Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 6 December 2024 || Group || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Home || D || [[Swansea City 1-1 West Bromwich Albion (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] || | | 6 December 2024 || Group || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Home || D || [[Swansea City 1-1 West Bromwich Albion (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 31 January 2025 || Group || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Away || D || [[Southampton 2-2 Swansea City (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 157: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 167: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 5 || 2 || 7 | | [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 5 || 2 || 7 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sammy Henia-Kamau]] || 3 || 3 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Lloyd]] || 4 || 2 || 6 | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || 4 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tom Woodward]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morgan Bates]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Morgan Bates]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seb Dabrowski]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Seb Dabrowski]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 190: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Mitchell Bates]] || 16 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mitchell Bates]] || 16 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Bates]] || 3 || | + | | [[Morgan Bates]] || 3 || 10 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Maliq Cadogan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Maliq Cadogan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Billy Clarke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Billy Clarke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Cook]] || | + | | [[Jacob Cook]] || 11 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Dabrowski]] || | + | | [[Seb Dabrowski]] || 18 ||1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Deacon]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Callum Deacon]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Richard Faakye]] || 14 || 2 || 0 | | [[Richard Faakye]] || 14 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Fanning]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jack Fanning]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aimar Govea]] || | + | | [[Aimar Govea]] || 10 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Gray (Swansea City)|Harvey Gray]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Gray (Swansea City)|Harvey Gray]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sammy Henia-Kamau]] || | + | | [[Sammy Henia-Kamau]] || 15 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zac Jeanes]] || | + | | [[Zac Jeanes]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Iestyn Jones]] || | + | | [[Iestyn Jones]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Filip Lissah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Filip Lissah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || 17 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Glory Nzingo]] || 15 || 3 || 9 | | [[Glory Nzingo]] || 15 || 3 || 9 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Wahab Ojetoro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Wahab Ojetoro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Parker]] || | + | | [[Arthur Parker]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Parker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Parker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Pescatore]] || 4 || | + | | [[Josh Pescatore]] || 4 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Phillips]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ben Phillips]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Brogan Popham]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brogan Popham]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ramon Rees-Siso]] || 3 || | + | | [[Ramon Rees-Siso]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Rhodes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kai Rhodes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Josh Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Watts]] || | + | | [[Dan Watts]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Osian Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Osian Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 7 || 6 || 7 | | [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 7 || 6 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Woodward]] || | + | | [[Tom Woodward]] || 5 || 6 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 276: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Benjamin Hughes]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Benjamin Hughes]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kit Margetson]] || | + | | [[Kit Margetson]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Seager]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 7 | | [[Sam Seager]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 10:32, 6 February 2025
The Swansea City Under-21s are currently managed by Anthony Wright.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Benjamin Hughes | U21 | 15 November 2003 | England |
| GK | Kit Margetson | U19 | Wales | |
| GK | Evan Watts | U20 | 23 September 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Sebastian Dabrowski | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Richard Faakye | U20 | 6 March 2005 | England |
| DF | Jack Fanning | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Zac Jeanes | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Harry Jones | U21 | 8 October 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Filip Lissah | U20 | 8 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Arthur Parker | U19 | England | |
| MF | Azeem Abdulai | U22 | 9 December 2002 | Scotland |
| MF | Mitchell Bates | U20 | 19 February 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Cameron Congreve | U21 | 24 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Joel Cotterill | U20 | 10 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Aimar Govea | U19 | Ecuador/Wales | |
| MF | Ben Lloyd | U20 | 14 May 2005 | Wales |
| MF | Glory Nzingo | U20 | Ireland | |
| MF | Sam Parker | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Dan Watts | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Maliq Cadogan | U21 | 25 February 2004 | England |
| FW | Liam Smith | U21 | 28 October 2003 | Scotland |
| FW | Josh Thomas | U22 | 24 September 2002 | Wales |
| FW | Kyrell Wilson | U20 | 1 December 2004 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 20 August 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 August 2024 | Barnsley | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 17 September 2024 | Coventry City | Away | P-P | |
| 23 September 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 October 2024 | Colchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 22 October 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | P-P | |
| 24 October 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 28 October 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 18 November 2024 | Brentford | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 27 November 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 03 December 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 09 December 2024 | Watford | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 17 December 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 06 January 2025 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 13 January 2025 | Bristol City | Away | P-P | |
| 17 January 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 January 2025 | Millwall | Home | L | 4-3 |
| 24 January 2025 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 28 January 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | P-P | |
| 11 February 2025 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 03 March 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 10 March 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Watford | Away | ||
| 24 March 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 31 March 2025 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 08 April 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 28 April 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Sheffield United | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2024 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 6-0 | |
| 17 October 2024 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 8 November 2024 | Group | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 22 November 2024 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 6 December 2024 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 31 January 2025 | Group | Southampton | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th February)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Glory Nzingo | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| Kyrell Wilson | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Sammy Henia-Kamau | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Ben Lloyd | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Tom Woodward | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Morgan Bates | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Seb Dabrowski | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Aimar Govea | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Mitchell Bates | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mitchell Bates | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Bates | 3 | 10 | 3 |
| Maliq Cadogan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Clarke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Cook | 11 | 6 | 0 |
| Seb Dabrowski | 18 | 1 | 2 |
| Callum Deacon | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Bobo Evans | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Richard Faakye | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Fanning | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Aimar Govea | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Harvey Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sammy Henia-Kamau | 15 | 3 | 6 |
| Zac Jeanes | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Iestyn Jones | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Jones | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Filip Lissah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Lloyd | 17 | 0 | 6 |
| Glory Nzingo | 15 | 3 | 9 |
| Wahab Ojetoro | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Parker | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Parker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Pescatore | 4 | 8 | 0 |
| Ben Phillips | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Brogan Popham | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ramon Rees-Siso | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kai Rhodes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Milo Robinson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elis Thomas | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Watts | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Osian Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyrell Wilson | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Tom Woodward | 5 | 6 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Benjamin Hughes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Kit Margetson | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Sam Seager | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Evan Watts | 11 | 0 | 3 | 17 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15