Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 02 May 2025 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || W || [[Peterborough United 2-4 Birmingham City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] | | 02 May 2025 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || W || [[Peterborough United 2-4 Birmingham City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 05 May 2025 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || | + | | 05 May 2025 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 2-1 Birmingham City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kurtis Havenhand]] || | + | | [[Kurtis Havenhand]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Stockport (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Stockport (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Zaid Betteka]] || 12 || 3 || 2 | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 12 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Godfred Boakye]] || | + | | [[Godfred Boakye]] || 29 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trae Briscoe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Trae Briscoe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Burrell]] || | + | | [[Will Burrell]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Chang]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Chang]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 27 || 4 || 5 | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 27 || 4 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || 0 || | + | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laiith Fairnie]] || 16 || | + | | [[Laiith Fairnie]] || 16 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Fogarty]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tommy Fogarty]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| [[George Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harley Hamilton]] || | + | | [[Harley Hamilton]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kurtis Havenhand]] || 6 || | + | | [[Kurtis Havenhand]] || 6 || 6 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Home]] || | + | | [[Josh Home]] || 21 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Isichei]] || | + | | [[Daniel Isichei]] || 21 || 5 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sahid Kamara]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | | [[Sahid Kamara]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || | + | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 34 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cobi Maddox]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Cobi Maddox]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Femi Olofinjana]] || 4 || 4 || 1 | | [[Femi Olofinjana]] || 4 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || | + | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || 33 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cody Pennington]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Cody Pennington]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Jack Quirk]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jack Quirk]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || 8 || | + | | [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || 8 || 12 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb Sanders]] || 5 || 7 || 0 | | [[Caleb Sanders]] || 5 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
| [[Frank Tattum]] || 13 || 5 || 6 | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 13 || 5 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Willis]] || 15 || 2 || 0 | | [[Zach Willis]] || 15 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
| [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Wodskou]] || | + | | [[Ben Wodskou]] || 14 || 3 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Wynne]] || 13 || 2 || 1 | | [[George Wynne]] || 13 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
| [[Brad Mayo]] || 17 || 0 || 3 || 30 | | [[Brad Mayo]] || 17 || 0 || 3 || 30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will O'Sullivan]] || | + | | [[Will O'Sullivan]] || 17 || 0 || 3 || 52 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Olly Sayer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 12 | | [[Olly Sayer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 12 | ||
Revision as of 16:54, 6 May 2025
The Birmingham City Under-21s are currently managed by Steve Spooner.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Brad Mayo | U20 | England | |
| GK | Will O'Sullivan | U19 | England | |
| GK | Olly Sayer | U19 | England | |
| DF | Godfred Boakye | U19 | England | |
| DF | Taylor Dodd | U19 | England | |
| DF | Laiith Fairnie | U20 | England | |
| DF | Tommy Fogarty | U21 | Ireland | |
| DF | Femi Olofinjana | U20 | Nigeria | |
| DF | Byron Pendleton | U19 | England | |
| DF | Stoyan Pergelov | U19 | Bulgaria | |
| DF | Zach Willis | U19 | England | |
| MF | O'Shea Ellis | U19 | England | |
| MF | Cameron Eubank | U19 | England | |
| MF | George Hall | U21 | England | |
| MF | Josh Home | U20 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Khela | U20 | England | |
| MF | Menzi Mazwi | U19 | England | |
| MF | Joshua Williams | U22 | 24 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Ben Beresford | U20 | England | |
| FW | Junior Dixon | U20 | England | |
| FW | Sahid Kamara | U21 | England | |
| FW | Cody Pennington | U19 | England | |
| FW | Alvaro Ruiz Rente | U19 | England | |
| FW | Frank Tattum | U19 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 19 August 2024 | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 26 August 2024 | Watford | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 30 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 17 September 2024 | Millwall | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 23 September 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 30 September 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 October 2024 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-8 |
| 21 October 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 25 October 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 05 November 2024 | Barnsley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 November 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2024 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-8 |
| 09 December 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 24 January 2025 | Coventry City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 07 February 2025 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 17 February 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 21 February 2025 | Barnsley | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 28 February 2025 | Brentford | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 04 March 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 14 March 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 18 March 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 21 March 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 28 March 2025 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 01 April 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 07 April 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 11 April 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 15 April 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 28 April 2025 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 02 May 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 05 May 2025 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-2 |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 September 2024 | Group | Stockport County | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 11 November 2024 | Group | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 17 December 2024 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 20 January 2025 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 31 January 2025 | Group | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 11 February 2025 | Group | Stockport County | Home | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Daniel Isichei | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Ben Wodskou | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Frank Tattum | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Briar Bateman | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Kurtis Havenhand | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Zaid Betteka | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Brandon Khela | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Chang | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Home | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sahid Kamara | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Cobi Maddox | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Femi Olofinjana | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Byron Pendleton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George Wynne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
(Missing details from Stockport (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Briar Bateman | 17 | 4 | 5 |
| Zaid Betteka | 12 | 3 | 2 |
| Godfred Boakye | 29 | 1 | 0 |
| Trae Briscoe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Burrell | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Chang | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Dodd | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Romelle Donovan | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 27 | 4 | 5 |
| Cameron Eubank | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Laiith Fairnie | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Fogarty | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harley Hamilton | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kurtis Havenhand | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Josh Home | 21 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Isichei | 21 | 5 | 10 |
| Sahid Kamara | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Brandon Khela | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Emmanuel Longelo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 34 | 0 | 4 |
| Cobi Maddox | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Lee Myung-Jae | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Femi Olofinjana | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Byron Pendleton | 33 | 0 | 1 |
| Cody Pennington | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Stoyan Pergelov | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Quirk | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 8 | 12 | 3 |
| Caleb Sanders | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| Dion Sanderson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frank Tattum | 13 | 5 | 6 |
| Trialist | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Zach Willis | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Joshua Williams | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Wodskou | 14 | 3 | 9 |
| George Wynne | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Brad Mayo | 17 | 0 | 3 | 30 |
| Will O'Sullivan | 17 | 0 | 3 | 52 |
| Olly Sayer | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Tyrese Warmington | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15