayo | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sam Reed | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Gui Siqueira | U20 | England/Brazil | |
| DF | Ryan Wilson | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jay Buchan | U20 | Scotland | |
| MF | Bruno Fernandes | U19 | Portugal | |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jarvis Thornton | U19 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U20 | England | |
| FW | Devlan Moses | U19 | Northern Ireland | |
| FW | Favour Okunwuli | U20 | England | |
| FW | Joey Phuthi | U20 | Zimbabwe |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2024 | Bristol City | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 30 August 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 16 September 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 24 September 2024 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 04 October 2024 | Coventry City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 15 October 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 29 October 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 05 November 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 14 November 2024 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 November 2024 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 27 November 2024 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 December 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 10 December 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 17 December 2024 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 06 January 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | P-P | |
| 13 January 2025 | Hull City | Home | P-P | |
| 14 January 2025 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 07 February 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 24 February 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 07 March 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 21 March 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 28 March 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 08 April 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 18 April 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 28 April 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Watford | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 14th January)
| Player | Total |
| Devlan Moses | 9 |
| Joey Phuthi | 3 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 2 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 2 |
| Rio Shipston | 2 |
| George Brown | 1 |
| Reece Johnson | 1 |
| Donald Kamwa | 1 |
| Charlie McNeill | 1 |
| Favour Okunwuli | 1 |
| Gui Siqueira | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 14th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| George Brown | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Jay Buchan | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Emery | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 15 | 0 | 3 |
| Cian Flannery | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Fusire | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Grainger | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Finley Hunt | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece Johnson | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Sutura Kakay | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Donald Kamwa | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Harris Lihe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McNeill | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 10 | 3 | 9 |
| Favour Okunwuli | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Joey Phuthi | 8 | 2 | 4 |
| Sam Reed | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aodhan Sopala | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Shipston | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Gui Siqueira | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Swales | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Ernie Weaver | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Dom Weston | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Killian Barrett | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
| Jack Hall | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Ben Hamer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Phillips | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Logan Stretch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15