Difference between revisions of "Ipswich Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
<small>''(Updated 21st April)''</small><br> | <small>''(Updated 21st April)''</small><br> | ||
| − | <small>''(Missing details from | + | <small>''(Missing details from Bournemouth (A))''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Leon Ayinde]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Leon Ayinde]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jesse Ayoola]] || | + | | [[Jesse Ayoola]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Babb]] || | + | | [[Daniel Babb]] || 20 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Barbrook]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harry Barbrook]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
| [[Henry Curtis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Henry Curtis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Olly Davis]] || | + | | [[Olly Davis]] || 10 || 11 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaleb Dyke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kaleb Dyke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 310: | Line 310: | ||
| [[Max Kuczysnki]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Max Kuczysnki]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Lewis]] || | + | | [[Josh Lewis]] || 19 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Usisya Longwe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Usisya Longwe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
| [[Jamie Mauge]] || 12 || 1 || 4 | | [[Jamie Mauge]] || 12 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jokubas Mazionis]] || | + | | [[Jokubas Mazionis]] || 17 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || | + | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || 25 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Corbin Mthunzi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Corbin Mthunzi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 330: | Line 330: | ||
| [[Albie O'Keefe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Albie O'Keefe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Okunowo]] || | + | | [[Emmanuel Okunowo]] || 16 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || 9 || 3 || 1 | | [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || 9 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 338: | Line 338: | ||
| [[Josh Pitts]] || 2 || 2 || 3 | | [[Josh Pitts]] || 2 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mathaeus Roberts]] || | + | | [[Mathaeus Roberts]] || 26 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Walker Shabazz-Edwards]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Walker Shabazz-Edwards]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 344: | Line 344: | ||
| [[Faruq Smith]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Faruq Smith]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Taylor]] || | + | | [[Tom Taylor]] || 30 || 1 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 350: | Line 350: | ||
| [[Luke Towler]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | | [[Luke Towler]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Steven Turner]] || | + | | [[Steven Turner]] || 26 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chuks Uzor-Greey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Chuks Uzor-Greey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 369: | Line 369: | ||
| [[Alan Fleischer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Alan Fleischer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Gray]] || | + | | [[Henry Gray]] || 16 || 0 || 3 || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cieran Slicker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Cieran Slicker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 00:22, 25 April 2025
The Ipswich Town Under-21s are currently managed by John McGreal.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Henry Gray | U20 | New Zealand | |
| GK | Woody Williamson | U19 | Scotland | |
| DF | Jesse Ayoola | U19 | England | |
| DF | Daniel Babb | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Harry Barbrook | U20 | England | |
| DF | Henry Curtis | U20 | England | |
| DF | Leon Elliott | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ayyuba Jambang | U20 | England | |
| DF | Josh Lewis | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jokubas Mazionis | U19 | Lithuania | |
| DF | Daniel O'Connor | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Abube Onuchukwu | U19 | England | |
| MF | Osman Foyo | U20 | England | |
| MF | Emmanuel Okunowo | U19 | England | |
| MF | Steven Turner | U19 | England | |
| MF | Nico Valentine | U20 | England | |
| FW | Ashley Boatswain | U20 | England | |
| FW | Gerrard Buabo | U20 | England | |
| FW | Tudor Mendel-Idowu | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jesse Nwabueze | U20 | England | |
| FW | Mathaeus Roberts | U20 | England | |
| FW | Olly Davis | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tom Taylor | U19 | England | |
| FW | Rio Oudnie-Morgan | U19 | Northern Ireland | |
| FW | Chuks Uzor-Greey | U20 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Charlie Binns | U20 | England | Bishop's Stortford | End of season | |
| DF | Edwin Agbaje | U21 | 25 January 2004 | Ireland | Sutton United | 1st January 2025 |
| DF | Elkan Baggott | U22 | 23 October 2002 | Indonesia | Blackpool | End of season |
| MF | Finlay Barbrook | U20 | England | Sutton United | End of season | |
| MF | Ryan Carr | U21 | England | Gateshead | 5th January 2025 | |
| MF | Cameron Humphreys | U18 | 30 October 2003 | England | Wycombe Wanderers | End of season |
| FW | Leon Ayinde | U20 | Ireland | Rochdale | 1st January 2025 |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 17 August 2024 | Burnley | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 27 August 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 02 September 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 10 September 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 17 September 2024 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 01 October 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 08 October 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2024 | Brentford | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 October 2024 | Bristol City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 05 November 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 03 December 2024 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 10 December 2024 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 17 December 2024 | Colchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 07 January 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 20 January 2025 | Watford | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 28 January 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 11 February 2025 | Bristol City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 17 February 2025 | Brentford | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 04 March 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 10 March 2025 | Swansea City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 18 March 2025 | Millwall | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 21 March 2025 | Colchester United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 March 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 01 April 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 08 April 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 11 April 2025 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 21 April 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 0-7 |
| 28 April 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 06 May 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 26 September 2024 | Group | Everton | Home | D | 3-3 | |
| 9 November 2024 | Group | Watford | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 6 December 2024 | Group | Everton | Away | D | 0-0 | |
| 4 February 2025 | Group | Watford | Home | W | 4-2 | |
| 7 March 2025 | Round of 16 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st April)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tom Taylor | 11 | 3 | 14 |
| Rio Oudnie-Morgan | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Mathaeus Roberts | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Jamie Mauge | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jesse Nwabueze | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh Pitts | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Somto Boniface | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Compton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Olly Davis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Steven Turner | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Afi Adebayo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Leon Ayinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Babb | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Barbrook | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gerard Buabo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sid Eldred | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Fraser Heard | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jokubas Mazionis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Abube Onuchukwu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st April)
(Missing details from Bournemouth (A))
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Charlie Binns | 6 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
| Alan Fleischer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Henry Gray | 16 | 0 | 3 | 22 |
| Cieran Slicker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Henry Upstell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Woody Williamson | 9 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15