Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| 17 December 2024 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || L || [[Barnsley 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | | 17 December 2024 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || L || [[Barnsley 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 January 2025 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | + | | 07 January 2025 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 14 January 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || | + | | 14 January 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Barnsley 2-2 Wigan Athletic (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 January 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | | 20 January 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || | + | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 7 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Barratt]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Connor Barratt]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th January)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Colchester (A), Charlton (H), Swansea (A), Bournemouth (A), Wigan (A), Coventry (A), Fleetwood (H), Barnsley (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Colchester (A), Charlton (H), Swansea (A), Bournemouth (A), Wigan (A), Coventry (A), Fleetwood (H), Barnsley (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Luke Alker]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | | [[Luke Alker]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Barratt]] || | + | | [[Connor Barratt]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Benson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Benson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| [[Jonathan Bland]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Bland]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Theo Chapman]] || | + | | [[Theo Chapman]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sam Cosgrove|Sam Cosgrove]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Sam Cosgrove|Sam Cosgrove]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Matthew Craig]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matthew Craig]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || | + | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 5 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Georgie Gent]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Georgie Gent]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Kieren Graham]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kieren Graham]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan James]] || | + | | [[Nathan James]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabio Jalo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Arley Kay]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Arley Kay]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ziggy Kozluk]] || | + | | [[Ziggy Kozluk]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kyran Lofthouse|Kyran Lofthouse]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kyran Lofthouse|Kyran Lofthouse]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || | + | | [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aiden Marsh]] || | + | | [[Aiden Marsh]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bayley McCann]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bayley McCann]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || | + | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Senior]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Senior]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Will Thompson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Thompson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum West]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Callum West]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Robson Woodcock]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Robson Woodcock]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vimal Yoganathan]] || | + | | [[Vimal Yoganathan]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Hayton]] || | + | | [[Adam Hayton]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieren Flavell]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 6 | | [[Kieren Flavell]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 6 | ||
Revision as of 11:06, 16 January 2025
The Barnsley Under-21s are currently managed by Tom Harban.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Kieren Flavell | U21 | England | |
| GK | Adam Hayton | U21 | England | |
| GK | Rogan Ravenhill | U19 | England | |
| DF | Connor Barratt | U20 | England | |
| DF | Matty Doyle | U20 | England | |
| DF | Nathan James | U21 | England | |
| DF | Hayden Pickard | U20 | England | |
| DF | Callum West | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jonathan Bland | U19 | England | |
| MF | Theo Chapman | U20 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Hickingbottom | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jean-Claude Makiessi | U20 | England | |
| MF | Harrison Nejman | U21 | England | |
| MF | Vimal Yoganathan | U19 | Wales/Sri Lanka | |
| FW | Aaron Atkinson | U20 | England | |
| FW | Josiah Dyer | U20 | England | |
| FW | Leo Farrell | U19 | England | |
| FW | Fabio Jalo | U19 | Portugal | |
| FW | Aiden Marsh | U22 | 5 May 2003 | England |
| FW | Emmaisa Nzondo | U19 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2024 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 20 August 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 26 August 2024 | Swansea City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 03 September 2024 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 06 September 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 17 September 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 24 September 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 01 October 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 04 October 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 October 2024 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 22 October 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 05 November 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 November 2024 | Coventry City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 10 December 2024 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 17 December 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 07 January 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | P-P | |
| 14 January 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 January 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 28 January 2025 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 04 March 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 11 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 14 March 2025 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 18 March 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 01 April 2025 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Watford | Home | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 18 April 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 29 April 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Brentford | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th January)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Josiah Dyer | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Connor Barratt | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Theo Chapman | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum West | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Feyi Afuape | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Alker | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Benson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Barry Cotter | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Farrell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ziggy Kozluk | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aiden Marsh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kelechi Nwakali | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Wigan A, Coventry A, Hull A) | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th January)
(Missing details from Colchester (A), Charlton (H), Swansea (A), Bournemouth (A), Wigan (A), Coventry (A), Fleetwood (H), Barnsley (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Feyi Afuape | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Alker | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Connor Barratt | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Benson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Bland | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Theo Chapman | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Cosgrove | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Barry Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Craig | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josiah Dyer | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| Georgie Gent | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieren Graham | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan James | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Fabio Jalo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Arley Kay | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ziggy Kozluk | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Kyran Lofthouse | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jean-Claude Makiessi | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Aiden Marsh | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Bayley McCann | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Nejman | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kelechi Nwakali | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Hayden Pickard | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Senior | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Thompson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum West | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Ollie Wilkinson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Robson Woodcock | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Vimal Yoganathan | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Adam Hayton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Kieren Flavell | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Jackson Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15