Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| 17 March 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || P-P | | 17 March 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || P-P | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 21 March 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || | + | | 21 March 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 01 April 2025 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || W || [[Colchester United 0-1 Sheffield United (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 08 April 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | | 08 April 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donald Kamwa]] || 1 | | [[Donald Kamwa]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Finlay Hunt]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie McNeill]] || 1 | | [[Charlie McNeill]] || 1 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 165: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 172: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Brown]] || | + | | [[George Brown]] || 11 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Buchan]] || | + | | [[Jay Buchan]] || 23 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathaniel Chalobah|Nathaniel Chalobah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nathaniel Chalobah|Nathaniel Chalobah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Emery]] || 18 || | + | | [[Joe Emery]] || 18 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Evers]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harry Evers]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 184: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Akin Famewo|Akin Famewo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Akin Famewo|Akin Famewo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || | + | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 22 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Flannery]] || | + | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Will Grainger]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Will Grainger]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Hunt]] || | + | | [[Finley Hunt]] || 1 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Johnson]] || | + | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 18 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sutura Kakay]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Junior Kamwa]] || | + | | [[Junior Kamwa]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Archie Kirton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Archie Kirton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Charlie McNeill]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie McNeill]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 16 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Favour Onukwuli]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | | [[Favour Onukwuli]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | | [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 13 || | + | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 13 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Reed]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Reed]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 8 || 1 || 2 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 8 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || | + | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Swales]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Swales]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 20 || | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 20 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 8 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ernie Weaver]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Jack Phillips]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 15 | | [[Jack Phillips]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Stretch]] || | + | | [[Logan Stretch]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:48, 3 April 2025
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Killian Barrett | U19 | Ireland | |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U20 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U20 | England | |
| GK | Jack Phillips | U19 | England | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U20 | England | |
| DF | Reece Johnson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U20 | England | |
| DF | Gabriel Otegbayo | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sam Reed | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Gui Siqueira | U20 | England/Brazil | |
| DF | Ryan Wilson | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jay Buchan | U20 | Scotland | |
| MF | Bruno Fernandes | U19 | Portugal | |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jarvis Thornton | U19 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U20 | England | |
| FW | Devlan Moses | U19 | Northern Ireland | |
| FW | Favour Onukwuli | U20 | England | |
| FW | Joey Phuthi | U20 | Zimbabwe |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2024 | Bristol City | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 30 August 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 16 September 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 24 September 2024 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 04 October 2024 | Coventry City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 15 October 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 29 October 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 05 November 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 14 November 2024 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 November 2024 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 27 November 2024 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 December 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 17 December 2024 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 14 January 2025 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 3 February 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 07 February 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 February 2025 | Hull City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 24 February 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 04 March 2025 | Burnley | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 07 March 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 14 March 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 17 March 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 21 March 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | P-P | |
| 01 April 2025 | Colchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 08 April 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 18 April 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 28 April 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Watford | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd April)
| Player | Total |
| Devlan Moses | 9 |
| George Brown | 5 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 5 |
| Joey Phuthi | 5 |
| Reece Johnson | 3 |
| Favour Onukwuli | 3 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 2 |
| Rio Shipston | 2 |
| Donald Kamwa | 1 |
| Finlay Hunt | 1 |
| Charlie McNeill | 1 |
| Gui Siqueira | 1 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| George Brown | 11 | 5 | 5 |
| Jay Buchan | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Emery | 18 | 5 | 0 |
| Harry Evers | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Akin Famewo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 22 | 0 | 5 |
| Cian Flannery | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Sean Fusire | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Grainger | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Finley Hunt | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Reece Johnson | 18 | 2 | 3 |
| Sutura Kakay | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Junior Kamwa | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Archie Kirton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harris Lihe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McNeill | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 16 | 4 | 9 |
| Favour Onukwuli | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Joey Phuthi | 13 | 4 | 5 |
| Sam Reed | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aodhan Sopala | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Shipston | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Gui Siqueira | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Swales | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 20 | 2 | 1 |
| Trialist | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Ernie Weaver | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Dom Weston | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Killian Barrett | 8 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| Jack Hall | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| Ben Hamer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Phillips | 8 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
| Logan Stretch | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15