Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 20 January 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || W || [[Watford 2-0 Ipswich Town (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | | 20 January 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || W || [[Watford 2-0 Ipswich Town (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 07 February 2025 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || W || [[Colchester United 0-3 Watford (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 12 February 2025 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Away || D || [[Brentford 2-2 Watford (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 February 2025 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || | | 17 February 2025 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amin Nabizada]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Connor Wickham|Connor Wickham]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mamadou Doumbia|Mamadou Doumbia]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Mamadou Doumbia|Mamadou Doumbia]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Keyes]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Watkiss]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ignacio Garcia-Romero]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ignacio Garcia-Romero]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 221: | Line 223: | ||
| [[George Abbott]] || 14 || 3 || 0 | | [[George Abbott]] || 14 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || | + | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 11 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || | + | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Travis Akomeah]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kayky Almeida|Kayky Almeida]] || 8 || 4 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Kayky Almeida|Kayky Almeida]] || 8 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bentley Assiedou]] || 0 || | + | | [[Bentley Assiedou]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hayden Barrett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Hayden Barrett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Buers]] || | + | | [[Freddie Buers]] || 6 || 4 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aaron Burton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aidan Coyne]] || 14 || 3 || 1 | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || 14 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Clarridge]] || | + | | [[James Clarridge]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mamadou Doumbia|Mamadou Doumbia]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Mamadou Doumbia|Mamadou Doumbia]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 247: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Pierre Dwomoh|Pierre Dwomoh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Pierre Dwomoh|Pierre Dwomoh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Albert Eames]] || | + | | [[Albert Eames]] || 18 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mathias Eboue]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Mathias Eboue]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 247: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Zak Fraser-Grante]] || 7 || 1 || 2 | | [[Zak Fraser-Grante]] || 7 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ignacio Garcia-Romero]] || | + | | [[Ignacio Garcia-Romero]] || 5 || 14 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas Georgiou]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Thomas Georgiou]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ali Gould]] || | + | | [[Ali Gould]] || 4 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Daniel Jebbison|Daniel Jebbison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Daniel Jebbison|Daniel Jebbison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 267: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kévin Keben|Kévin Keben]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Kévin Keben|Kévin Keben]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Keyes]] || | + | | [[Josh Keyes]] || 12 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 10 || 8 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Imran Louza|Imran Louza]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Imran Louza|Imran Louza]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 277: | ||
| [[Jai-Dea Moulton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jai-Dea Moulton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Mullins]] || | + | | [[Josh Mullins]] || 6 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amin Nabizada]] || 7 || 4 || 4 | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || 7 || 4 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nickson Okosun]] || | + | | [[Nickson Okosun]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 287: | ||
| [[Josh Riza]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Riza]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amar Sanghrajka]] || | + | | [[Amar Sanghrajka]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Prince Sikiru]] || 5 || | + | | [[Prince Sikiru]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Stephenson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ollie Stephenson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 294: | Line 302: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Watkiss]] || 13 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || 13 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Connor Wickham|Connor Wickham]] || 2 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 310: | Line 320: | ||
| [[Alfie Marriott]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 16 | | [[Alfie Marriott]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || | + | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:32, 13 February 2025
The Watford Under-21s are managed by Charlie Daniels.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Roraigh Browne | U19 | South Africa | |
| GK | Jonathan Macauley | U20 | England/Sweden | |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U21 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Gabriel Ortelli | U19 | England | |
| DF | George Abbott | U20 | England/Wales | |
| DF | Ryan Andrews | U21 | 26 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Freddie Buers | U20 | England | |
| DF | James Clarridge | U21 | England | |
| DF | Aidan Coyne | U21 | England/Australia | |
| DF | Albert Eames | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ali Gould | U20 | Scotland | |
| DF | Josh Mullins | U19 | England | |
| MF | Zak Fraser-Grante | U20 | England | |
| MF | Luigi Gaspar | U21 | Brazil | |
| MF | Josh Keyes | U19 | England | |
| MF | Prince Sikiru | U19 | Ireland/England | |
| FW | Tobi Adeyemo | U20 | England/Nigeria | |
| FW | Bentley Assiedou | U18 | England | |
| FW | Michael Adu-Poku | U19 | England | |
| FW | Shaqai Forde | U21 | 5 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Ignacio Garcia-Romero | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jack Grieves | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jonathan Lawson | U19 | England | |
| FW | Zavier Massiah-Edwards | U18 | England | |
| FW | Laken Torres | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jake Watkiss | U20 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2024 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 03 September 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 2-8 |
| 09 September 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 16 September 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 20 September 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 08 October 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 October 2024 | Brentford | Home | P-P | |
| 22 October 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | P-P | |
| 28 October 2024 | Colchester United | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 04 November 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 19 November 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 02 December 2024 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 09 December 2024 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 16 December 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 14 January 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | P-P | |
| 20 January 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 07 February 2025 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 12 February 2025 | Brentford | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 February 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 25 February 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 03 March 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 11 March 2025 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 24 March 2025 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 31 March 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 17 October 2024 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 9 November 2024 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 25 November 2024 | Group | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 19 December 2024 | Group | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 4 February 2025 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th February)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jonathan Lawson | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Zav Massiah-Edwards | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Amin Nabizada | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Connor Wickham | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Mamadou Doumbia | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh Keyes | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jake Watkiss | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Mathus Eboue | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Zak Fraser-Grante | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ignacio Garcia-Romero | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kayky Almeida | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Aidan Coyne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Albert Eames | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kévin Keben | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nickson Okosun | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Laken Torres | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| George Abbott | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 11 | 1 | 4 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Travis Akomeah | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kayky Almeida | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Bentley Assiedou | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Hayden Barrett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Buers | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Aaron Burton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aidan Coyne | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| James Clarridge | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Mamadou Doumbia | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Pierre Dwomoh | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Albert Eames | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Mathias Eboue | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Zak Fraser-Grante | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Ignacio Garcia-Romero | 5 | 14 | 2 |
| Luigi Gaspar | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Thomas Georgiou | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ali Gould | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Daniel Jebbison | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ian Kamga | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kévin Keben | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Keyes | 12 | 3 | 3 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 10 | 8 | 6 |
| Imran Louza | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zav Massiah-Edwards | 14 | 3 | 4 |
| Jai-Dea Moulton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Mullins | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Amin Nabizada | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| Nickson Okosun | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Leo Ramirez-Espain | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Riza | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Amar Sanghrajka | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Prince Sikiru | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Ollie Stephenson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Antonio Tikvic | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Laken Torres | 2 | 10 | 1 |
| Trialist | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Raul Vancea | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Watkiss | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Connor Wickham | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Roraigh Browne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 9 | 0 | 3 | 15 |
| Alfie Marriott | 4 | 0 | 1 | 16 |
| Gabriele Ortelli | 8 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16