Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| 16 December 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Watford 5-2 Bristol City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|5-2]] | | 16 December 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Watford 5-2 Bristol City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|5-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 January 2025 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || || | + | | 14 January 2025 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 20 January 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || | + | | 20 January 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || W || [[Watford 2-0 Ipswich Town (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 January 2025 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Away || || | | 27 January 2025 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mathus Eboue]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Mathus Eboue]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ignacio Garcia-Romero]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Keyes]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh Keyes]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 208: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Freddie Buers]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | | [[Freddie Buers]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || | + | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || 14 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Clarridge]] || | + | | [[James Clarridge]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mamadou Doumbia|Mamadou Doumbia]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Mamadou Doumbia|Mamadou Doumbia]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Pierre Dwomoh|Pierre Dwomoh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Pierre Dwomoh|Pierre Dwomoh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Albert Eames]] || | + | | [[Albert Eames]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mathias Eboue]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Mathias Eboue]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Zak Fraser-Grante]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | | [[Zak Fraser-Grante]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ignacio Garcia-Romero]] || | + | | [[Ignacio Garcia-Romero]] || 4 || 12 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Thomas Georgiou]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ali Gould]] || 2 || 5 || 0 | | [[Ali Gould]] || 2 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 255: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kévin Keben|Kévin Keben]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Kévin Keben|Kévin Keben]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Keyes]] || | + | | [[Josh Keyes]] || 9 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 9 || 7 || 6 | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 9 || 7 || 6 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 261: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Imran Louza|Imran Louza]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Imran Louza|Imran Louza]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || | + | | [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || 13 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Mullins]] || | + | | [[Jai-Dea Moulton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Mullins]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amin Nabizada]] || 7 || 4 || 4 | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || 7 || 4 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || | + | | [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Riza]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amar Sanghrajka]] || | + | | [[Amar Sanghrajka]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Prince Sikiru]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | | [[Prince Sikiru]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Stephenson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Ollie Stephenson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Antonio Tikvic|Antonio Tikvic]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Antonio Tikvic|Antonio Tikvic]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 285: | ||
| Trialist || 3 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Raul Vancea]] || | + | | [[Raul Vancea]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Watkiss]] || 13 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || 13 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 296: | Line 304: | ||
| [[Alfie Marriott]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 12 | | [[Alfie Marriott]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || | + | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:59, 22 January 2025
The Watford Under-21s are managed by Charlie Daniels.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Roraigh Browne | U19 | South Africa | |
| GK | Jonathan Macauley | U20 | England/Sweden | |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U21 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Gabriel Ortelli | U19 | England | |
| DF | George Abbott | U20 | England/Wales | |
| DF | Ryan Andrews | U21 | 26 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Freddie Buers | U20 | England | |
| DF | James Clarridge | U21 | England | |
| DF | Aidan Coyne | U21 | England/Australia | |
| DF | Albert Eames | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ali Gould | U20 | Scotland | |
| DF | Josh Mullins | U19 | England | |
| MF | Zak Fraser-Grante | U20 | England | |
| MF | Luigi Gaspar | U21 | Brazil | |
| MF | Josh Keyes | U19 | England | |
| MF | Prince Sikiru | U19 | Ireland/England | |
| FW | Tobi Adeyemo | U20 | England/Nigeria | |
| FW | Bentley Assiedou | U18 | England | |
| FW | Michael Adu-Poku | U19 | England | |
| FW | Shaqai Forde | U21 | 5 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Ignacio Garcia-Romero | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jack Grieves | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jonathan Lawson | U19 | England | |
| FW | Zavier Massiah-Edwards | U18 | England | |
| FW | Laken Torres | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jake Watkiss | U20 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2024 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 03 September 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 2-8 |
| 09 September 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 16 September 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 20 September 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 08 October 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 October 2024 | Brentford | Home | P-P | |
| 22 October 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | P-P | |
| 28 October 2024 | Colchester United | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 04 November 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 19 November 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 02 December 2024 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 09 December 2024 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 16 December 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 14 January 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | P-P | |
| 20 January 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 27 January 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 07 February 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 25 February 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 03 March 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 11 March 2025 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 24 March 2025 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 31 March 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 17 October 2024 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 9 November 2024 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 25 November 2024 | Group | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 19 December 2024 | Group | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd January)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jonathan Lawson | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Zav Massiah-Edwards | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Amin Nabizada | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Mamadou Doumbia | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jake Watkiss | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Mathus Eboue | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ignacio Garcia-Romero | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Keyes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kayky Almeida | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Aidan Coyne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Albert Eames | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zak Fraser-Grante | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kévin Keben | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Laken Torres | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| George Abbott | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Kayky Almeida | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Bentley Assiedou | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Hayden Barrett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Buers | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Aidan Coyne | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| James Clarridge | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Mamadou Doumbia | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Pierre Dwomoh | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Albert Eames | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Mathias Eboue | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Zak Fraser-Grante | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Ignacio Garcia-Romero | 4 | 12 | 2 |
| Thomas Georgiou | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ali Gould | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Daniel Jebbison | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ian Kamga | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kévin Keben | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Keyes | 9 | 3 | 2 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 9 | 7 | 6 |
| Imran Louza | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zav Massiah-Edwards | 13 | 3 | 4 |
| Jai-Dea Moulton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Mullins | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Amin Nabizada | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| Leo Ramirez-Espain | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Riza | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Amar Sanghrajka | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Prince Sikiru | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Ollie Stephenson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Antonio Tikvic | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Laken Torres | 2 | 10 | 1 |
| Trialist | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Raul Vancea | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Watkiss | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Roraigh Browne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 9 | 0 | 3 | 15 |
| Alfie Marriott | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
| Gabriele Ortelli | 6 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16